Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:41 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos 48 reboot loop???
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Hello All. Oldie back on :D

Just got my hands on one of these, second hand. 500Gb version.

Was working fine, then bought a case for it. Put it in the case, Hard Drive made a stratching noise, and it wouldn't do anything. So I turned the Archos off. Taken it out the case, turned it on again.

Now, all the Archos does, is do a Rebooting Loop with the Archos screen. No Andriod screen at all.

Tried to do a reset-Hold down the Power Button for 10 seconds. The Archos just turns off.

Turned the Archos on with the volume button pressed and power button. Just turns off.

Turned the Archos on and pressed the reset button on the bottom of the Archos, just turns off.

Cant seem to get into recovery mode to try and get it too work.

Anyone got any ideas please?

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:24 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Am I doing this right???

I'm trying to get into the recovery mode on the Archos 48.

I press POWER button and the VOLUME button together?

Hold these down, the 48 starts up to the Archos screen, then within 5-10 seconds, it switches off. :(

I also have a Archos 5 60Gb. Tried the Power and Volume Buttons and that goes into the recovery window.

Is the recovery stage the same on both models???

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I don't know about the other model but you should just need to hold the volume key down during startup. You may be letting it go too early.

Sounds like you have a hard drive failure. I recently had the same thing (second time now). But could still get to the recovery options (they just didn't help unfortunately). You can get replacement drives, just depends how attached to it you are....

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Thank you for the reply Agj_h

That combination of buttons doesn't work. Am I holding the POWER Button down with the VOLUME Button pressed? Then keep them pressed together?

Or do I let go of the POWER Button BUT keep the VOLUME Button pressed?

If it's POWER + VOLUME together, keeping them pressed, the 48 starts up, then shuts down. Thats it.

Was looking at the case yesterday, on the back of the case, there is a STAND. When that stand is flush with the case, there seems to be magnets holding the leg to the body of the case.

Would these magnets make any difference to the Hard Drive??? Anyone???

Yes Agj_h, I notice on Ebay, that someone in America is selling replacement HD's for around £100.

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
you hold just the volume button (not both). Holding the power button under any circumstances for 10 seconds has the effect of shutting the unit down.

Not completely sure but - I would imagine that strong magnets may well have a detrimental effect on the hard drive (not sure why they would put thes into a case? Perhaps intended for use with non-hard drive models maybe).

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Agj_h

Tried what you said, no go with it.

Right, taken the 48 apart, had a look at the Hard Drive, it's a STANDARD SATA laptop Hard Drive when you take the adaptor off the hard drive. I'm going to put it into my laptop and see if I can do anything with it.

Has anyone tried this??? If so, any info would be great.

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Put the 48 Hard Drive in the laptop. BIOS picks it up and says nothing wrong with it.

Attached just the Hard Drive(not back in the 48) to the Laptop via USB Adaptor, Windows XP picks it up, but NOT in Windows Explorer.

Does anyone know how to get Windows Explorer to recognize the hard drive???

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
The drive formatting is the issue. Your windows machine needs ext driver installed in order to read the drive (if not already done).

Try installing the following:

Link to ext2 driver.

http://www.fs-driver.org/index.html (need to install in compatibility mode for Vist SP3? from memory if using Vista or win7).

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:10 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Hello Agj_h

Right then. Had a 120Gb so I formatted that and tried it in the 48. I can now get into the recovery table. But cant do anything with it. If only I knew how to install everything onto the 120Gb :(

Got XP Home to recognize the 500Gb. Nothing on the Hard Drive at all. So I installed the Latest Firmware from Archos site. Put it back into the 48, still cant get into the recovery menu with it. Just keeps doing the reboot loop. Yet the 120Gb doesnt.

Looks like I'll be taking the 320Gb out of my lappy and using the 500Gb :lol:

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:55 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
fyi - as far as I'm aware the hard drive is tied to the device in as much as you need to replace like with like (capacity, brand and model). If using another brand you still need to use same capacity and need to clone the original so that the replacement looks identical (Archosharddrives has the facility to do this and this is why you need to go through them for the replacement).

Strange that the drive still appears to be functioning in windows though. I never tried this with mine (but I knew it was broken because of the sounds it was making).

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:05 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Midlands, England, UK.
Yes Agj_h, I find it very strange aswell, that windows picks it up and says it's healthy and I can transfer files to it. When I unplug the 500Gb, re-plug it back into the Lappy, the files that I put on are still there.

So to me, there is nothing wrong with the 500Gb, it's just lost all the files that Archos put on.

Very strange.

_________________
605 160Gb & 80Gb


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™