Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 9:36 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
UPDATED ON: 26/08/2010 (~16:02) FULLY WORKING (added roottool GUI)
Ok, i'll try to explain the all..
first of all, you've to know that archos uses cramfs as file system for the / (root) directory and so on (/system also)
cramfs it's a READ ONLY file system, so i started thinking: how can i put files into a RO file system?
I'll tell ya' now ;)
so, first of all we need a "/data/bin" rooted Archos (su placed on /data/bin/su), i'm sure you all know how to do it.
then, we need to grab all the "/system/bin" content.
open a terminal and type:
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~13:00)
Code:
/data/bin/su
mkdir /data/sbin
cp -r /system/bin/* /data/sbin/

in that way, we've a copy of /system/bin in /data/sbin
ADDED 23/08/2010 (~13:00)
ok, now we've to chmod all the files to 755 or it'll not work. (thanx to sweetypie)
Code:
chmod -R 755 /data/sbin/*

ok, let's put a link of 'su' into the bin.
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~13:00)
Code:
ln -s /data/bin/su /data/sbin/su

ok, now we've a /system/bin copy with 'su'.
how can we replace it on a RO file system?
easy, by "mounting" it :P
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~13:00)
Code:
mount --bind /data/sbin /system/bin

and then "hello world!" we've /system/bin/su :P
if there's any issue, just type:
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~17:20)
Code:
umount -l /system/bin

to "umount" the "fake-system/bin" ^^
P.s. at every startup you need to type:
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~16:40)
Code:
/data/bin/su
mount --bind /data/sbin /system/bin

ADDED 24/08/2010 (~21:06)
By the way, I've made a script, called "roottool" that makes the process of mounting/umounting easier.
You can download it from here: http://www.mediafire.com/?qhb4kbfkyu3lftq
And you can see the source there: http://z0n3-h4ck.net/Forum/nopaste/view_nopaste.php?id=41178

you just need to move it in /data/bin/ and chmod +x
So, assuming you've it on /storage/roottool:
Code:
/data/bin/su
mv /storage/roottool /data/bin/
chmod +x /data/bin/roottool

and then you can execute it even without the root permissions (even without typing /data/bin/su before executing it)
so just type:
Code:
/data/bin/roottool -h

or
Code:
/data/bin/roottool --help

to see the "help menu"
Code:
Usage:
roottool [-m|-mro|-u|-h]    OR
roottool [--mount|--mount-read-only|--umount|--help]

-m | --mount         Mount the fake bin
-mro | --mount-read-only   Mount the fake bin read-only
-u | --umount         Umount the fake bin
-h | --help            Show this help

If executed without any ARGV, I'll try to do what i can :)

well, if executed without any other "arguments" (/data/bin/roottool), it will try first to umount the fake bin, later it'll try to mount it.
ADDED 26/08/2010 (~16:02)
For all the lazy users I've made a veeeeeeeery simple apk that just "call" /data/bin/roottool
In that way you can switch on/off the fake bin just by pressing on an icon. xD
Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?soxouas3nq83epi
Source: http://z0n3-h4ck.net/Forum/nopaste/view_nopaste.php?id=90925
Hope ya' enjoy this! :P

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Last edited by Shotokan on Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:08 pm, edited 7 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
You can get a screengrabber app here http://www.mediafire.com/?i2mmgbnzun2 .

It needs a "rooted" Archos. Of course the usual way of rooting the Archos, is not your way. Please explain it.

In the normal way in this forum, "su" is in /data/bin , not /system/bin.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
MOVED UP^

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Last edited by Shotokan on Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:48 pm, edited 8 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:31 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Hacks (like this) are fine. Warez (redistributing or cracking paid apps) are not.

And thanks for the work!

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:41 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
map002 wrote:
Hacks (like this) are fine. Warez (redistributing or cracking paid apps) are not.

And thanks for the work!

Michael

Thanks ya' all ;)
Ah, if you cannot start another terminal with the "faked bin" mounted, try with the adb shell ;) it always work ^^

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:17 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 58
does it work in apps on market that require root? (like automatic task killer?)
:O

Great work man :)

_________________
Gaap


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
homen3 wrote:
does it work in apps on market that require root? (like automatic task killer?)
:O

Great work man :)

Yes, sure it works on 90% of apps that i've tryed :)

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:28 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Hi Shotokan.

Thanks for the clever work.

It does work, sort of. There are issues though.

Firstly, you already need to be "Archos rooted" to allow the "Standard" rooting. That's ok, though, maybe. Maybe the two "rootings" conflict? Just for the record, my Archos is already "Archos rooted".

After mounting, the Google Android Market won't download anything, so you can't download apps which need root, to test if it works or not. So you have to umount again, then run the Market, download your apps, then mount again. Given that, by definition, apps which need root are risky, I wanted to download a simple, harmless, free app to test your process. So I installed Adjbrightness, a root-necessary app which just changes screen brightness. When rooted by your method, the app works, when not rooted, it doesn't. So, success.

However, I run "Root Explorer", a Paid App which requires root. Many months ago, the developer, on request, added /data/bin to his existing /system/bin PATH, in order for his app to find su on our "Archos rooted" devices.. I love this app, and use it all the time. After mounting, it wouldn't work at all - black screen. Two su's? Don't know.

Actually (a plug for Root Explorer) I avoided doing all your ADB stuff to copy the /system/bin contents to /storage in the first place by using Root Explorer - two clicks, copy and paste, right there on the Archos - no PC necessary.

I'll probably have more tries another time, but for now those two apps, the Market and Root Explorer, are very important to me so I'll leave it unmounted for now. The symbolic link doesn't seem to be doing any harm, so I'll leave it there. Then I can try it anytime I want by just mounting.

Thanks again for the work.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
yes, it's not fully stable.
i'm testing it right now and i guess i've found the "why" it's not totally working. (eh, working at 23:00 it's not the best for my poor mind)
i'll keep you posted and thanks for all guys ;)
(you'll receive news soon don't worry ;))


Ok, i've posted the right hack! try this, it'll work :P
Now seems fully stable!
ah please remove the "su" link BEFORE chmodding the directory if you've already put one on it.
the directory MUST be /data/sbin/ 'cause you can chmod 755 only here. (not in the storage) (777 will not work)

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Thanks Shotokan, Works for me now. Watch this space for any more oddities.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:46 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
sweetypie wrote:
Thanks Shotokan, Works for me now. Watch this space for any more oddities.

I've made 2 scripts, one to "set fake system/bin on" the other one is to "un-set" it.
setgod script:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
echo SetGod v1.0 by Shotokan;
mount --bind /data/sbin/ /system/bin/;
ls -lia /system/bin/su;
echo Welcome, root.;

unsetgod script:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
echo UnSetGod v1.0 by Shotokan;
umount -l /system/bin/;
echo Goodbye, root.;

(put both in /data/bin/ and chmod +x *god)
So at every startup you can do:
Code:
/data/bin/su
/data/bin/setgod

and to "umount":
Code:
/data/bin/su
/data/bin/unsetgod

hope you n'joy :P

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:09 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Ok so i have my archos rooted the previous way and I would like the full root access. Am I supposed to use a terminal on the archos or a terminal on the computer. I am running windows xp. I tried opening up the command prompt, but I was having trouble browsing to the archos. If somebody could give me some more detailed instructions up to the terminal part that would be great. thanks.

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:11 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
bdarchos7 wrote:
Ok so i have my archos rooted the previous way and I would like the full root access. Am I supposed to use a terminal on the archos or a terminal on the computer. I am running windows xp. I tried opening up the command prompt, but I was having trouble browsing to the archos. If somebody could give me some more detailed instructions up to the terminal part that would be great. thanks.

the "terminal" refers to the archos/android terminal: you can reach it via adb or via terminal emulator.
hope i've futfilled your request :)

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:33 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Id like to do this through adb on my computer. I put my archos in my computer in adb mode and opened up command prompt and I can't seem to browse tmy archos. What di type in before I start typing /data/bin/.........

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
bdarchos7 wrote:
Id like to do this through adb on my computer. I put my archos in my computer in adb mode and opened up command prompt and I can't seem to browse tmy archos. What di type in before I start typing /data/bin/.........

have you executed (pc)
Code:
adb shell

?

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Nevermind. I got it using gscriptand it worked then I rebooted and I believe I lost "archos root". So I'm gonna have to redo that.

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:35 pm
Posts: 72
Location: localhost
bdarchos7 wrote:
Nevermind. I got it using gscriptand it worked then I rebooted and I believe I lost "archos root". So I'm gonna have to redo that.

Shotokan wrote:
P.s. at every startup you need to type:
EDITED 23/08/2010 (~16:40)
Code:
/data/bin/su
mount --bind /data/sbin /system/bin

Hope ya' enjoy this! :P

..? XD

_________________
z0n3-h4ck.net


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Wow I'm feeling stupid right now. But thanks a lot. Great work on this!

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
I sense possible confusion here, so let me set the record straight (even if it's not necessary).

I introduced the term "Archos root" above somewhere. By Archos root I meant the usual way of rooting the Archos, described and used by users of this forum up till now, as described here viewtopic.php?f=47&t=30884 . I wanted to distinguish between that method, and Shotokan's method as described here.

It's worth noting that you need to have your Archos already "rooted" by this "Archos root" method, before applying Shotokan's "hack". You need this to be able to access the places Shotokan takes you. The original Archos root stays rooted, even through Firmware updates. It IS possible to lose it, but it's very unusual.

When Shotokan said you need to apply his "bind" routine everytime you reboot, he wasn't talking about the "Archos root", he was talking about his own root. If you really lose the "Archos root", you will have to re-root your Archos with the link above.

Talking about all this reminds me that, once you have "Archos rooted" your Archos, it's much easier to manage and edit files using "Root Explorer" from the Android Market, directly on the Archos. It's a Paid App, but only costs just over £1. No more ADB and connecting to a PC just to move files about.

Also, I use Better Terminal Emulator Magic to get access to the Android command line, to run scripts etc.

If you already know all this then just ignore it. But it may just save someone some confusion and time.

EDIT:

By the way, I'm surprised that no-one else has tested this method and fed back if it works, or not, for them. So many people have asked for a "normal" root, but no-one has reported on this.

Is it just Shotokan and I who have got it up and running?


Last edited by sweetypie on Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:46 am
Posts: 13
Oh sorry, usually just a bystander, tested it yesterday and it works perfectly. now we just need to update a5ituner to apply the "setgod" script on start up.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™