Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 3:05 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
My archos will no longer boot up. it gets to the point where it says "ARCHOS Entertainment your way" then just flashes that every few seconds while making a low beeping type noise. Ive only had it for two months so it would suck if this is the end. Is there anything I can do to fix this? I've tried leaving it alone for a few days then trying to start it again but that doesn't make a difference. thanks for any help.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:40 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Usa, minnesota
Have you tried the reset button? there is a small hole on the back next to the usb connector.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
no haven't. thanks. also curious will pressing the reset button cause me to lose all my data?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:49 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 1559
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)
When you left it alone, were you charging the battery. Make sure the battery has a solid charge.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
ya it should be around a 100% charge. also pressing the reset button doesn't make a difference.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:40 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Usa, minnesota
Another thing to try is holding the volume down button during boot if you can get it to a normal boot. Then follow prompts and using the power button to make selections re- install the firmware.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
just tried the volume button thing and nothing happened. thanks though


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:57 am
Posts: 605
_

Just to be absolutely clear about the volume down thing. With the device switched off, press and hold the volume down button. Then press the power on button as usual (take finger off when screen flashes). Keep the volume down button pressed while the usual Archos screen flashes a couple of times, and keep it pressed for another 30 seconds or so, until you get the white screen with the recovery menu.

If you don't get this screen, what actually happens?

_


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:57 am
Posts: 40
Also be double sure that the device really is charged. I posted a similar issue about my A5A not starting up and it turned out to be due to no battery charge because my mini usb port will not charge the battery properly. The only way it will gain battery charge is if it is off and I let is sit for 12 hours, then it reaches about 20% charge. I'm returning the unit once I get my replacement A5A.

This may have nothing to do with your issue, but thought I should raise the possibility that it could be.

Thanks.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
ive tried everything thats been suggested i think the thing to do now is return it. my archos is still under warrenty so thats good. but what do I have to do to send it in. is there a number i call or what?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Germany
?
normally when you turn on your archos, while pressing volume down, a recovery menue should appear.
are you sure you tried this correctly?
haven't heard so far of a unit not even accessing the recovery menue....

if you really have to return the device, just bring it back to you vendor...
and if you bought it over the internet, why not just take a look at their homepage?

different companys often have different ways to handle rma...


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 3:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 40
ya ive tried everything on the list several times. oh and i bought it at the archos website


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:02 am
Posts: 5
I have the same problem I connected to a pc tried to tranfer files and it broke. It won't boot
I tried to use the recovery mode but the pc cant connect to it. The pc sees it but says it need
formating.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:02 am
Posts: 5
ext2fsd says that the file system is RAW. Should I format it myself?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:55 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Never format the device from a PC unless you're planning on tossing it out and just want to screw around with it before you do. :D

There is a 'format disk' option (or similar, can't be arsed to go into Recovery Mode at the moment, sorry) in the recovery menu. Use that instead.

Michael


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:22 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:02 am
Posts: 5
I used the recovery tool to format but cant transfer the update to archos.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:02 am
Posts: 5
Anyone know a way to contact european technical support, it broke before got to register it.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos won't boot-up
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 1:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:57 am
Posts: 605
_

You can also write to us. Please include your name, address, a day-time phone number, product details, and a detailed problem description. We will then contact you by phone.
Send the letter to the following address:

Archos,
Technical Support,
12 rue Ampère, 91430
IGNY
France.

Please allow 10 working days for processing.

_


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™