Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 am
Posts: 35
hi. i tried both a 4GB and an 8GB SD card. from within Device Settings, i go to Device storage. i see the four categories: Total space--Available space--Unmount SD card--Format SD card.

Unmount SD card is highlighted but Format SD card is not. i can Unmount it but not Format it.

anyone have any luck with this?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
mpmp0 wrote:
hi. i tried both a 4GB and an 8GB SD card. from within Device Settings, i go to Device storage. i see the four categories: Total space--Available space--Unmount SD card--Format SD card.

Unmount SD card is highlighted but Format SD card is not. i can Unmount it but not Format it.

anyone have any luck with this?

1. I haven't needed, or wanted, to format the SD card from the 5A. I use the driver mentioned in the M3U Playlists post to access my 5A storage from WinVista as MSC.
2. Did the SD cards have any content?

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 am
Posts: 35
i'm trying to format an external SD card, not the internal one.

yes, the external card that i inserted into the Archos had files on it. the Archos even played some of the video files i had on the SD card.

still can't figure out why that option will not highlight and let me format the card. i would prefer to format this external SD card on the Archos itself.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 13
Some more progress:

1. After mounting drives on a USB connection, format SD was enabled. It ave two warning dialogs and then pretended to format the SD.
The SD was actually not formatted, data still there.

2. After formatting the SD with a card reader under Win 7 as exFAT, it was called "defective" by the A5IT and it offered formatting. Since the message what would be formatted was not exactly clear to me, I perferred to reboot. Then "format SD" was enabled. After formatting, the filesystem (using the card reader in Win 7) read FAT32.

3. Next formatted the SD as NTFS. A5IT again called it defective after insertion. This time I accepted when offered to format the "internal memory". Actually nothing happened in turn.
I then formatted using the settings app.

Bottom line: It seems the A5IT formats an SD only if it has an unknown format (e.g. exFAT or NTFS) and then uses FAT32.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:58 am
Posts: 28
please search be4 asking...
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=30331


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™