Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:15 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:00 pm
Posts: 3
I am planning to buy Archos 5 media tablet. I am on travel most of time and want to download the programs from my dish network DVR to the archos device.

I found that dish network plug-in is only compatible with ARCHOS 405, 605 wifi and 705 wifi.

Did any one installed the plug-in?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:27 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 pm
Posts: 222
it doesnt work for the 5 but i wish it did


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:28 pm
Posts: 957
It took several months after the release of the 605 for Archos to release a dishnetwork plugin for it. They may eventually release one for the 5.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:00 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you for the reply. I do not have either 605 nor Archos5. I am planning to purchase one.

Will it allow the 605 plug-in to be installed on Archos5?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:28 pm
Posts: 957
helloman wrote:
Thank you for the reply. I do not have either 605 nor Archos5. I am planning to purchase one.

Will it allow the 605 plug-in to be installed on Archos5?


No, it won't. The plug-in you buy is nothing more than a tiny file that "unlocks" a particular feature that is built into the firmware of the device.

So, one would need to wait until the firmware for the 5 supports the dishnetwork functionality. At that point, archos will start offering a plug-in to "unlock" that feature.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 8:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 2
helloman wrote:
I am planning to buy Archos 5 media tablet. I am on travel most of time and want to download the programs from my dish network DVR to the archos device.

I found that dish network plug-in is only compatible with ARCHOS 405, 605 wifi and 705 wifi.

Did any one installed the plug-in?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 8:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 2
thnx broooooooo


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 11:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:17 pm
Posts: 108
Location: New Jersey, USA
I doubt we will ever see a Dish plugin for the Archos5 or any of the upcoming Archos models.

Dish switched most of its programming to mpeg4 and the old Archos plugin only worked with mpeg2 saved shows on their older Dish Networks DVRs. Last I checked their Vip622 was supported (today they have 722 and 722k with 922 slingenabled box already announced) but again only for mpeg2 encoded shows. Today Dish seems to focus on enabling Slingbox features on their future DVRs and Archos/Pocketdish seems not to be a topic for them at all.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™