Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:46 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:48 pm
Posts: 85
mcmstar wrote:
andoreas wrote:
I seem to be lucky since GPS works fine for me.
In fact it is the only GPS I ever tested that gets a fix indoors.
Before buying the A5A I tried various horrible GPS devices. (n810, psp, cheap usb gps device)

One thing I noticed however that MapDroyd and TravelDroyd have a bug that makes the GPS device search for a fix forever (it seems that if it gets a fix, it resets the gps device and tries again to get a fix).

A strange workaround for these two apps is.
1) lauch the GPS Diag software, wait for a fix
2) exit to home screen and lauch MapDroyd
3) Press the Home icon in the status bar for a few seconds so that you see a list of running applicatios, select GPS Diag, and wait until it gets a fix again.
4) press the back button in the status bar.

now MapDroyd follows your position. If the fix gets lost for some reason you have to do the trick again because it will be stuck in it fix-loose fix-fix loop again.

Well, the bottom line is, dont use MapDroyd or TravelDroyd if you want to test your GPS performance.



I unknowingly deleted "GPS Diag" from the device. Thought that it is useless.Now I trying to find it on the Market but no luck!
Do I need that app to strengthen the GPS feature or any other GPS app will be sufficient? If so can you recommend me one or where can I find "GPS Diag" app?


The strange workaround seems to be no longer neccessary as of todays firmware upgrade. I am 100% sure it was neccessary before, had to do it every time to get a stable fix. Since I installed the update, I got it working without the workaround.

A link to GPS Diag is here:

http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?ti ... plications


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:33 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
@sweetypie

Yes I meant any Mapping SW on the Archos but this also applies to Mapping SW on any device that does not have GPRS/3G/4G as part of its integral architecture.

MiFi is only seen as a wireless link by the Archos. There is no possible way for any Mapping software to send commands to its active GPRS/3G/4G side to request AGPS data via cell masts. All the Archos sees once the connection is made is T'internet so the lower quality WiFi style AGPS is possible (gives you roughly a city location) but better than nothing.

Within a standard cellphone, all hardware (GPRS, GPS and WiFi) can be directly accessed by the GPS handler routine.

Also yes, the Almanac could have been mentioned but I think the name is self explanitory and it also contains more data that GPS receivers do not use (Sat condition trajectory etc.) and I was just trying to explain the need for initial satellite lock.

H.

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 120
my archos 5 IT 32gb cant find lock on a gps as well.
Is there a fix for this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 1:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Given all that's been written on this now, I guess my recommendation would have to be to return it for replacement. If you get no GPS lock at all on an SSD model, unless you live in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, I guess it has to be a hardware fault.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 120
problem is, its already my 2nd unit.
1st unit - screen got cracked so sent it in for repairs
Archos gave me a brand new one (thanks!) but it took 2 months for me to get it replaced.

So if I send it in again, it would take another 2 months? :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Maybe, but sooner is better than later, in my experience. Besides, what's the alternative?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:17 pm
Posts: 9
Anybody knows whether it is possible to use the app GetBlue to connect to the external GPS receiver over bluetooth?

Here the link for more details http://www.tec-it.com/en/software/data- ... fault.aspx

I have just installed demo and connected to my GPS receiver and I can see GPS data streaming on my Archos 5IT.

Any possibility to send the data to navigation apps?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:37 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Only if the Navigation apps look for it. Getblue does seem to be receiving data ok, but apps will need to be rewritten to look for it.

For example, Copilot does claim to use external GPS sources, if available. But only in the iPhone version.

Maybe an email to ALK would be in order?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:17 pm
Posts: 9
Anybody tried connect BT GPS receiver with Archos 5IT using this?
http://www.appbrain.com/app/com.Argotronic
http://www.argotronic.com/en/android/bl ... gps_mouse/

It would be good solution for all who has problem with internal GPS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Benja1972 wrote:
Anybody tried connect BT GPS receiver with Archos 5IT using this?
http://www.appbrain.com/app/com.Argotronic
http://www.argotronic.com/en/android/bl ... gps_mouse/

It would be good solution for all who has problem with internal GPS.

It says "YOU HAVE TO ENABLE Settings -> Applications -> Development -> Allow Mock Locations FIRST!"

How do you do this on an Archos?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
sweetypie wrote:
Benja1972 wrote:
Anybody tried connect BT GPS receiver with Archos 5IT using this?
http://www.appbrain.com/app/com.Argotronic
http://www.argotronic.com/en/android/bl ... gps_mouse/

It would be good solution for all who has problem with internal GPS.

It says "YOU HAVE TO ENABLE Settings -> Applications -> Development -> Allow Mock Locations FIRST!"

How do you do this on an Archos?


Install Anycut,
then select New Shortcut/Activity/Development.
A shortcut labelled 'Development' will be created on your Archos desktop

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:29 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Thanks. I've installed and uninstalled Anycut a couple of times. I didn't find a use for it.

I might try later. I'm up to my ears in apps. I've reached the stage where, if I want to install anything new, I have to uninstall other apps first.

I wish this damn apps partition was bigger. :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
After 'development' shortcut is placed on desktop, just uninstall Anycut.

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited