Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun May 24, 2020 11:45 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Screen Timeout changing
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
When ever I change the setting for Screen Timeout it changes back to 1 minute after a reboot. Some time I change it then 30 minutes latter i'll check it and it's back to 1 minute.

Any ideas what's going on?

Thanks
Jim


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 8:40 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 158
Location: ─░stanbul, Turkey
I changed to never. And it was never changed back to 1 minute. And after that I've changed to 10 minutes. It never changed back to 1 minute with lots of deep sleeps and restarts.

Maybe it doesn't have time to save the settings :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
How long did you leave it on the Never setting before changing to 10 minutes?

Thanks
Jim


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:26 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 158
Location: ─░stanbul, Turkey
For 3 or 4 days. And I always forget that I used never setting for it. :) Then I changed it to 10 minutes.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
I changed mine to never. I waited 30 minutes and rebooted. After reboot it went back to 1 minute.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
I wonder if there is any other settings that are not being saved.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:02 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 158
Location: ─░stanbul, Turkey
When you change the settings, you push directly to home button or you go back by back button?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
Back button. I'll try the home button now and see what happens.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
Nope. It did the same thing, went back to one minute after reboot. If I change the setting to never and exit by either the back or home butten then go back into the settings, it does not change. It seems to change after power down or reboot.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:53 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
That's an odd issue.

Whenever I run into oddball issues like this, I usually suspect corrupted config files.

The first thing I'd try is to back up your apps and then do Settings/About device/Repair and formatting tools/Delete device configuration and installed applications.

That will start you out with a fresh slate again and all of your media will still be on the device. See if that fixes the problem. If it does, then you can reinstall your apps.

Hope that helps!

Michael


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 2:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
I have a new 160GB on the way. It should be here tomorrow. Before I do anything I will try the Screen Time out setting to see what happens. I will post the results.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
I received my new 160Gb Archos today. It was on FW 1.7.77.

I changed the screen timeout to 2 minutes then hit the back button. Rebooted and it was still on 2 minutes.

I setup Wifi and completed Firmware upgrade to 2.0.15.

I changed the screen timeout to 10 minutes and rebooted. It was still at ten minutes. So it appears it is now saving the new setting now. Now I have to put all my apps back on and I had alot on there. I wonder if any of the apps I had on the other Archos would have caused the problem of not saving the setting upon reboot. I will test it as I am putting the apps on. Maybe every 2 or 3 apps I will change the setting and reboot.

Jim


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:54 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 158
Location: ─░stanbul, Turkey
Is it your second device? :) And works better than the old one? :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 24
This my third device. I returned the first one because it was a 16 GB and got the 160 Gb. I returned the second one because there was a crackeling noise coming from the speaker. When I turned the volume all the way down it had no effect. I got my new one yesterday and today it did the same thing. It started the noise while the screen was off. After reboot its been ok so far. The first 160GB was $379. The second 160GB was $379 with free DVR dock. The dock sells for $129.

This one saves the screen timeout setting. The other one would not but after I did a complete restore it started saving the screen timeout setting.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited