Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:44 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:13 pm
Posts: 1
Hey guys, I've been lurking the board here for the last few months, and I figured out how to mount the A5A as a hard drive in OS X.

First, you need to get
MacFUSE = http://code.google.com/p/macfuse/
fuse-ext2 = http://sourceforge.net/projects/fuse-ext2/

Install both pieces of software. After installing fuse-ext2, do the following:

Navigate Finder to /System/Library/Filesystems/
Find "fuse-ext2.fs" and right click then choose "Show Package Contents"
Right click on "fuse-ext2.util" and open it with your preferred text editor
In your text editor, search for OPTIONS="auto_xattr,defer_permissions" and change it to read
OPTIONS="auto_xattr,defer_permissions,rw+"
Save and close the file.

Now on your Archos, go to USB Connection Mode and change it to the hard drive option.
It should now mount on your Mac as a usb hard drive, and allow you to copy files! No more USBNet!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Yup, that works, although I still prefer USBNet as I can have my A5A plugged in and mounted and use the AMC at the same time.

Still, it's always nice to have more choices! :D

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:48 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Oklahoma
Works great. Thanks. Rhett


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:21 pm
Posts: 9
Will this also work with Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
I don't know. What happens when you try it?

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:17 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:55 pm
Posts: 140
Snow Leopard broke USBnet for me on firmware *.95. Since I have the 8GB flash version, I reformatted the Archos drive to FAT32 (vFat technically) and mount using Mass Storage. I use the "Blue Harvest" preference panel to keep the drive clear of all the hidden Mac resource files:
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/28432

Transfer times are nice and fast. I don't have anything over 4GB anyways.

- Jim

_________________
- Jim (A5 8GB)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:00 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:55 am
Posts: 157
All I did was reformatting the A5A hard drive as FAT32, and Mac will recognize it right away.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
wxiao wrote:
All I did was reformatting the A5A hard drive as FAT32, and Mac will recognize it right away.


Yup, that FAT32 formatting option is in the Settings. The main prob with FAT32 formatting versus EXT is that files larger than 4GB can't be used anymore.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
macr0t0r wrote:
Snow Leopard broke USBnet for me on firmware *.95.


Actually, Archos broke it and have since fixed it, thankfully. :D

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
Charbax wrote:
The main prob with FAT32 formatting versus EXT is that files larger than 4GB can't be used anymore.
And EXT basically doesn't have file fragmentation (read slow-down) issues. But FAT32 (and NTFS) famously do.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 6:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:55 pm
Posts: 140
True, which is exactly why they suggest vFat on only the flash-drive devices (fragmentation means nothing when there are no moving parts). Glad to hear they fixed USBnet, but I don't want to go through the trouble of changing back. Everything is working fine for now!

_________________
- Jim (A5 8GB)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 11:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
If you don't need big files, you don't need big files! Whatever works for you. :D

Michael


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™