Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:19 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:36 am
Posts: 344
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Ok... what's the trick in replacing the hard drive in the 5IT? the 500gb one in mine decided to sputter out and is so slow that it wont even do anything. couldn't play music, could do video. nada. So, got a 250gb hard drive (hey, it was free) and put it in. Now the damn thing is stuck in a boot loop.

I've booted it in recovery and formatted the drive, reloaded the last firmware. boot loop.

ran the disk repair. doesn't do anything but slowly work through two blue bars. boot loop again.


I feel like I'm missing something... am I suppose to format the drive a particular way prior to installing it? Does it HAVE to be a POS company like seagate? Western Digital won't work or something? or is it just impossible to swap the drives on these things because they are locked like older units are?

I know the damn thing can see it. It formats it. It scans it. It just wont boot. I'm about ready to make my own "Will it blend" video and just buy a new 48. I'd rather get this one working again. I was one of the few lucky ones who had a 5IT with a rather well working GPS. I'd hate to loose that. Do you know how nice it was to have my all that music, plus gps navigation in the car and only need one single wire for it all?

_________________
G9 101 250gb 1.5ghz/1gb
A5IT500gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:03 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:36 am
Posts: 344
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Prob should add another reason I know it can see the drive. When its in recovery mode, it says "Archos A5H (232 GB) Recovery 101" at the top. As I said before, it's a 250gb drive. so its there and installed correctly.

And I did do a search for recovery 101 and it seems that is meaning it needs to be wiped and reloaded with the OS.

Problem is, like i said before, I've already done that. 3 times now.

What am I missing?

_________________
G9 101 250gb 1.5ghz/1gb
A5IT500gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:34 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I'm afraid it's not that simple. The specific hard drive is tagged to the device so that you need to firstly get a drive of the same size as original but then also change the drive so that it mimics your previous one in terms of serial number etc. This last part requires specialist equipment not normally available as far as I'm aware.

I had my 500gb drive replaced twice by an aftermarket firm in the US that specifically does this (the first replacement died after a few months but they replaced with no issue as these come with a 3 year warranty which is better than archos.

Details per below if you need to go down that path:

http://archosharddrives.com/shop/page/1 ... hop_param=

BTW - apparently if you use the SDK developer software you may be able to get around this but I have not used and cant comment further on this aspect.

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited