Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:29 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 24  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 7
i really dont see an extension to the file i downloaded it just says market4archos but it is a compressed folder. anyways i'll rename it and give it another try thanks.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Germany
maybe you should enable show extension of known filetypes (or sth similar) in your folder options in windows explorer....
otherwise you wont see the extension of the file you downloaded and though you wont be able to change it...


another possibility, if you don't get it, you can also download the one uploaded to megaupload (see first page of this thread, roylovelocks post)

this one was uploaded as .apk file, no need to change filetype or renaming


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 18
Fantastic m4rk3t! One question, Market tells me to upgrade Google Maps. Should I do so?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 7
oh now that is much easier thanks migge and roylovelocks for the upload. thats all i was looking for the apk file thanks. :D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
claus wrote:
Fantastic m4rk3t! One question, Market tells me to upgrade Google Maps. Should I do so?


I updated to Google Maps 3.3.1 and it seems to work just fine. I wonder if there is a way to get Google Maps with Navigation on it already and how much of a city and route it might be able to pre-cache over WiFi before going around using it perhaps while offline if 3G Mifi or 3G bluetooth tethering is not available.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
Is anyone else finding it impossible to connect to the google apps over wifi . I have re-installed and reset about 30 times to no avail, it simply does not see the internet over wifi.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
paulus3476 wrote:
Is anyone else finding it impossible to connect to the google apps over wifi . I have re-installed and reset about 30 times to no avail, it simply does not see the internet over wifi.
Try this... after the re-install, do not enter anything at all at that initial Google sign-in screen. Instead, skip it, get out of that screen... set up your wifi, confirm you are connected, make sure your time/date are accurate/correct, then launch a single Google app like Gmail or Calendar... from there submit your Google credentials. If they are accepted at that point, you have access to all.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:37 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
I did say I was not able to connect to any of the google apps.From what I can see whichever of the google apps you launch results in the same google login screen - this login cannot access the internet over wifi, standing next to the router you can see it is not even trying to connect .the settings screen for these apps only lists 2g/3g data connections. I,d be curious if those who have managed to connect over wifi have the same settings.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:05 pm
Posts: 15
This is freaking outstanding! WELL DONE!!!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
I posted a video showing you how to install this awesome hack at: http://archosfans.com/2010/01/22/video- ... re-1-7-33/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:05 pm
Posts: 15
Imusic on my Archos=AWESOME!!!!!!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:10 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 27
I had to pull this off my device, most stuff worked, all the Google stuff did, but Media center, video and music did nOT work and many apps froze and needed to "force close" so I went back to the standard Archos, at least it works


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:22 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 84
Charbax wrote:
I posted a video showing you how to install this awesome hack at: http://archosfans.com/2010/01/22/video- ... re-1-7-33/


Brilliant way to end the video... "(a)wesome"!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:08 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 269
I loved the hack but I pulled it off my archos. It constantly froze. I was unsure if it was the hack or not so I pulled it off and plan to put it through the tests to see if it continues. Then I will put it back on and see what happens. Could be something I am doing.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 3:04 pm
Posts: 29
Location: US, Pittsfield, MA
Charbax wrote:
http://rapidshare.com/files/338777897/Market4Archos.apk works..


No, it does not! After I get "Welcome to Archos 5" screen I can not sign in to Google. it says "could not get to Google server" or something like that. Am I the only one with this problem? I doubt! :evil:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:18 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 4
great post, wonderful.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
brik wrote:
No, it does not! After I get "Welcome to Archos 5" screen I can not sign in to Google. it says "could not get to Google server" or something like that. Am I the only one with this problem? I doubt! :evil:

You're right, Brik.

We have to come clean. Everyone on this forum that is talking about how much they're enjoying the hack? Actors. We pay them.

And that video? It's CG, like Avatar. It cost us millions for that virtual Charbax. But we had to fake the hack working somehow.

So, yeah, you caught us! If you go outside your door, you might see the film crews, as of course you are the unwitting star of a reality show about you being tricked like this.

Either that or maybe you're just having a problem a few people have had and if you search around the recent threads about the hack, you'kll see how people solved the issue for themselves. But of course that's much less likely. :lol:

Good luck getting things sorted! :D

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:56 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:53 am
Posts: 117
Like alot of others I backed up everything. Reflashed the device and installed google apps first after 20 reboots before with the phone connections messages and it worked the first time and perfectly. Probably will save people alot a headaches doing it this way. It's well worth it for the maps and apps though.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:58 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
brik wrote:
Charbax wrote:
http://rapidshare.com/files/338777897/Market4Archos.apk works..


No, it does not! After I get "Welcome to Archos 5" screen I can not sign in to Google. it says "could not get to Google server" or something like that. Am I the only one with this problem? I doubt! :evil:


I could never sign in immediately after the hack. You have to choose to skip the setup and then try to enter a Google app after you have exited the initial google setup screen. I was able to create an account after that.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:14 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 5:04 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
map002 wrote:
...And that video? It's CG, like Avatar. It cost us millions for that virtual Charbax. But we had to fake the hack working somehow. Michael


I knew it! Charbax is too good to be real. Now it all makes sense. Enlightenment! :idea: :idea: :idea:


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 24  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™