Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:17 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 9:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Now that the Archos 5 platform has been "opened up", is it possible to upgrade the 250Gb model with a 500Gb drive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
itm wrote:
Now that the Archos 5 platform has been "opened up", is it possible to upgrade the 250Gb model with a 500Gb drive?

yes make sure you are running the patched firmware

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Thanks for your reply. Are there any places who are offering this sort of upgrade service, or alternatively is there an easy-to-follow online guide for self-upgrading?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:13 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:35 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Perth, Australia
Nokiae50 has put this page together I believe http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/ It links to all the guides and resources you should need.

Cheers
Zac


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
itm wrote:
Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?

Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:30 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
nokiae50 wrote:
itm wrote:
Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?

Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


Please pardon the interruption.
I am just too stupid to figure this out. Earlier, you stated that you have to be running the patched firmware to be able to swap a larger drive into the A5. So lets say I am running the patched firmware. If I remove the current drive that is running the patched firmware, and install a "virgin" drive, I'm not running ANY firmware at that point, right? Or does the firmware actually reside on the Archos itself, and not on the HDD?

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
itm wrote:
Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?

Have a look at this thread. Will give you almost all answers. If you have some more unanswered questions post them here, glad to answer them :)
Here is the link to that topic http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=28247&start=0

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Last edited by nokiae50 on Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
nokiae50 wrote:
itm wrote:
Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?

Have a look at this thread. Will give you almost all answers. If you have some more unanswered questions post them here, glad to answer them :)


Which thread? :)

Where'd the delete option disappear to?

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Last edited by SHADO on Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
unionpac2004 wrote:
Please pardon the interruption.

No probs :)

unionpac2004 wrote:
I am just too stupid to figure this out.

No probs :)

unionpac2004 wrote:
Earlier, you stated that you have to be running the patched firmware to be able to swap a larger drive into the A5. So lets say I am running the patched firmware. If I remove the current drive that is running the patched firmware, and install a "virgin" drive, I'm not running ANY firmware at that point, right?

Right, the systems files are stored in the hidden partition of the harddisk

unionpac2004 wrote:
Or does the firmware actually reside on the Archos itself, and not on the HDD?

No the HDD lock is not releated to the firmware. They are stored in the bootloader, boot0, boot1, int, recovery (detailed info at http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?title=Archos_5_Flash_Memory_Layout )of the Archos, so these small checks reside on the Archos itself. And the firmware resides on the HDD. The patched firmware removes all the HDD checks so you can swap your HDD
:) I hope this clears your doubts

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Ah, now it makes complete sense!! Many thanks for the explanation. :D

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
unionpac2004 wrote:
Ah, now it makes complete sense!! Many thanks for the explanation. :D

Not the best explanations, but thats my best :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:04 am
Posts: 771
nokiae50 wrote:
Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


prolly want to get the patched firmware from the archos.g3nius.org site right? otherwise the retail firmware will override the patched boot loader, atleast it did when I installed 7.11, had to redo the hack, correct me if it's wrong

_________________
250gb 1.7.11


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:37 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Screwyluie wrote:
nokiae50 wrote:
Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


prolly want to get the patched firmware from the archos.g3nius.org site right? otherwise the retail firmware will override the patched boot loader, atleast it did when I installed 7.11, had to redo the hack, correct me if it's wrong

Oops. Thank you for correcting me. Yes you need to use the PATCHED FIRMWARE and NOT the original firmware

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Unfortunately I'm struggling at the first hurdle. I put the A5 250Gb into repair mode and connected it to my Ubuntu VM. The results of the fdisk -l are below:

Disk /dev/sda: 21.5 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000ddeb9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 2496 20049088+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 2497 2610 915705 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 2497 2610 915673+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x8233dfa7

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 30376 243995188+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

I then did the following and got the result below:

[email protected]:~$ sudo mkdir /media/disk
[email protected]:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=249851105280 /dev/sdb1 /media/disk
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Any ideas??


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:28 am
Posts: 31
itm wrote:
Unfortunately I'm struggling at the first hurdle. I put the A5 250Gb into repair mode and connected it to my Ubuntu VM. The results of the fdisk -l are below:

Disk /dev/sda: 21.5 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000ddeb9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 2496 20049088+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 2497 2610 915705 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 2497 2610 915673+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x8233dfa7

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 30376 243995188+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

I then did the following and got the result below:

[email protected]:~$ sudo mkdir /media/disk
[email protected]:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=249851105280 /dev/sdb1 /media/disk
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Any ideas??

Hi itm,

I think I know what it is. please mount the hidden partition as dev/sdb, not sdb1. I made the same mistake and got the same error message at the first trial.

But now the next step where I get problems: I have now /media/disk mounted, but I have no rights to copy the cram-files there :? . The "disk" folder seems to be read-only ??
Any ideas, anyone ?

_________________
Archos5/500DVR


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:25 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Thanks for your reply. Now on to the 2nd hurdle! I'm not sure that I understand what to do here:

"Copy the DTi folder in /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ on your data partition"

Does this mean copy the downloaded DTi folder to the /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ folder on the Archos HDD? If so, I don't have a folder called Games in /media/ARCHOS5 - do I need to created this, and copy DTi into it as a sub-folder?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
itm wrote:
Thanks for your reply. Now on to the 2nd hurdle! I'm not sure that I understand what to do here:

"Copy the DTi folder in /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ on your data partition"

Does this mean copy the downloaded DTi folder to the /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ folder on the Archos HDD? If so, I don't have a folder called Games in /media/ARCHOS5 - do I need to created this, and copy DTi into it as a sub-folder?

Its the partition where you keep your music/video etc. Yes if you dont have a folder just create it. That should do the trick :)
@jarbi and itm : I suggest you guys to follow this guide http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/how-to-jailbreak-your-archos

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 4:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:28 am
Posts: 31
Thanks mates,

I have now completed my HDD upgrade from 120->250 Gb with patched firmware 1.7.11, all info here is gold ! :D :D :D
What I have learned: in the instructions every word is important, when I followed thoroughly, all went fine =D> =D> =D> !

_________________
Archos5/500DVR


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited