Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:22 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,
i am currently considering buying a Archos 5, mainly because i want to use it in a car.
Would anyone be so kind to test the App "Torque" from the market. (It is a OBDII Scanner for Car diagnosis)

It is really important for me whether this app works and will influence my purchase decision :)

Thank you very much,
Last


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 8:45 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 10:29 am
Posts: 60
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
I have used Torque before and it works fine! The layout gets muddled a little, but since you can drag the widgets around, it is not a problem. The extra screen space makes it a pleasure to use. I have a bluetooth obd key, it works well.

_________________
@tobykurien


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 11:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you very much.
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 3
Would one of you please tell me how to get and load torque on my Archos 5?

I tried to get it from google apps but they make it so hard.

One of you mentioned the market. Is that an Archos site?

Thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
mac_postman wrote:
Would one of you please tell me how to get and load torque on my Archos 5?

I tried to get it from google apps but they make it so hard.

One of you mentioned the market. Is that an Archos site?

Thank you.

The Google Market says that it requires only Android 1.5, so it should load to your A5 with no difficulty. In what way does the Google Market make it so hard to get it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 3
I can't seem to download it.

I logged into Google.
I find the application.
I click on the download button it pops up a window that seems to do nothing.
It says something about another type of account that I need.

But I can't figure out how to create it.

So the market that the other newby spoke of is the Google Market?

I was hoping for a simple, login, find app, download, install...... have fun with it.

Tthank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
mac_postman wrote:
I can't seem to download it.

I logged into Google.
I find the application.
I click on the download button it pops up a window that seems to do nothing.
It says something about another type of account that I need.

But I can't figure out how to create it.

So the market that the other newby spoke of is the Google Market?

I was hoping for a simple, login, find app, download, install...... have fun with it.

Tthank you.

Yes, "the Market" is shorthand for the (previously named) "Google Market", now called "Google Play".

You start by opening a Google account, and placing a credit card on file to enable you to purchase stuff, just like iTunes or any other online "market".

You install the Google Market app on your Archos device. When you first use the app, you will be asked for your Google account details, so you will need to be online to allow Google to verify your details for your device.

Then, when you run the app on your device, you will see listed, apps which are suitable for your version of Android. You should download and install something (anything) using the app. This will "kickstart" your online account.

Soon after you've installed an app from the Google Market app on your device, you can start going to the Google Play website, login via your Google account, and you will see listed the app you installed via your Archos.

Then, finally, you can browse the other apps in the Google Play website, and, when you tell the website you want to download the app, it will tell you which of your Android devices are capable of running the app, and to which the app can be downloaded. If Google Play thinks your device is not suitable for the app, the install option will be greyed out. If it thinks your device is suitable to run the app, it will "queue" the app for doiwnloading and installing the app to your device, the next time you go online on your Archos.

And that's it really.

I'm afraid not everything in life is a "... simple login, .... etc". Sometimes you just have to take the time to learn how to do it right.

Have fun with it .....

:)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 3
It's just a pain trying to doi it with Opera. The screens don't line up quit right. I'll create an account on my other computer then try the Archos 5.


Before i do this, Is there a replacement OS for this thing?

Thanks for the help.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited