Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:52 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:25 pm
Posts: 100
Hi ever since I installed latest firmware 1.7.95, the default android music player i.e. process com. android.music (not the AMC) has been giving me force close message everytime I try to play music or other android related apps linked to the player. I was hoping someone would tell me what to do to reverse this effect. I tried to look for the apk file for thiz music player so as to reinstall it but to no avail. Your assistance will be very much appreciated. I did a downgrade to the previous firmware I had but still that same problem.I've got a 32gb IT.thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 4:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
1. Reinstall the latest firmware.

2. Then do Settings/About device/Formatting and repair tools/Delete device configuration and installed applications

3. After the device reboots and you complete the basic set up, immediately test the app. Does it crash? If so, go back to step two.

3. If it succeeds, make sure everything else is working. If anything does not work properly, return to step 2.

4. You're done! Reinstall the rest of your apps.

Keep in mind that you may have to loop several times. It once took me 6 loops to get a stable install. It doesn't happen often, but this is what to do when it does.

Anyway, I hope this helps! Good luck!

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:25 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:25 pm
Posts: 100
cheers for that map002


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:49 pm
Posts: 17
Does this solve the problem for you? Mine has always done the same thing and just curious!

Cheers,
Rich


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Unless you've got defective hardware, yes, this will fix the issue.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:49 pm
Posts: 17
Well in that case I guess my hardware is defective even though everything else seems to work!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Sorry to hear that. Not common, but it happens sometimes. I hope your return or RMA goes quickly for you.

Good luck!

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 5:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:20 pm
Posts: 1
I am having the same problem but I dod not updated no firmware or anything. It just happened. what should I do?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™