Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:22 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 189
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rt6xo2LZeLc


Last edited by goldenhopper on Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 189
Can someone try this and see if they can get a pogo.com game working with remote desktop which requires java to work?

This would open up a whole lot of social networking games to the archos device for a small annual fee. Pogo is a devision of EA sports yet they have all sorts of games on this sight including card and board games as well as games like pool bowling etc.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 8:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
A real awesome video, I posted it to http://archosfans.com/2009/10/10/awesom ... -software/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 9:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 189
As charbax says: Anything you can do on a PC can now be done on the A5 via remote desktop. It will be interesting following what people post on youtube from now on for this device.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Yes consider that he is using the remote desktop over the Internet and not locally. On the local network it probably is faster. The way he shows it, it could be that his desktop is anywhere on the Internet.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:42 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 12:53 am
Posts: 87
Location: Texas
very nice indeed and zOMG it didn't have one crashz0rs! :D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:08 pm
Posts: 406
j2eubank wrote:
very nice indeed and zOMG it didn't have one crashz0rs! :D


You either didn't watch the entire video - or you weren't paying attention. :-) At the end he complained that the Archos crashed twice while filming.

That said - that's a really nice setup. I actually used an identical one while working for a month in Northern Italy. However, I had the bluetooth keyboard and mouse hooked up to my 2.8" smartphone. So a 5"+ size screen would be great.

I'm definitely going to purchase a tablet as my next big gadget purchase, I'm thinking about the Archos 9 - but I believe it to be a bit too expensive now, when you compare to netbook pricing. I'm also very curious about the SmartQ HD MID due out soon.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 2:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 429
Location: Maryland, USA
i believe archos 9 will be $499
but initial reports are that it is very slow ..

It will have Windows 7 starter Edition

releasing on oct 27 along with the release of Windows 7


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 3:04 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:31 pm
Posts: 273
Archos 9 battery looks like crap for time though.

Anyway you think this will work? http://www.google.com/m/url?cd=10&ct=res&ei=WjvRSrDpK8SetwfjzOuDAw&gl=us&hl=en&oi=product_offer_result&q=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.newegg.com%2FProduct%2FProduct.aspx%3FItem%3DN82E16879261150%26nm_mc%3DOTC-Froogle%26cm_mmc%3DOTC-Froogle-_-PS3%2BAccessories-_-Sony%2B-%2BPlayStation-_-79261150&resnum=10&sa=X&source=mog&usg=AFQjCNHiEC_-rKQMSfqpHObqPuT7exeK1A


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 3:07 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 12:53 am
Posts: 87
Location: Texas
PolloLoco wrote:
j2eubank wrote:
very nice indeed and zOMG it didn't have one crashz0rs! :D


You either didn't watch the entire video - or you weren't paying attention. :-) At the end he complained that the Archos crashed twice while filming.



LOL.. I didn't even really listen to the whole thing... that's hilarious! =D>


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:33 am
Posts: 1
Does anybody know if this application works with OSX??


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:33 pm
Posts: 160
Can it support VPN? If yes, then I can ditch my work laptop.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:55 am
Posts: 157
What's the point of adding a keyboard and mouse on a hand-held device?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
wxiao wrote:
What's the point of adding a keyboard and mouse on a hand-held device?


As you see, the foldable keyboard fits in the other pocket.

The mouse I think is more useful when you are home and outputting from your Archos to your HDTV. Then you could basically replace your desktop/laptop with an Archos at home or in your office.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Charbax wrote:
wxiao wrote:
What's the point of adding a keyboard and mouse on a hand-held device?


As you see, the foldable keyboard fits in the other pocket.

The mouse I think is more useful when you are home and outputting from your Archos to your HDTV. Then you could basically replace your desktop/laptop with an Archos at home or in your office.


I can't see the screen when I use an external keyboard...

If you can, the text is so tiny it is unreadable.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Chengbin wrote:
Charbax wrote:
wxiao wrote:
What's the point of adding a keyboard and mouse on a hand-held device?


As you see, the foldable keyboard fits in the other pocket.

The mouse I think is more useful when you are home and outputting from your Archos to your HDTV. Then you could basically replace your desktop/laptop with an Archos at home or in your office.


I can't see the screen when I use an external keyboard...

If you can, the text is so tiny it is unreadable.


I have no idea what you are talking about.

Text size is the same if you use an external keyboard or not, and with the external keyboard you also get to use the whole screen and do not have that overlayed keyboard taking up half of the screen. It is automatic that Archos disable the on-screen keyboard when they detect an external keyboard.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Charbax wrote:
I have no idea what you are talking about.

Text size is the same if you use an external keyboard or not, and with the external keyboard you also get to use the whole screen and do not have that overlayed keyboard taking up half of the screen. It is automatic that Archos disable the on-screen keyboard when they detect an external keyboard.


I can't believe you don't know what I'm talking about.

When you don't use a keyboard, the screen is like 30cm from your eyes. If you use a keyboard, you have to put the 5 down, and use the keyboard like you use a computer. Then the screen is at least 1-2m away from you. Things get a lot smaller.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:41 pm
Posts: 573
Charbax wrote:

The mouse I think is more useful when you are home and outputting from your Archos to your HDTV. Then you could basically replace your desktop/laptop with an Archos at home or in your office.

LOL :lol:

_________________
Owner of: A5IT,A5IMT,605wifi,AV500


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
v_c wrote:
Charbax wrote:

The mouse I think is more useful when you are home and outputting from your Archos to your HDTV. Then you could basically replace your desktop/laptop with an Archos at home or in your office.

LOL :lol:


Yeah, just watch.

Soon enough, people will be buying a $200 Archos Android with a foldable Bluetooth keyboard instead of laptops and desktops. Connect it to your HDTV, and you are all set for a full 1280x720 computing experience.

It's going to take a bit more time for the full Google Chrome browser to be available in Android and more better apps for cloud computing stuff, but it's on the way.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Chengbin wrote:
Charbax wrote:
I have no idea what you are talking about.

Text size is the same if you use an external keyboard or not, and with the external keyboard you also get to use the whole screen and do not have that overlayed keyboard taking up half of the screen. It is automatic that Archos disable the on-screen keyboard when they detect an external keyboard.


I can't believe you don't know what I'm talking about.

When you don't use a keyboard, the screen is like 30cm from your eyes. If you use a keyboard, you have to put the 5 down, and use the keyboard like you use a computer. Then the screen is at least 1-2m away from you. Things get a lot smaller.


It's easy to zoom in if you have trouble seeing the text.

When I type with my foldable keyboard with my Archos, the Archos is usually about 30cm from my eyes. Same as holding and typing on it at half extended arms length.

Archos with a foldable full sized keyboard is the two-pocket replacement for laptops.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™