Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 4:07 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 299 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 31
Archos just released 1.7.99

This has several fixes:(from the Firmware Changelog)
Version 1.7.99 - April 21st, 2010

Wi-Fi: fix disconnection occurring on some devices after a few minutes of web browsing.
Wi-Fi: correct speed is now reported in Settings
USB: fix crash sometimes happening when connecting USB in MTP mode
USB: fix Archos Multimedia Center not working during USBNET connection
Video: disable resume and bookmark features when video file is not in the "Video" directory
Tethering: re-enable user/password functionality
FM radio: Add button to force speaker output


DJ

EDIT: To be clear, in spite of what you might read in the tech blogosphere, this FW update does NOT allow access to Google's Android Marketplace except to hacked devices running the Market Hack. - Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:17 am
Posts: 31
Still not version 2.1...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:36 am
Posts: 344
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
DJBoxer wrote:
FM radio: Add button to force speaker output


DJ



joy! finally get some radio in the office again. 8)

_________________
G9 101 250gb 1.5ghz/1gb
A5IT500gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:48 pm
Posts: 11
Is it gonna screw with my installed google apps for the marketplace hack?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm
Posts: 42
woohoo! We got Hebrew fonts! :D

Now it is finally the perfect device for me :)

Image


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Rane wrote:
Is it gonna screw with my installed google apps for the marketplace hack?

No, the market hack works fine - and still paid apps too.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 218
God I hope this works, cause WiFi has been disgusting lately, I couldn't even download the update file without it quitting... Will try manually now.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:01 pm
Posts: 10
Just updated...... and a couple (trivial) issues so far:

1. When I click on any of my playlists it says that there are no tracks for it. Although when I search directly in my music folder... the files are there. So the update seems to have wiped the playlists' memory.
Not a huge deal since I can just sync up with MM again.

2. It always happens after each update.... but I have to recalibrate the touch screen. Again... not a big deal.

Regards,
Hasdy


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Germany
hasdy wrote:
Just updated...... and a couple (trivial) issues so far:

1. When I click on any of my playlists it says that there are no tracks for it. Although when I search directly in my music folder... the files are there. So the update seems to have wiped the playlists' memory.
Not a huge deal since I can just sync up with MM again.

2. It always happens after each update.... but I have to recalibrate the touch screen. Again... not a big deal.

Regards,
Hasdy


to 1: try to update your media library manually.
that might help ;)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 22
Tethering.....? Does this mean we can use our phones.?
Ps.can someone here tell me where I can find a video showing how I can adb
And root my devices thanks.(maybe :arrow: michael :p )




DJBoxer wrote:
Archos just released 1.7.99

This has several fixes:(from thei Firmware Changelog)
Version 1.7.99 - April 21st, 2010

Wi-Fi: fix disconnection occurring on some devices after a few minutes of web browsing.
Wi-Fi: correct speed is now reported in Settings
USB: fix crash sometimes happening when connecting USB in MTP mode
USB: fix Archos Multimedia Center not working during USBNET connection
Video: disable resume and bookmark features when video file is not in the "Video" directory
Tethering: re-enable user/password functionality
FM radio: Add button to force speaker output


DJ


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
jaestoner01 wrote:
Tethering.....? Does this mean we can use our phones.?
http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?ti ... ed_to_work
jaestoner01 wrote:
And root my devices thanks.
viewtopic.php?p=204215#p204215


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
If FW numbering history means anything 1.7.99 is as far as Archos will go with Android 1.6. I predict the next FW release from Archos will be 2.x.xx and Android will be 2.x. Archos wants to introduce their summer tablet lineup with Android 2.x and what better group to iron out the kinks than the 5A (and maybe 7H) owners.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 32
I don't know why, but suddenly I'm getting paid-for apps listed under Android Market after the update. Cool!
I installed the Market4Archos package a couple firmware updates ago but never rooted the device for the paid apps. It appears rooting is no longer necessary. However, I have not attempted yet to actually buy anything.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
Exillis wrote:
I don't know why, but suddenly I'm getting paid-for apps listed under Android Market after the update. Cool!
I installed the Market4Archos package a couple firmware updates ago but never rooted the device for the paid apps. It appears rooting is no longer necessary. However, I have not attempted yet to actually buy anything.
Weird? Try to buy something... you get 24 hours to get a refund, so there's no risk of loss. Report back on your results!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Aloha Exillis,

Thanks for the report. I'll still keep root for the other advantages: ScreenGrabber, a5iTuner, etc. But, wow! this is cool for all you non-rooted owners.

Any other non-rooted 5A owners getting paid apps and buying them?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:35 pm
Posts: 152
Has anyone noticed the market now shows paid apps as well?
Also: it seems GPS signal has improved. While connected to the USB wallplug I got a fix in GPSDiag in 34 seconds, where it was 20+ minutes before.

Unfortunately my trial period for NDrive has passed just before this update, so I can't test navigation. Does anyone know of a free or trial navigation program?

Google maps now navigates in the Netherlands as well, but seeing as I have no data connection on the road, it isn't a full fledged alternative.

Another thing; now that I've finally got to the point to send it back (RMA arranged and everything) this update /seems/ to have fixed my wifi problem.
Now if I can test the GPS to success while on the move I'm a happy camper.

Edit: Apparently I'm not the only one with paid apps in the market. Cool

_________________
A5A 160GB Owner


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
Jeez wrote:
Has anyone noticed the market now shows paid apps as well?
[...]
Edit: Apparently I'm not the only one with paid apps in the market. Cool
Yep, three posts up! But have either of you confirmed that you can actually purchase something from it, in other words, does it function?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:35 pm
Posts: 152
buster8079 wrote:
Jeez wrote:
Has anyone noticed the market now shows paid apps as well?
[...]
Edit: Apparently I'm not the only one with paid apps in the market. Cool
Yep, three posts up! But have either of you confirmed that you can actually purchase something from it, in other words, does it function?


That was indeed posted while I was typing and the reason for my edit remark.
Unfortunately I'm unable to do a purchase test due to lack of funds.

GPS still gets crippled by HDD activity though.
I've been able to get a fix in GPS Diag in under 30 seconds, which is way better than the 20 minutes it used to be. But GPS only works when the HDD is idle. Even if I have 10 satellites connected, they all drop out when a new song starts to load in the archos media center (that's running in the background.)
Anyone else get that?

_________________
A5A 160GB Owner


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:38 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:39 pm
Posts: 142
I never actually bought anything (couldn't find anything I liked) but it does take me to the Google checkout and show my Google accounts to make the purchase. I'll go ahead and assume it works.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 10:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:48 pm
Posts: 11
how do I manually update? The wifi is being a pain.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 299 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™