Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:25 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Posts: 9
hello everyone... my archos 5 IMT 60gb won't start... i installed SDE and actually just removed the root in the HD and now after rebooting, it stays in the LOGO. i would like to reformat it but i dunno how. and even if i'll be able to reformat it, i dunno where to start... can anyone help me with this problem pls? help will be highly appreciated.. i've been trying to figure it out for days but i still can't do it... thanks in advance

rhea


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:46 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1773
Location: Honolulu
did u see troubleshooting part at end of manual?
http://www.archos.com/support/download/ ... g-7_v3.pdf

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Viking thanks for your question.. i did see read the end of the manual... my problem is if in case i format my archos, where will i download the firmware again? this is just a hand me down from a friend so i really have no clue. and aside from that, the only thing i see is the logo and nothing more i can do with it. I tried to repair it accessing the power button + volume and after i connect it to the pc and upload the firmware, it keeps on saying that "update failed. nok" ? i'm not so sure about it too.. pls tell me more Viking... hope to hear again from you


Thanks a lot,
rhea


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1321
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
rhea wrote:
...my problem is if in case i format my archos, where will i download the firmware again?


Try the Archos website, in support, under downloads:

http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... us&lang=en

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™