Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos 7 WiFi connection
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 6
Having just purchased a Ar 7, I am trying to get internet connection set up. I get as far as Archos picking up my Netgear connection, I enter the WPA Key, press connect and that is it, it goes no further just keeps searching. There is a strong signal from router. I have read that this setup can be a prob. Hope someone can help. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:02 pm
Posts: 5
Just wanted to let you know that your not alone....I got my Archos 5 yesterday and am having exactly the same problem......
Hopefully some very kind person will let both of us know what we are doing wrong (fingers crossed)
Belinda


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Belinda
Sorry to hear your having same problem. I have been onto Archos they are very unhelpful as no doubt you have found. I am not a complete computer dunce and have spent at least 8 solid hours trying to fix this problem. Like I said I get a WiFi signal and thats as far as I can go. I think so many people have had this problem that someone will be kind enough to help.
Good luck
Mike


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 22
hi there
ive just recently set up my 7
didnt have any probs
searched found router put in my wpa
just as you both have
and it logged on right away
all i can say is keep on trying
is your wpa case sensetive ie caps or lower case
best of luck hope you suss it out soon
keith


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:06 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
I take it you two that are having problems have other devices working off the wireless, correct? If so, then disregard this post. If not, then there might be a problem with your router allowing internet access or any type of access to your network. Play around with your router, if there is a built in firewall, that may be causing the problem.

Good luck with figuring it out.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Keith
Thanks for your reply. I have decided to give a try to manual setup. I have got all the setting for router only thing i don't know is what is Proxy?
Thanks Mike


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:59 pm
Posts: 49
To get rid of the idea that the router might be stopping you...just as a temp fix....take the security off the router, opening it up so all you have to do is click on the router to connect. If it works at that level then you can beef up the security settings on the router and change the archos settings accordingly. If you are in area where you wouldn't trust the "open" router idea, then just drop it down to a WEP and see if that works. If it is a new router try using a laptop to connect to your home network. If you get a connection with another device then it's at the archos side. I'm using a Linksys 54G, bought it when i got the archos 7, and I didnt' have any problems setting it up. I have also connected my archos at my work place. I at home I use WPA and at work it is a WEP with MAC address varification. Hope you figure it out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the advice, will give it a try.
Mike


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 2
I just had this issue a week ago and spent way to much time trying to figure it out. Archos support was useless!!!
Follow these steps and you should get logged on:
1. Go to Tools, Setting, Connectivity and reset wifi configuration
2.Go to internet, connection, find your internet connection and click it. The next screen will show "WPA key" You want this to be empty (in other words no password there). If there is a password go to advance settings and at the bottom of the screen hit "delete current configuration"'
3. Then go back to the home screen and back into internet, connection, and choose your internet access. Once there the wpa key should be empty.
4. Now hit advance settings and fill out "IP address, netwmask, gateway and DNS server. Proxy is not necessary. Port on mine was a default of 8080.
5. Hit the return button once this is filled out and now enter the wpa key and hit connect.
6. if this does not work, try unplugging the power on your router for 10 seconds. On mine I had to do this and now it is working perfectly.

This was a pain to set up, however it now seems to work. By the way it is much easier to get onto the net in a wireless zone. it is only in my house that I went through this grief.

I hope this helps.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 6
Thank you Jones, very helpful. Up and running.
Your a star! You could get a job on Archos support team.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:36 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Bodger wrote:
Your a star! You could get a job on Archos support team.

They wouldn't take him, he's too helpful :badgrin:

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 2
Glad to hear it worked. The wifi on this unit and my 604wifi can be a bit challenging.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited