Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:22 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 1
hi all
do you know if the tv snap on works with both mpeg2 and mpeg4 or just mpeg2
if it works only with mpeg2 format is possible to play 4 just with software or it is a hardware issue
couse in greece we have chanels in both formats
thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:45 am
Posts: 3
I'm still not sure why Archos can't make a TV snap on for North America...other then the fact the North America uses ATSC. But a year later, and they still wont put up one on the market? Come on, the costs got to be lower to make now....


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:42 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Kent, UK
For some reason they dropped the tv clip-on totally in Europe before it had a chance for sales to take off.

I bought my Archos 5IT with the idea of adding on the tv, but they had pulled in already.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Germany
don't bother,
i bought one for my archos 5 it and the signal quality was horrible (although our dvb-t-net is very good here in germany). i thought the device was broken and returned it to the shop.
they exchanged it and the signal quality of the new one is the same....

meanwhile i got my a5 it exchanged, as my old one had a broken usb-connector, but the new unit still has the same poor singal quality.
i once added another antenna to the tv-snapon (just taped the wire of a standard-dvb-t-antenna at the top of one of the snaps antennas) and guess what, the singal quality improved massively.

but i heard that the snap seems to work fine with the archos 5 imt.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 7:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 934
For german ebay users and bidder. There is actual an offer on ebay Germany for TV Snap On. Search for "DVB-T Archos TV Snap-On"


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
migge wrote:
the signal quality was horrible


DVB-T signal depends on where you are and which direction you point your device. DVB-T is not designed to be portable. Some cities and some places the portable DVB-T tuner works fine. In other places with fewer DVB-T base stations, it can work less reliably.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited