Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:51 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: need codec
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Posts: 9
Having problems with videos I transfer and told I need AVI player or similar but can't find 1 on appslip.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: need codec
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
I am fairly certain that no apps can be added to the stock a7 without android. You can get more codecs for the builtin player by registering your device at archos.com and buying plugins like cinema or podcast. I guess these are sometimes sold by others too... it is basically a software key to enable codecs already on your device, and it has to know your serial number or something.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: need codec
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Posts: 9
THANKS. :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited