Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:08 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need Help with my archos
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:37 pm
Posts: 1
I recently purchased archos 5 500 GB android version from eBay which is stucked on android screen and doesn't fully boot up.
Is it should be Software issue ?what should be problem with this



Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Not sure of the issue but you may want to try some of the repair options. You can get to these by holding down the volume button when the device is booting up.

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 39
Sounds like a failed firmware update. Reflash it with the current firmware

Damian


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 9:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:46 pm
Posts: 1
I have a similar issue - My Archos 5 Internet Tablet 160gb is doing same sort of thing but it's as it fires up on the 1st screen & jut keeps flashing on that screen. I've tried getting into the config options & it won't go there, I've done a reset but still nothing happens. The unit won't even fire up now - Help!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 3:20 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Fbarty wrote:
I have a similar issue - My Archos 5 Internet Tablet 160gb is doing same sort of thing but it's as it fires up on the 1st screen & jut keeps flashing on that screen. I've tried getting into the config options & it won't go there, I've done a reset but still nothing happens. The unit won't even fire up now - Help!


Hate to say it but the last two times mine died of hard drive failure I got the same symptom of Archos splash screen flashing on for a bit and then the unit retarting and then same thing occurring over and over (was able to get to the repair options though, not that this did me any good...)

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™