Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:48 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 3:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 17
am I the only one to notice after the recent firmware update youtube now works? :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:11 am
Posts: 13
No, you seem to be the only person who thinks YouTube works -- it doesn't.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 17
after the lastest fimware update it works great on mine.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 17
ok wise guy there is a bit of a trick to it .
go to youtube.
find the video you want to watch
click on it
the screen will then go to a gray screen with 2 film strip buttons.
pick the bottom choice.
I have not found 1 youtube video that will not play does not work if you pick the top choice.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 8:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Always worked like that for me, even before the new firmware was released, which I haven't updated to yet (playing on my A70 too much to worry about the 7IMT).

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:55 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:48 am
Posts: 7
YouTube only Kinda works.
They have recently implemted HTML5 video codex which the Archos and other tools don't know how to handle.
What you can do is configure your YouTube account to not use HTML5
This defaults to good old Flash which the archos knows how to handle and behaves how it always has.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Youtube now works
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 9
I tried youtube after having to wait a long time for a replacement battery. Anyway, youtube seems load but when I select the video I want, the page seem to get stuck loading. It loads and loads and then eventually the browser exits. Is the HTML5 pages 10x bigger than before?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited