Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:35 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:16 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Posts: 167
Location: Vancouver B.C
can anyone confirm if the gps is now working with the new update and how to get it working if it does,


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:30 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
It is working for me, but I got a new code from archos.rmaform.com/gps (which is a dead link now, you get redirected to archos.com) in early November that would not work for any previous OS, but I got it to work yesterday with my Archos 5. It looks the same as all the videos of the GPS being used with a 605.

I would call Archos Support. Maybe they moved the gps code website.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Posts: 167
Location: Vancouver B.C
how do you get it to work because if you run the installer it says please connect archos 605


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
I have my 5 connected and it skips to the next step which is were you put in your code.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 104
The GPS unit does not work. The update mentions nothing of it and the DVD still looks for a 605 instead of the 5. Nothin has changed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
bbap wrote:
The GPS unit does not work. The update mentions nothing of it and the DVD still looks for a 605 instead of the 5. Nothin has changed.


The update didn't mention it because it wasn't perfect yet. The GPS does work. To copy the file, you can't use the installer because it'll look for the 605. You have to go to the CD and copy the files from there.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:45 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
Believe what you will, but the GPS unit is working for me with the 1.3 firmware. I have no reason to lie. I also used the installer.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 104
if it is working. please give me a step by step as I'm obviously doing something wrong...

what files need to be copied?? and to where?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
Jaffar Said:

You should not use the autorun installer because it doesn't know what an Archos5 is, as it was made prior to the gen6, this is why I keep repeating why we did not put the GPS in the changelog. If you want to install the GPS, there is a way but you have to do it by hand. Forget the installer, forget the automatic launch of the DVD. If you have the new code then keep it aside you will need it after this;

Insert the DVD, archos connected. Open your windows explorer and drag and drop at root the gps folder which must have as subfolders maps and sdata.

See picture below, screenshot from my Archos5 with the main folder gps at root on the left panel and the gps subfolders on the right panel
at
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=19981&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=80


I personally used the installer. I had always been given a bad DVD code error, but after installing the new firmware I no longer got that error. I used the installer and it copied all files for me.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 104
On the dvd there is no sdata folder. what goes in that folder. Please be a little more specific. There is a data folder with europeean and north american maps. There is a firmware folder. There is a user manual. disk.gps (do i need to put this at root?)

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:31 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
I used the installer so I did not copy anything from the DVD to the unit. Although I do now have an SData folder on my unit.

When I explore my DVD I went DATA -> NORTH AMERICA and there are two folder MAPS and SDATA

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 104
i've copied everything including the disk.gps file. so i'll be back in an hour or so with news on how this performed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 104
hate to break it to you guys but that transfer technique doesn't work. I transfered it exactly as instructed and my archos looked exactly like the pic posted in the other post but when connected to the gps mount, nothing initiates... the gps does NOT work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Posts: 167
Location: Vancouver B.C
I tried it to and I couldn't get it to work also we if someone could give a step by step that would be most appreciated


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:41 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
To prove it will work with the Archos 5 I have uploaded a video to youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI3lMfwFCHs

I will repeat that I used the GPS INSTALLER and NOT the copying technique.

Here is a STEP by STEP process of how to install the GPS onto the ARchos using the DVD:

1) Take DVD out of Sleeve
2) Put DVD in DVD Rom on your COMPUTER
3) Autorun DVD or start GPS_installer
4) Scroll Legal Information until the YES button turns Green
5) CLICK Green YES button
6) Should go through DVD Check and 605 Check (If Archos 5 is Attached, then it will go to the next screen even though it says 605.) The next screen should come up automatically.
7) KEY STEP: Enter Map Code (THIS IS WHERE IT ALWAYS STOPPED FOR ME PRIOR TO 1.3.02 UPDATE) My map code is not the one on my DVD, but one I got from archos.rmaform.com/gps (a sight which does not exist anymore.)

8) Wait for the DVD to install everything.
9) DONE
10) Take the GPS and the ARCHOS 5 to your VEHICLE
11) Attach GPS holder to Window (FRONT window)
12) Put ARCHOS 5 in holder
13) Attach plug from GPS to the bottom of the ARCHOS
14) The bottom icon on the ARCHOS 5 should now say GPS with START GPS in the second listing CLICK START GPS
15) Wait for ARCHOS your Car Navigation screen to load
16) Archos screen will ask you to agree not to use this while driving. CLICK I AGREE
17) Wait for GPS signal and you should be ready to go.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:51 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 1456
Location: Surrey, B.C. Canada
kymavsfan wrote:
To prove it will work with the Archos 5 I have uploaded a video to youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI3lMfwFCHs

I will repeat that I used the GPS INSTALLER and NOT the copying technique.

Here is a STEP by STEP process of how to install the GPS onto the ARchos using the DVD:

1) Take DVD out of Sleeve
2) Put DVD in DVD Rom on your COMPUTER
3) Autorun DVD or start GPS_installer
4) Scroll Legal Information until the YES button turns Green
5) CLICK Green YES button
6) Should go through DVD Check and 605 Check (If Archos 5 is Attached, then it will go to the next screen even though it says 605.) The next screen should come up automatically.
7) KEY STEP: Enter Map Code (THIS IS WHERE IT ALWAYS STOPPED FOR ME PRIOR TO 1.3.02 UPDATE) My map code is not the one on my DVD, but one I got from archos.rmaform.com/gps (a sight which does not exist anymore.)

8) Wait for the DVD to install everything.
9) DONE
10) Take the GPS and the ARCHOS 5 to your VEHICLE
11) Attach GPS holder to Window (FRONT window)
12) Put ARCHOS 5 in holder
13) Attach plug from GPS to the bottom of the ARCHOS
14) The bottom icon on the ARCHOS 5 should now say GPS with START GPS in the second listing CLICK START GPS
15) Wait for ARCHOS your Car Navigation screen to load
16) Archos screen will ask you to agree not to use this while driving. CLICK I AGREE
17) Wait for GPS signal and you should be ready to go.

You're missing the point of the previous posters. Any idiot can install it, but they can't get past the "connect a 605" point. What they are asking is how to install it Jaffar's way.

By the way, do you live in the US? I live in Canada and I have no maps of Canada on mine. Mine installed using the installer and my map code out of the box worked as well.

_________________
May 21, 2011


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:05 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
I have been able to get past the 605 check as stated in number 6.

I have been able to do that (get past that screen) since November 1 with my Archos 5 250 G.

I live in Lexington, KY.

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:32 am
Posts: 2
Do you have an Archos 605 already registered? I get asked to register my Archos 605.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:47 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 81
Location: Lexington
No I don't have a 605. Only Archos 5 250 G

Is your Archos 5 registered?

_________________
USArchos.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:32 am
Posts: 2
My Archos 5 60GB is registered but it asks me to register my Archos 605 WIFI.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited