Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 4:24 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 6
Let's try to make installation of market easier on an archos device: please find below a link to an apk that does it all.
http://rapidshare.com/files/338777897/Market4Archos.apk
All you need to do is to:
- put Market4Archos.apk file on your archos disk
- install it by selecting this file using the device file browser
- run the installed package and follow the installation steps
Note that this apk will enable market only on donut: it does not work on previous cupcake based firmwares (e.g. 1.4.25).

Enjoy!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Ah, the joys of an active user dev community! :D

This rocks considerably hard for new users. =D>

Thanks, M4rk3t!

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 15
Does this also enable paid apps?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Awesome!

Easy Market!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
nice spot, thanks mate.
i wonder why it now works but didnt before hand?, maybe donut is signed???.
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:42 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks thanks thanks! Festuvus for the restuvus! Can't wait to get it home and try!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:00 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 95
Rofl, what's next? Custom 3.0? :D
Keep up the good work people. My Apple toys do feel lonely atm...maybe I should let them play with the new kid (play nice now) :lol:

Edit: grumble
This file is neither allocated to a Premium Account, or a Collector's Account, and can therefore only be downloaded 10 times.

This limit is reached.

To download this file, the uploader either needs to transfer this file into his/her Collector's Account, or upload the file again. The file can later be moved to a Collector's Account. The uploader just needs to click the delete link of the file to get further information.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 15
if someone can share me the file, I will place it on my webspace.
update: files received


Last edited by Jellen on Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 79
Jellen: email should be on it's way :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks greenie for the files
mirror: http://users.telenet.be/archos/market/Market4Archos.apk.zip

Thanks go out to m4rk3t!


Last edited by Jellen on Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=OB3G0B79
another mirror for ya
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
http://rapidshare.com/files/338777897/Market4Archos.apk works..


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 84
Thankyou. Great post!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:50 pm
Posts: 269
Do I just put it in the root or do i put it in the download file? Also if you decide you do not want it, you can uninstall it right?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 220
Location: scotland
seriously I am loving this forum, so much help done by so many for so many for no reason than helping folks out and giving them more pleasure with their A5A toy

loving it loving it loving it

p.s. come up with a simple works in the background way for the system to use less battery power when on and you can have my 1st born lol lol lol

_________________
[quote="Flipflop"]I like em big[/quote]


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Paula, you can put it anywhere on your Archos. just go there in the file manager and click on it to run it.

And to uninstall the Google Apps, you'll need to restore the Archos to factory settings (but you don't need to format your SSD/HDD. Just reset the Archos and away it goes.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
You need to "Open" when it is installed and then when you have clicked on "Install Google applications" you need to reboot your Archos and all the Google Applications will be installed and available in your applications menu and you can click and hold to drag the ones you want to your desktop screens.

I noticed among other things that GPS now works perfectly. It found my real GPS location (even though I am indoors) as soon as I opened the new Google Maps 3.3.1 for Donut.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 220
Location: scotland
Charbax wrote:
You need to "Open" when it is installed and then when you have clicked on "Install Google applications" you need to reboot your Archos and all the Google Applications will be installed and available in your applications menu and you can click and hold to drag the ones you want to your desktop screens.

I noticed among other things that GPS now works perfectly. It found my real GPS location (even though I am indoors) as soon as I opened the new Google Maps 3.3.1 for Donut.


same thing for me last night, I was well impress with that

_________________
[quote="Flipflop"]I like em big[/quote]


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:14 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:39 pm
Posts: 142
Nice.

Anyone have a link that's currently working?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 15
They removed my link, but I'll pm you
edit: seems like the orignal rapidshare link is back up!


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™