Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:34 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
Hello All,

unfortunately the 1.6.8 firmware we released has a major problem with the web browser, so we had to pull it again. We will output a new one early next week. In the meantime we have put up 1.4.25 which has some bug fixes for video playback and others but is not yet Android Donut based.

Users who have already upgraded to 1.6.8 (Donut), please do not downgrade to 1.4.25, a lot of stuff will not work correctly and you'd have to wipe the whole unit several times to get it back working, so please stay on 1.6.8 until we output a new 1.6.x (Donut) based firmware early next week.

1.4.25 is here: http://update.archos.com/7/archos5/arch ... rchos5.aos

Thanks and we wish you all a Merry Christmas.

NZ - Archos Team

Changelog:

Version 1.4.25 - December 24th, 2009

* Storage: correct random hard disk disconnection while playing music or video
* Video improve H264 HD playback, fixes some streams that did not play at all
* Video: allow to play some H264 SD tracks that were previously unsupported
* Video: fix H264 streams with "weighted p" feature
* Music: fix some Vorbis tags not read properly
* Music: fix some ID3 tags not read correctly
* Web Radio / Web TV: fix Archos media center sometimes crashing after finishing a podcast download
* GPS: improved heading and velocity reports


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
nice mate, thanks for the info.
what are you guys doing working chistmas eve!!, but i thank you.
its a bit of a shame with donut, but better to be safe i suppose.
thanks
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
nz wrote:
Users who have already upgraded to 1.6.8 (Donut), please do not downgrade to 1.4.25, a lot of stuff will not work correctly and you'd have to wipe the whole unit several times to get it back working, so please stay on 1.6.8 until we output a new 1.6.x (Donut) based firmware early next week.


I posted this at http://archosfans.com/2009/12/24/archos ... on-monday/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:46 am
Posts: 404
Huhh why do we have to wipe it out several times ? Recovery->Format doesn't work on the first try ?

Hehe anyways 2 firmwares now to play with the one being the more stable one i guess for this one youtube streaming works again with full 720p resolution ?

Also a Merry Christmas for you Guys :)


Last edited by CruNcher on Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
CruNcher wrote:
Huhh why do we have to wipe it out several times ? Recovery->Format doesn't work on the first try ?


I don't know all the details, I'm actually at home already...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
nz wrote:
CruNcher wrote:
Huhh why do we have to wipe it out several times ? Recovery->Format doesn't work on the first try ?


I don't know all the details, I'm actually at home already...


Good, at least they don't force you to work on Christmas day..

Merry Christmas and a happy Android year.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Joyeux Noël, nz. And a 'bonne fête!' to the whole Archos team. And a very Merry Christmas to all of you as well.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
nz wrote:
This download hangs. Am I the only one that is getting no action from this link?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:46 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
buster8079 wrote:
nz wrote:
This download hangs. Am I the only one that is getting no action from this link?


your correct it does hang for a few seconds and is very slow, but it does download ok eventually, maybe overloaded atm with lots of downloads occuring?>
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
roylovelock wrote:
buster8079 wrote:
nz wrote:
This download hangs. Am I the only one that is getting no action from this link?
your correct it does hang for a few seconds and is very slow, but it does download ok eventually, maybe overloaded atm with lots of downloads occuring?>
roy
Yeah, at first it took, but froze at 10%. Since then... not even a start. I will be patient and wait. Hmm.
Edit #1: got a download to 44% (on computer, not device) and it froze, again.
Edit #2: got it to 90%, then a dead stall. What a drag.
Edit #3: yeah! downloaded and loaded onto my archos!


Last edited by buster8079 on Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Yeah, I'd expect that as some people open presents on the 24th, there's going to be a lot of slowdowns on Archos' upgrade server until the weekend.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:53 pm
Posts: 27
I updated my device without problems


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 220
Location: scotland
anyone tried this with the hack ? Does the hack still work ?

_________________
[quote="Flipflop"]I like em big[/quote]


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
Wow. After this update, my calibration is way off. I cannot get a response on the very top of the screen and as a consequence cannot even enter the menu to recalibrate! (Can't hit the "back" icon or the "home" icon either). Help!

Edit #1: I have already rebooted. And that doesn't help.
Edit #2: I can get the buttons on the top to work if I am in the Archos music app. But on the home screen that top menu bar is totally inaccessible.
Edit #3: The menu is inaccessible in other apps though... Just loaded Aldiko (ebook reader) app and I am trapped! Cannot exit with menu buttons. Insane.
Edit #4: ...I guess I will not be bringing the Archos to show relatives at Xmas gathering.
Edit #5: Got it! Here is how to do it, it is about calibration. The app tray (on the right side of the screen) still opens. Do that, locate the app "Settings" (which is the same as what is accessible through the menu icon on the upper right hand corner of the screen). Then goto "sound & display" scroll down to "touch screen calibration" and you are off. Problem solved. Still embarrassing though to have this happen without warning... I only faintly recalled someone in this forum mentioning calibration during a past firmware upgrade (otherwise I would be s.o.l.). Archos should put this direction and steps on their firmware download page for all of the kiddies that are getting this toy for the holidays.


Last edited by buster8079 on Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 60
Buster, can you fix this by enabling the buttons (long press on standby then select Buttons mode)? It seems to me the settings button is a bit lower so maybe you could press it.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:46 am
Posts: 404
If you bring out a new 1.6 update please make thinkfree mobile uninstallable again not everyone uses that ;)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:35 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:17 pm
Posts: 108
Location: New Jersey, USA
@Archos, You guys are great in fixing bugs and enhancing the experience despite the Christmas holidays, snowstorms etc. Just bought myself a Christmas present and can't wait to play with my new A5.

Thanks and bon noelle


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
Mounting the device to my computer no longer works (specifically: the device doesn't show on the computer despite the Archos saying it is mounted - oh yeah, I'm on a linux box). Anyone else have this very uncool issue. (and isn't this stuff barebones basic to test before a push?).

Edit #1: I even rebooted my computer and Archos usb mounts are still not recognized (never had this problem before).
Edit #2: Problem solved. OMG, with this update my usb settings were changed. No idea why, but instead of (my needed) "mass storage drive (MSC)" Archos (by way of this firmware update) set it to "mobile media device (MTP)" -- if you have this issue as I, fix by going to "usb settings" which is under "device store + usb connection" in the "settings" menu.


Last edited by buster8079 on Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:07 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 8:57 pm
Posts: 147
Updated to 1.4.25 from 1.4.16. Downloaded as fast as previous upgrades. Everything seems to work ok. Even screen (sorry buster!) Hoping for a nice donut next week.

Ps. wonder just how many a5's are out there with owners who never update? I've got a 32gb but writing this on my new 160gb! Both have been updated through every new firmware. But how many people are regular followers of this wonderful forum? And what % of total sales? does anyone ave any ideas?

Regards.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
laustmcgregor wrote:
Buster, can you fix this by enabling the buttons (long press on standby then select Buttons mode)? It seems to me the settings button is a bit lower so maybe you could press it.
Thanks. I've since fixed as I described in my original post. But it really didn't seem like being a "bit lower" would have helped, since I was able to press all buttons along the top bar while in the Archos music application. Something else (i.e., a state?) was going on.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™