Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 12:36 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:03 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:28 pm
Posts: 75
Not seen this posted as yet so I'd thought I'd post it now:

http://update.archos.com/7/archos5/changes_firmware_archos5.html

Looks like they have fixed some of the crashes.

Quote:
Version 1.2.03 - October 21st, 2009

Android applications: all Archos default Android applications are installed during firmware update process after reboot if not present on the disk
Web browser: fix some random crashes
Youtube: solve some video playback issues
TV output: setup wizard shows a picture of the connectors and cable
TV output: fix AC3 sound being stereo only on SPDIF/HDMI
TV output: provide higher HDMI output volume
Android sound recorder: recording is now performed at 44.1kHz




Links to previous firmware release threads:

Firmware 1.1.01

_________________
Cheers

TimCS


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:06 pm
Posts: 141
Location: Boston, Ma
timcs wrote:
Not seen this posted as yet so I'd thought I'd post it now:

http://update.archos.com/7/archos5/changes_firmware_archos5.html

Looks like they have fixed some of the crashes


Direct link to download it also:

http://update.archos.com/7/archos5/arch ... rchos5.aos

Any one updated yet? Can you also downgrade on this firmware? Previous ones where not locked...

_________________
- Tim Strazzere


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
sound is still NOT in sync on AC3 MKV files. The one that i have that even runs has out of sync sound. Not a great start.
Unit still completely crashes when trying to go from UPNP sharing from my server back to the home screen.
Sound recorder quality has indeed been improved and is now very good.
All default android apps were also installed upon reboot as described.

I do not have a DVR station in order to test anything else. All in all a very minor update, ignoring the main things like video playback. Just fix the bloody MKV files Archos.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Last edited by perrin21 on Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 11:38 am
Posts: 15
timcs wrote:
Not seen this posted as yet so I'd thought I'd post it now:

http://update.archos.com/7/archos5/changes_firmware_archos5.html

Looks like they have fixed some of the crashes


Huh. That's weird, since that update I'm getting crashes while playing any video files using the archos media apps, pretty frequent too.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:25 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Uniontown, OH
Change list:

Version 1.2.03 - October 21st, 2009

Android applications: all Archos default Android applications are installed during firmware update process after reboot if not present on the disk
Web browser: fix some random crashes
Youtube: solve some video playback issues
TV output: setup wizard shows a picture of the connectors and cable
TV output: fix AC3 sound being stereo only on SPDIF/HDMI
TV output: provide higher HDMI output volume
Android sound recorder: recording is now performed at 44.1kHz

Definitely a couple things I've been hoping for, like AC3 fixes and higher HDMI volume when using DVR Station. Downloading now!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:09 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 89
The new CNet mini-review states that the GPS should be faster, but it is not mentioned in the release notes.

Quote:
...its GPS reception is spotty and takes an inordinate amount of time to locate a signal. After talking with Archos about the issue, they acknowledged the problem exists and told me that next week's firmware update should improve things.


Can anyone confirm that it is now faster to lock?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
kendrid wrote:
The new CNet mini-review states that the GPS should be faster, but it is not mentioned in the release notes.

Quote:
...its GPS reception is spotty and takes an inordinate amount of time to locate a signal. After talking with Archos about the issue, they acknowledged the problem exists and told me that next week's firmware update should improve things.


Can anyone confirm that it is now faster to lock?



Ok this is by no means difinitive as my ndrive maps have expired so ive had to use GPS status from andappstore. I got a gps coordinate in just over 1 minute from my back yard the first time, then i restarted the device and it took 16 seconds to find me again. Progress id say.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 402
A busy day for Archos! We have a new firmware available for our "old" Archos 5s as well! :)

viewtopic.php?f=35&t=26717


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:25 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Uniontown, OH
kendrid wrote:
Can anyone confirm that it is now faster to lock?


Definitely faster for me... indoors it locked in less than 3 minutes, it was a lot longer than that the other day (this is using the NDrive GPS app)...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Youtube now works best using the Archos Media Center as the default for all Youtube playback!

It is now playing back Youtube HQ quality by default when available and even Youtube in HD quality when available!

If you have set the Youtube.apk to be the default Youtube player, you can unset it in Settings / Applications / Youtube / Clear Defaults. Then it asks you again which program you want to use next time you try to play a Youtube video.

Yup!!! When available, it now streams Youtube HD 1280x720 2mbit/s quality right there!!!!!

I like this.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
I've just tried you tube. One video played, the next crashed.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
perrin21 wrote:
I've just tried you tube. One video played, the next crashed.


I haven't experienced any Youtube HD crashes yet, though there is the same audio synch issue as with the other h264 HD files playback. You can test HD Youtube using any of my embedded Youtube videos at techvideoblog.com


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 1153
Location: new york
just tested the mkv playback, it has been improved,but not enough. subtitles still don't display correctly and of course there is the out of sync problem. To be fair though there alot of videos that didnt play at all that plays now, but, those where just avi files and that could just be because of the update that the regular 5 received.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
Can anyone else confirm that they are having problems with UPNP sharing and playback. I find it completely locks up my device until its restarted.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
Crlrhxphn wrote:
just tested the mkv playback, it has been improved,but not enough. subtitles still don't display correctly and of course there is the out of sync problem. To be fair though there alot of videos that didnt play at all that plays now, but, those where just avi files and that could just be because of the update that the regular 5 received.



Ive just tested most of my MKV files and not one of them worked at all. Just got the usual profile and level not supported message. They arent even 720p, they are compressed DVD's with AC3 audio. Nothing spectacular. but hey, not to worry, i can always watch youtube.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
perrin21 wrote:
Crlrhxphn wrote:
just tested the mkv playback, it has been improved,but not enough. subtitles still don't display correctly and of course there is the out of sync problem. To be fair though there alot of videos that didnt play at all that plays now, but, those where just avi files and that could just be because of the update that the regular 5 received.



Ive just tested most of my MKV files and not one of them worked at all. Just got the usual profile and level not supported message. They arent even 720p, they are compressed DVD's with AC3 audio. Nothing spectacular. but hey, not to worry, i can always watch youtube.


I would like to ask you that everytime you speak about MKV support on your files that you mention that your MKV files are home made on a Mac and are using non-standard resolutions not divisible by 16.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
Charbax wrote:
perrin21 wrote:
Crlrhxphn wrote:
just tested the mkv playback, it has been improved,but not enough. subtitles still don't display correctly and of course there is the out of sync problem. To be fair though there alot of videos that didnt play at all that plays now, but, those where just avi files and that could just be because of the update that the regular 5 received.



Ive just tested most of my MKV files and not one of them worked at all. Just got the usual profile and level not supported message. They arent even 720p, they are compressed DVD's with AC3 audio. Nothing spectacular. but hey, not to worry, i can always watch youtube.


I would like to ask you that everytime you speak about MKV support on your files that you mention that your MKV files are home made on a Mac and are using non-standard resolutions not divisible by 16.


Home made? where else would they be made? And whats wrong with encoding on a mac? Archos says, it will play MKV files they dont say they must be divisible by 16 and only wear pink underwear. Play means play charbax. im not the only one having problems.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 934
and again.. buy an ipod.... :roll:

2 hours ago, a GPS signal was not possible, neither in the office nor on the street.... How long needs the device now for checking and getting the GPS signal?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
i guess the reason why most are here is because they dont want a device that works straight out of the box, if its got bugs and problems it becomes a hobby lol.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 934
Sorry. There are too many codecs with too many options, but you must always use a standard coding (for example a standardised GOP structure for mpg files). All the freaks with her own codecs at home don┬┤t use standardised options. That┬┤s the matter.

How many codecs supports the ipod? :roll:


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™