Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:37 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:50 pm
Posts: 27
Hello everybody

I bought and archos 5 IT, and I have to configure it with static ip address to make it work, with DHCP doesn't connect. Everything is ok on router, DHCP is activated and MAC filtering disabled etc. I am not a noob, i have no problems with mobile phones connected to my LAN.

I updated he firmware to the last version but the problem continues

Every archos 5 it 500gb have this problem?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:50 pm
Posts: 27
don't know why, but it's solved :shock: , now it works with DHCP...and I only installed the market for archos app...

very strange, but it's solved


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:50 pm
Posts: 27
I have the same problem again... I am returning it hoping that not every archos have this problem


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™