Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:26 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 5:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:47 pm
Posts: 4
look it was adobe that has put out flash 10 not archos they are working withe adobe on this and new software will becomeing out this spring or the first part of the year


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 9
try also http://www.youtube.com/xl[/quote]


Nice... I've been stuck resurrecting/rebuilding my A5A for a couple days now and have been hunting for solution(s) to the Hulu issue. Maybe, the issue can be dealt with in the "XL" way from Hulu (rather than waiting for Adobe to do something about it). Still, as I'm not a programmer or coder, I'm at the mercy and whim of the skills of others.

_________________
404, 5A-250


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 1
dogsareout wrote:
look it was adobe that has put out flash 10 not archos they are working withe adobe on this and new software will becomeing out this spring or the first part of the year


We are now into Mid-March.
I had my Archos 7 for Xmas as i wanted to play You tube, BBC-Iplayer, Channel4 and ITV equivalent as well as the Internet Channels/sites on my TV via the replicator (which i also rushed out and bought), as well as being able to play Films and contect on my Lovely Shiney New Archos 7.
So far i have found none of the above work, although BBC iplayer have enabled a way of downloading via a PC to the Archos, so feel pretty ripped off to be honest.

Also, why cant we use Orange/T-Mobile/Vodafone etc mobile Broadband on the 7? Its possible on the 5? so another backward step? especially as mobile internet is now so much cheaper than it was? Surely again via the replicator or snapon with USB Connection, the facility to intall required software from the Dongle should be allowed?

I would be happy with the Flash 10 problem being sorted, and not having the mobile internet for now, or Mobile Broadband and Not the Flash 10 for now... but to not have either, and loads of broken promises about Q1 in 2010, and Spring etc etc I am wondering if enough of us are ready to take legal action, through misleading sales gumph, and broken promises?

Lets be honest, Its not ALL Adobes fault, yes they have released a new version, but Archos is a big name and should NOT be selling a product not fit for purpose, they should have the muscle to insist Adobe release an upgrade. Thats an issue between Archos and Adobe, not us and Adobe. Archos supplied a product that does not do what it says on the tin... It needs sorting out

Rant over :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
totallytel wrote:
Lets be honest, Its not ALL Adobes fault, yes they have released a new version, but Archos is a big name and should NOT be selling a product not fit for purpose, they should have the muscle to insist Adobe release an upgrade. Thats an issue between Archos and Adobe, not us and Adobe. Archos supplied a product that does not do what it says on the tin... It needs sorting out

Actually, when Archos released the A7, Flash 10 wasn't out yet, and everyone was using Flash 9, so *most* everything worked. There were still the few sites that 9lite didn't work on, but it was pretty limited. Since ADOBE hasn't released a new version that is compatible with older players yet, Archos can't release an update for it.

So, yes, it is an issue between Adobe and Archos, but there are alot more companies out there that are in the same boat with their older devices not being able to play web videos because Flash 10 mobile isn't released yet.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:26 pm
Posts: 1915
Do we know if Archos is *committed* to providing a Flash 10 update for the 5?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:06 am
Posts: 409
With them phasing out the 5 and 7's, I would say no they are not commited. Maybe with enough support from the community, we could make it happen?

_________________
www.openAOS.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Is Flash 10 not used on the Android devices? I can't see it not being used. It still accesses the internet, and watches video on youtube. Do the 5IT users have this same problem?

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
my02vr6 wrote:
Is Flash 10 not used on the Android devices? I can't see it not being used. It still accesses the internet, and watches video on youtube. Do the 5IT users have this same problem?


http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=31067

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 7:10 pm
Posts: 22
Hello, i have been very annoyed with the fact that Youtube is'nt working, but may have found a solution. There is a new thing called 'html 5', which apparently if everyone changes there website to this, it will blow flash away.

Anyway, Youtube works exactly the same and ALL videos work on the Archos 5. All you need to do it go too http://www.youtube.com/html5 and click 'let me try beta version'. Thats it! And all youtube videos look exactly the same.

Try it out - Laike


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Supported Browsers
Right now we support browsers that support both the video tag in HTML5 and the h.264 video codec. These include:
Google Chrome
Apple Safari (version 4+)
Microsoft Internet Explorer with Google Chrome Frame installed

I don't see Opera in there...

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:41 pm
Posts: 6
I have found a way to play the videos of you tube again on my archos 5. The link seems to be in the option to embed the video in a page. It looks like this:

http://www.youtube.com/v/XPvwvYZFhNU

Change the video part after v/ and you will get the option to play as before. i only tried the full screen version.

I know that this is not the prefered way but maybe some smarter people will find a solution based on this. Would a widget be an option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
MrCthulhu wrote:

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:41 pm
Posts: 6
I tried the XL site aswell. It works for 1 video and then not anymore for the next one. I have to exit and come back. The mobile site does not work properly either as ones the tream starts the machine reboots. Any others that have these issues aswell or not ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:24 am
Posts: 24
Is there any news on Flash 10 for the Archos 5?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Toxicity3440 wrote:
Is there any news on Flash 10 for the Archos 5?


As forum poster "nz" is on the Archos payroll, I'm guessing if anyone would know, or be able to find out, it would be him. And he has been very silent on the subject, if my recollections are correct. I'm thinking we may never see Flash 10 on the A5/7.

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 61
Location: USA
forget about flash 10.1 for archos 5, it's over. I even doubt they put flash on A5 IT android. There are a few months away that the 8th genration archos 5 will be out and i believe it will have flash 10.1 by year end.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 5:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 5:28 pm
Posts: 1
Agreed with all on the frustration of no Flash on a device that advertises Flash support, and being pushed to buy new hardware prematurely just to fulfill a companies profit margins is not my idea of good customer relations. I would hate to throw away my perfectly good Archos 5.

As with previous posts, I agree Flash 10 on older products is dead. Archos will not be doing updates and rather focus on new products.

Last observation, although don't own any Apple products I can see why Apple won't play nice with Adobe. Being handcuffed to a 3rd party supplier who can't deliver is not good business. Rather to not offer a feature, then partially deliver it, and take it away.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 6:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:06 am
Posts: 409
stormward wrote:
Agreed with all on the frustration of no Flash on a device that advertises Flash support, and being pushed to buy new hardware prematurely just to fulfill a companies profit margins is not my idea of good customer relations. I would hate to throw away my perfectly good Archos 5.

As with previous posts, I agree Flash 10 on older products is dead. Archos will not be doing updates and rather focus on new products.

Last observation, although don't own any Apple products I can see why Apple won't play nice with Adobe. Being handcuffed to a 3rd party supplier who can't deliver is not good business. Rather to not offer a feature, then partially deliver it, and take it away.

God Bless capitalism m8

that sh**s never gonna change.

Time to upgrade! :p

_________________
www.openAOS.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 2:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Bronx, NY USA
Does Flash 10 refer to the player module/thumbnails/comments, etc YouTube uses around the video, or the file format of the video itself?

Around the time YT started using H.264 Flash video (around 2/09 according to Wikipedia), I noticed my playback starting to get somewhat choppy (2GHz celeron laptop). Upon learning of the format switch and reading about the increased CPU demands imposed by H.264, I tried coding my YouTube uploads as H.263 Flash video, and YouTube seems to accept them without a lengthy conversion wait (i.e. it says that it's "going live" almost immediately after uploading). When I re-downloaded my videos and examined them with a video file analyzer, they were reported as H.263 rather than H.264/AVC.

But I never bought the web browser plugin on my 605 so I never got to see if they'd play back on it via YouTube.

---PCJ


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 8:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 8:32 pm
Posts: 7
thought I would post this, These use a lite version of flash for the Opera browser. Anyway here's hoping, I read somewhere that Apple convinced youtude to switch flash version to make it compatible for Iphones, so we can blame Apple.

Currently, Flash 9 is the only flash player available on the unit. We are waiting
for Adobe to release the software for Flash 10 to us, and as soon as it is
available an update will be published. There is no way to upgrade the flash player
until this update is made available. We apologize for any inconvenience.


Thank you,
Andrew H
Archos Technical Support

05/07/2010 10:00 - [email protected] wrote:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited