Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:48 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 134 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:36 pm
Posts: 22
Harfainx, I'm certainly no guru but I've consulted for some of the largest firms in Canada and I penetrated our local school board's hosts a full year before Broderick ever did. I was sysop of a very popular 4 node bbs hosted on a measly commodore 64 which I wrote from scratch in assembly (figure that one out...it involves much soldering). And I know that when a software function works fine for months and then suddenly stops working after a patch the regression testing of said patch is lackluster, or perhaps even nonexistent. There's simply no excuse for this one, I'm sorry. Short press the power, wait a minute, press it again. That's all it would take to expose this bug. No offense to you personally, I'm just telling how I see it, and I'm blunt because I'm frustrated. The Archos team is likely 'trying' very hard, there's little doubt in my mind. But they've bitten off way more than they can chew, quite obviously. I wouldn't buy their stock if they were public.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:53 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
We try to give folks a lot of latitude here, but we do have a fundamental rule: Treat other forum members with respect. Calling people names because they do not agree with you does not fit within that very basic code of behaviour.

Please do keep your comments here respectful to other forum members.

Also, this is a bug post thread. if you want to discuss general opinions about Archos or the A5A, please either participate in one of the other opinion threads or start a new one.

And thanks a lot for continuing to make this forum worth reading.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:36 pm
Posts: 22
My sincere apology, Michael. Please edit that out or delete the whole thing. For what it's worth, I didn't direct it to anyone in particular but I do regret writing it. Cheers.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:34 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
There is an edit button/option for our own posts on this forum... and I suppose it has already been edited, since I don't see anything.

OK. Back to this firmware and bug reporting...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 25
1. Youtube issue still here, now even from the yt app I see crippled or strangely deformed videos
2. Some apps are not working, like wordpress (don't know if is a fw related issue)
3. Wifi still go down when the device go suspend

Please quote and use this list in an effort to give archos a decent feedback (if they ever care!)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
YouTube App still works to play YouTube Video with good quality.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 25
Please try this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WulpK543 ... tube_gdata

If I play it in normal quality it's all ok, but playing high quality results in strangeness.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:25 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:24 pm
Posts: 74
I also get a display glitch when using YouTube.app on the high quality video. There are 3diagonal stripes that each move, reminiscent of a childs puzzle. The normal quality plays fine

Dave


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm
Posts: 42
sometimes when in suspend/deep sleep, green led stays on and drains the buttery. i tried killing all apps and processes but nothing helps.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Microbe,

viewtopic.php?f=47&t=32134

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 1153
Location: new york
I am still getting the problem with Videos with sound going out of sync and discolored pixels when fast forwarding. The latter started with firmware 1.7.77 Video: fix MPEG4 streams in MP4 files sometimes had wrong aspect ratio.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm
Posts: 42
map002 wrote:


thanks, i'll try that.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 134
Can someone tell me how to enter deep sleep on this firmware i dont see a option and on the latest firmware


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:38 am
Posts: 399
Long press on power > power off > deep sleep

It's in the 95 changelog


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 25
djm.rocksoft wrote:
I also get a display glitch when using YouTube.app on the high quality video. There are 3diagonal stripes that each move, reminiscent of a childs puzzle. The normal quality plays fine

Dave


Exactly the same problem. This is the updated list, I've added another point, tell me if you have the same problem:

1. Display glitch when using YouTube.app on the high quality video. There are 3diagonal stripes that each move, reminiscent of a childs puzzle. The normal quality plays fine
2. Some apps are not working, like wordpress (don't know if is a fw related issue)
3. Wifi still go down when the device go suspend
4. When you open more memory-consuming applications, the device hangs and need a manual reboot (this can be avoided "killing" them systematically, but Android should be capable of "killing" unused apps by itself)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 8
:evil:
Confirm the problems for me:
1-frequently hangs (wifi and application)
2-wifi won't give up after suspend (not always but sometimes)
:evil: :evil: :evil:

Archos we need new firmware!
:evil: :evil: :evil:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:46 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:57 am
Posts: 605
sommox wrote:
:evil:
Confirm the problems for me:
1-frequently hangs (wifi and application)
2-wifi won't give up after suspend (not always but sometimes)
:evil: :evil: :evil:

Archos we need new firmware!
:evil: :evil: :evil:

Hi sommox, and welcome to the forum.

Yes, I can confirm that I too have both of those problems.

I notice that you say "frequent hangs". This means that your Archos has improved since your first post, where you could not get a Wifi connection at all. You must have solved that issue somehow.

How are your other problems now? Like GPS and Bluetooth?

_


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 8
Hi everyone!
Hi nopantts, no the other problem haven't fix...
Gps still not working...
Bluetooth i forget to test it...

I think my units was broken...
too many problems...

frequently hang means... after 2 minutes of use still hanging... always...

i change it in always hangs...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 25
sommox wrote:
Hi everyone!
Hi nopantts, no the other problem haven't fix...
Gps still not working...
Bluetooth i forget to test it...

I think my units was broken...
too many problems...

frequently hang means... after 2 minutes of use still hanging... always...

i change it in always hangs...


Hi,

have you installed the "task killer" named Advanced Task Killer? Install it, put the widget on your desk, and click on it every time you want to close an app. Stability improves 200%!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 8
Just tested.
I kill ALL applications, response ok, after 2 minutes freeze.
I think when comunication chip (bluetooth e wifi) work it freeze.
Maybe temperture problem o broken chipset.
But it's only an idea...
The standard use is:
Go home after work
open Archos (wow beautiful).
Connect to network, check mail (sometime works), then freeze.
Reset the system.
Retry... same effect.
Complety unusable...

Today i will try without wifi, only watching film and photo and play music with no wifi, bluetoot and gps.
But in this mode is only "half" product...

:( :( :(


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 134 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™