Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 5:05 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous 119 20 21 22 23 24 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:05 pm
Posts: 89
very odd, when i go to the live apps page i get a message your phone is not supported, you have not been charged for this


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Mont Saint Hilaire, Qu├®bec
fragglerok wrote:
very odd, when i go to the live apps page i get a message your phone is not supported, you have not been charged for this

That happens to me, too if I left-click on the link from Chrome on mt XP PC, and if I use xScope on my A5A, but with the User Agent set to "computer". What Android browser are you using? Make sure its User Agent is set to Android!

_________________
- Jeff


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 6:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 12:22 am
Posts: 17
Location: Quebec,Quebec
I did a full reinitialization and changing firmware yesterday and I install market hack right away , everything work nicely like usual, then I was browsing the applib and I saw Market there and (installed) so the market hack is now in applib too I guess. I dont loot at applib often I use market so I dont know if this is new or what but this is nice alternative to install it easier.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:00 pm
Posts: 7
Hello, my name is Cesar Navarro and I'm from Cali - Colombia.
I am interested in distributing products from Archos, my problem is I have written to all emails from the Archos website and have not received any response.
I would be helpful if any of you have the phone numbers of contact, or know someone in charge of handling this issue, preferably in the U.S..
I want to have the exclusive distribution in my city.
Thanks in advance for your help, my mail is [email protected]


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:53 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 51
market install worked for me! I was a bit worried about that rapidshare site, prob time for another virus scan anyway.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:42 pm
Posts: 25
rotaman wrote:
Hi All

I just checked out all your posts, and I think I figured out the signing thing.

> turn off wifi
> turn off the sync (icon next to the gps & brightness toggles)
> turn on the syn
> turn on the wifi & connect to your wifi network.
> sign into google.

This should work. I think the data sync has to be turned on first, then the wifi, so it recognizes it.

Let me know if this works for anyone.

Cheers,


What a star - I was about to give up on this dozens of reboots and re-installs, resetting configurations and here's the answer and so simple !!! Thanks rotaman


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:30 pm
Posts: 25
I attempted this and it bricked my Arc5it
Had to reinstall because only thing that device would do is say, Setup is fucked. Force close..
I suppose your suppose to root your device first but I relaly don't want to install custom firmware. Can't I just SU and then root my device first.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
No, you don't root your A5IT first.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:30 pm
Posts: 25
So how come when I Install teh Market4Archos.Apk.
It installs a bunch of apps and when it reboots it says setup wizard has stopped , force close.
Ever time i press force close the exact same message pops back up.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 6:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
I don't know what your particular problem is, but it has nothing to do with being rooted.

If I were you I'd uninstall the hack, delete the device configuration, and start again. Make sure you have a Wifi connection, make sure Sync is on, and make sure you have your account details to hand.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:13 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:45 am
Posts: 10
Did the market .apk.I now cannot calibrate and have lost the function of the top notify bar,the home button,and the right menu button-all the top buttons.When I try to reboot calibration comes up 3-4 sec. and then google agreement screen horns in. Help Please?
my keyboard suckus sorry for misspells and wierdd syntax
kdub


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:35 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Your screen needs to be re-calibrated. I talked about this many months ago. Losing the top bar is the direct consequence of carelessly calibrating the screen, usually by using an inexact tool like a fingertip. You need to use a pointy, but not sharp tool like a matchstick. Make sure you touch the exact centre of the cross. You've lost that top 1/4 inch because you touched the screen below the centre of the cross. So the software "mapped" the centre of the cross 1/4 inch below its actual position. The top bar is still there, but you can't see it because it's off the top of the screen.

However, some people, including Charbax disagreed about this, so I was shouted down. I know it's true because this exact thing happened to me on the previous model A5, when I first got it.

The difficulty is, that, if you lose the top bar COMPLETELY, you can't get to the Menu to get to the re-calibration screen. Are you sure there is absolutely nothing left of the top bar? Can you not see enough of the Menu button in the top right corner, to press it?

If you CAN press it, go to Sound and Display, then touch screen calibration.

If not, then reinstalling the firmware, using the Recovery screen method, shouls bring up the re-calibration screen.

As I said, use a pointy, but not sharp, thing.

Resistive screens as on the A5IT, not capacitive screens as on top end Gen 8 devices, respond to pointy stylus input for accuracy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:45 am
Posts: 10
I agree with you SP,my prob is I get a google agreement screen before calibration is finished.Started with market.apk-can't navigat well enough to get rid of it!If I have to hose my machine how do I use the ftp-one file at a time? I run linux do I need all those files? (the 5it will never see windows)
thanx
kdub


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:45 am
Posts: 10
PS,
I can see the whole top bar-it just doesn't respond
kdub


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
kdub420 wrote:
PS,
I can see the whole top bar-it just doesn't respond
kdub

Then, as I said in my last post, this is what you should do.
sweetypie wrote:

If not, then reinstalling the firmware, using the Recovery screen method, should bring up the re-calibration screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:45 am
Posts: 10
Hazzaw!!Third try and it worked!! THANKYOU Sweetypie! Don't know what I did wrong during the market.apk install but now I know what to do Right! Thankyou,Thankyou!!
kdub


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Welcome, welcome, welcome.

:D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:34 pm
Posts: 20
Ok help. I downloaded the market4archos file and it has the apk extension but shows up as a zip file. I copied it onto the sd card on my Archos, used file manager to locate it and clicked. The file started to unzip and now I have a folder called market4archos with files that Archos doesnt recognise as executables. I never got the chance to chose to open the apk (or zip) file first. I have since gone and deleted all the market4archos related files from my sd card and repeated the process but the same thing keeps happening. What am I doing wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 6:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:34 pm
Posts: 20
Sorted out the file problem - for some reason I couldn't rename the file to get rid of the hidden zip extension but I have downloaded the file again from another link and this time it is okay :oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 4
Thank you very much i just got my archos 5 today and installed the market with ease, thanks again!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous 119 20 21 22 23 24 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited