Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:39 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Here is my video review in HD of the Archos 5 TV Snap-On accessory:

http://archosfans.com/2009/05/19/archos ... on-review/

The TV Snap-On I think is a really cool 69Ôé¼ accessory according to the prices at http://www.preissuchmaschine.de/preisve ... image1.y=0

You can discuss this video review here.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:59 pm
Posts: 523
Good review, but I have a few comments:

1) Thought you were going to drop the A5 in the beginning. :lol:

2) "I don't have to be home where it... smells and it..." Umm... your house smells?

3) "I'm out in nature with monkeys and koalas..." AWESOME!

4) It looks cool, I hope it comes out for the USA soon but I'm not holding my breath...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 10:59 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 208
Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Nope you might need the Mpeg2 plug-in to playback your recordings, or perhaps the TV Snap-On comes with the Mpeg2 plugin but perhaps only to playback the TV Snap-On recordings. I had the Mpeg2 plugin installed already so I don't now for sure. Most likely Mpeg2 support is free with the purchase of the TV Snap-On, but I don't know if it is only to replay the TV Snap-On recordings.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 402
carheex316 wrote:
Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?


In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
judgechuck wrote:
carheex316 wrote:
Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?


In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.



just to extend on this, the uk tv licences (sorry tv tax) is a complete con. your correct in saying you are covered with your home tv licence - but .... as soon as you stop running the machine off its internal cells and plug it into the mains outside your own property your licence is null and void and the premises your currently in needs a tv licence. yes its total rubbish and just another way for the govenment sting you. so if you need juice just make sure you plug the plyer in and charge whilst the tv dock is off. we looked into this as we had a 12volt tv for a caravan, its was ok until you used a electrical hookup then it needed its own tv licence in its own right.
but on the other hand, the tv tax collectors need a warrent to search your premises, by the time they have the warrent i would have thought you would have wondered off...
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:25 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Uniontown, OH
Nice... between Barack Obama and this not being available in the U.S., I'm ready to defect. ;-)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 402
roylovelock wrote:
judgechuck wrote:
carheex316 wrote:
Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?


In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.



just to extend on this, the uk tv licences (sorry tv tax) is a complete con. your correct in saying you are covered with your home tv licence - but .... as soon as you stop running the machine off its internal cells and plug it into the mains outside your own property your licence is null and void and the premises your currently in needs a tv licence. yes its total rubbish and just another way for the govenment sting you. so if you need juice just make sure you plug the plyer in and charge whilst the tv dock is off. we looked into this as we had a 12volt tv for a caravan, its was ok until you used a electrical hookup then it needed its own tv licence in its own right.
but on the other hand, the tv tax collectors need a warrent to search your premises, by the time they have the warrent i would have thought you would have wondered off...
roy


Interesting, I wasn't aware of the "powered" proviso... To add to your latter comments, this site makes very interesting reading:

http://www.bbctvlicence.com/

It exposes some of the, frankly, obnoxious practises of TV Licensing Ltd.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 12:06 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
The_Blood_Raven wrote:
1) Thought you were going to drop the A5 in the beginning. :lol:


That's exactly what I thought too. :)
too bad DVB-T is not in Canada yet. sad.....

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 12:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Since the Archos is battery powered, I guess your home TV licence in the UK covers that for your personal use. Though I don't think anyone has ever been fined for having a pocketable TV and not paying home TV licences.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 7:50 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:04 pm
Posts: 218
In Italy this hardware works with my Archos 5?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 9:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
@@Nitro@@ wrote:
In Italy this hardware works with my Archos 5?


Yup, I'm pretty sure you have DVB-T there as well. http://www.dvb.org/about_dvb/dvb_worldw ... /index.xml


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 32
Yeah, so long as you've got digital broadcast, it'll work. The files are there in the firmware, atleast.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:22 pm
Posts: 536
This isn't necessarily true. Here in Colorado we have digital broadcasts but not DVB-T. It's ATSC, I think.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 32
I should have been less vague. I meant DVB-T digital, there's multiple standards.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:05 pm
Posts: 7
Hi I got this product today, it's in official sealed archos box. but there's no the "archos" text on it. guess maybe because of different regions? but the signal is extremely poor! I'm thinking of returning it if no improvement.
what's the version of your firmware? I flashed to 1.6.53 and this version seems very unsteady. Could you post your firmware? Or could you teach me how to set up for better quality signal?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Where did you try it?

DVB-T coverage is not great everywhere.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:45 pm
Posts: 16
The Dvb-t broadcasting will be starting in Israel in just a few days, does that mean the Tv Snap-On will work here (Israel)? Will there have to be a special snap-on for Israel or is the European snap-on enough?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:01 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:35 am
Posts: 85
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
It's a shame it doesn't work in North-America... then again everything is going digital..

_________________
15 characters..


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:23 pm
Posts: 31
Does the TV snapon have AV outputs to use on another TV monitor or projector?

Th


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™