Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:50 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 266 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
Archos 5 Internet Tablet
Firmware changes
Version 2.0.28 (3D accelerated) / 1.9.21 (non 3D accelerated) - July 15th, 2010

* Display: fix black screen issues experienced at display wakeup
* Audio: enable higher volume on loudspeaker
* Video: fix Turkish subtitles support

Another update :) Good work archos! Keep Going! :)

Previous Donut firmware threads:
June 29th: 2.0.21 and 1.9.14
June 3rd: 2.0.15 and 1.9.10
April 21st: 1.7.99
April 2nd: 1.7.96
March 23rd: 1.7.95
February 19th: 1.7.77
February 11th: 1.7.71
January 20th: 1.7.33

_________________
Name is ARTHUR


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 934
Archos does not fix the main issues!
WHY?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
Give them some time.. they will do it .. i am sure :) already they are doing great job just little more fixes and updates will do the best!

I am eagerly waiting for flash/java support or higher android version to support those features. i am sure they will do it. i just think they need just bit more time.

Archos 5 Internet Tablet is a rocking device. I hope they will make it perfect soon. :)

Go Archos! Cheers

_________________
Name is ARTHUR


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:37 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:11 pm
Posts: 102
Location: Datteln, Germany
Asphalt 5 is still not downloading the additional data. But this game is a must have!
Pls fix this. It would be so great to play on the Archos.

_________________
15 characters?!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
aeoreo wrote:
Give them some time.. they will do it .. i am sure :) already they are doing great job just little more fixes and updates will do the best!

They've had 8 months to get it right. How much time do you reckon they need?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 36
Those exactly 3 fixes that I needed. Thank you Archos!

Hey people, at least we know that they haven't abandoned us and they are still working on our device. Archos gives me more than I expected. Just flash is missing but I can live without it :).


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
well froyo source with flash has not been out long... so despite what anyone says I would not discount an archos fw based on froyo - if the enthusiasts can do it in a couple of weeks then why not archos.... gen 8 u say? well I don't know why working on froyo for gen 7 would have to be in place of working on gen 8 as I'm sure both generations would have much in common and that the work would be very much complimentory.

in fact, archos' constant fw updates suggest to me that work spent on gen 7 also counts for work on gen 8, else, gen 7 would have already been abondoned. Android is probably a much better platform for archos in this respect.

finally, who is this new mysterious poster? I reckon its nz in disguise... fed up with all the bug report pm's maybe?

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Some of "archos' constant fw updates" either fix bugs or deficiencies which have been there for a while, or bugs which they introduced while trying to fix other bugs. They are not all "developments".


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
sure... but I'm with aeoreo...

... go archos!

:)

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
On this new 2.0.28 firmware I cannot get out of UPNP without a forced shutdown by holding down power button :(


* I am now able to get out of UPNP without restarting.
Do not know what changed.

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Last edited by zandoli on Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
blokey wrote:
sure... but I'm with aeoreo...

... go archos!

:)

I hope you'll both be very happy together.

Yay...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Pineville, LA.
Maybe it's me but I hear no difference in the volume. Still seems low.

David


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
+1


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
@ sweetiepie

well ok, you missed the irony of the happy go lucky 'go archos' - especially when its potentially coming from a covert archos employee - but that's ok...

at the end of the day I think I would still be happier as an archos cheerleader, blissfully ignorant than miserable, cynical and alone... but who knows, perhaps we will find you your own aeoreo one day sweetiepie... one day.

that said, I am pretty happy with archos and hold no malice or grudges, so i am happy to offer them my support. as far as I'm concerned they're doing a good job.

cheers

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Any pics of you in your cheerleader outfit?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
+1 Nice to meet you guys! you all are awesome! I was watching this forum for long time without posting now me too joined with you all :) So let us all be new friends

_________________
Name is ARTHUR


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 15
Yea, they fixed the black screen issues. I'll take whatever fixes I can get. At least the fixes are released quickly. If you don't like this try a Zune and see how quickly you can get fixes from Microsoft.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
i have pictures... and videos! and if aeoreo doesn't give up his game soon and refuses to divulge his true identity, I will be forced to release the traumatising images - on the hour, every hour, until your eyes bleed and your souls weep.

the fate of the forum is in your hand aereo. I suggest u do the right thing for everybody's sake.


ps. err regarding the sound, there were some videos that were hardly audible before the update but which I can hear clearly enough now. however, the sound is far from loud.

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:50 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 6:45 pm
Posts: 121
Not yet available on auto on line download.

2.0.21 became available today only when 2.0.28 was issued.

Is this to be the new way?

Talk to you again when its available.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Having been an IBM Mainframe Systems Programmer and PC user since 1979, I have never known a time when Vendor software was bug free.

How many of you who are upset with Archos for not fixing this or that, have ever been SW developers? Your problems may be big to you, however I doubt they're big to a whole lot of folks. It's a numbers game where more complaints from different users take precedence over the loudest, and easy fixes over more difficult ones.

Even after the first couple of months Archos has done an amazing job providing us with updates for a pioneering device with so many possible uses and HW connections. Nothing will fix iffy GPS HW or BT tethering for some of the myriad of phones and other devices out there.

Obviously, I'm part of the group which focuses on what Archos has done well. I acknowledge their deficiencies, but don't harp on them.

FTR: Thank you Archos for keeping those FW updates coming!

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 266 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™