Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:18 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 12:09 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Melbourne, Australia
My experience has been the opposite. For quite some time I ran the previous non-3d version which was generally fault free. More recently I switched to the 3d version after having to reformat the device (1st time in 13 months). I actually found the 3d version to be a bit 'snappier'.

Interestingly it seems to take longer to charge though with the 3d versions...(and this isn't just based on the fact that the 3d uses slightly more battery power and therefore needs more charging).

I then upgraded to the latest 3d (.45) on the day of release and found none of the issues being mentioned - it has been fault free. But then again, because of the fairly recent format I dont have a lot of data or apps on the device either. Perhaps that is making the difference in my case.

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 7:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
How much is the battery difference between 2D and 3D?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 8:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 99
I haven't had any freezing issues...mine just does these "soft" reboots (I guess that's what you'd call it) I'll be doing something like opening a program, or closing down music player and the screen will go black for 1 to 2 secs, then I get the ANDROID screen for that part of the reboot. It goes through it's regular start up from that point. Didn't even think about it being a FW issue at first. Think I'll go back to the last 3D FW. This is crazy and infuriating.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 12:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:14 pm
Posts: 5
I am unable to update to V2.0.45 from 2.0.38. I have the SDE installed as well as Froyo, essentially a triple boot. Does anyone know if this combination would prevent the upgrade from completing? I get the usual updating message and reboot prompt at the end. Reboots OK but still on version 2.0.38. Any thoughts and/or advice appreciated.

Thanks.

Jim


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 3:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:14 pm
Posts: 5
Please disregard my previous post. Performed the update though the recovery menu. Wiped out the Froyo and Angstrom but that's OK, was just for play anyway.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 12:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
How do you downgrade from 3D to 2D?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:47 am
Posts: 518
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
cowon wrote:
How do you downgrade from 3D to 2D?


Can't you just install the 2D FW? I thought that the *.aos file on the SD card and reboot wipes the system files and overwrites them?

_________________
A43IT A5IT Transformer Playbook


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
mplant1999 wrote:
cowon wrote:
How do you downgrade from 3D to 2D?


Can't you just install the 2D FW? I thought that the *.aos file on the SD card and reboot wipes the system files and overwrites them?

Download the .aos file from the Archos website. If you do this with your pc/laptop before you transfer it to your Archos, ensure it has not been appended with a. zip extention.
Some pc's have extentions hidden in folder view settings.
Transfer the .aos file to the ROOT folder of your system memory NOWHERE ELSE!
Ensure your device is on mains power and well charged if it a hdd version, reboot your Archos and it will ask you if you wish to upgrade.

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 8:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
Can you downgrade to previous firmware too? Is there an archive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
cowon wrote:
Can you downgrade to previous firmware too? Is there an archive?

Check the Wiki, you are only able to downgrade to some versions if you have installed the developer firmware but NOTE, this will void your warranty according to Archos. ;)

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 7:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 69
Farsquidge wrote:
Check the Wiki, you are only able to downgrade to some versions if you have installed the developer firmware but NOTE, this will void your warranty according to Archos. ;)

Void the warranty of what? The hardware? What could any release of firmware possibly do to damage the hardware?

Warranty of software perhaps then? That would be a warranty on what? All of the usability bugs that still exist?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
shred00 wrote:
Farsquidge wrote:
Check the Wiki, you are only able to downgrade to some versions if you have installed the developer firmware but NOTE, this will void your warranty according to Archos. ;)

Void the warranty of what? The hardware? What could any release of firmware possibly do to damage the hardware?

Warranty of software perhaps then? That would be a warranty on what? All of the usability bugs that still exist?

Oh dear, please don't shoot the messenger!
Any computing device that is altered so that it does not conform to the OEM's spec is warranty voided.
Please don't think that because it seems to be the norm of the internet forums to 'hack' devices you are not infinging your warranty. YOU ARE!
I can assume you are just like the rest of us that you don't read those bits of paper that come in the box with your device? :roll:

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
They can claim it voids your warranty all they want - the legalities are something quite different. As are the practicalities - flash back and they don't have a clue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:26 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 69
cowon wrote:
They can claim it voids your warranty all they want - the legalities are something quite different. As are the practicalities - flash back and they don't have a clue.

Which just goes to demonstrate exactly how silly such a disclaimer really is.

Anything to get out of actually servicing defective product.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 5:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 24
Don't be silly. You can downgrade to previous 3D- and non-3D firms. I have done that several times. After the latest 3D, I flashed with the latest non-3D. After that I returned to 2.0.38 because of Sygic Aura SatNav.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
I upgraded firmware and now data sync doesn't work at all. haven't got email for days. nz how do I fix?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 11:36 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
This is sooooo infuriating! I need email but I also need the new song limit in AMC. Why has email broken???

If it helps, I also have constant low storage reminder even though I have 12MiB free on apps partition.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 3:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 24
Cowon, which e-mail client do you use? I have installed K-9 Mail and I have 3 mail accounts (hotmail, gmail and another one) on it. Everything works just fine. The stock e-mail client sucks very much, as the stock Thinkfree-office editor.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 11:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm
Posts: 155
Cowon you need at least 14.5 mb free to not get the low storage warning.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 531
I use Gmail for Android. I don't want to change client. Is it maybe something to do with not having much space? If I had more space would it start syncing again?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited