Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:39 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 30
Has anyone got a yahoo email account working with the archos 5 beta email client? If so can you please explain to me how to get it to work. Thanks


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:03 am
Posts: 32
Location: NC
I would really lilke to know too..


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 736
Location: UK
The email client supports pop and imap mailboxes.

I just did a quick google search and it looks like in order to activate pop on your yahoo mail account you have to pay for it. (the same is true of hotmail free version)

Note: the website might be out of date, but i cant help further as I dont use yahoo mail.

Quote:
For a yearly fee, Yahoo! provides POP access to your Yahoo! Mail account.
Yahoo! Mail on the Web and on Your Desktop

This means you can use your regular email program (Outlook Express, for example, or Windows Mail, or Mozilla Thunderbird) to receive and send messages with your Yahoo address.
Use Your Email Program with Your Yahoo! Mail Plus Account

After you have signed up for Yahoo! Mail Plus, add a new email account to your email program with the following POP and SMTP settings:

* Yahoo! Mail POP server: plus.pop.mail.yahoo.com
* POP port: 995
* POP TLS/SSL: yes
* POP user name: Your My Yahoo! ID
* Password: Your My Yahoo! password

* Yahoo! Mail SMTP server: plus.smtp.mail.yahoo.com
* SMTP port: 465
* SMTP TLS/SSL: yes
* SMTP user name: Your My Yahoo! ID
* SMTP password: Your My Yahoo! password

If you run into any problems sending or receiving mail with these settings:

* Log in to Yahoo! Mail on the web.
* Select Options | Mail Options.
* Go to the POP & Forwarding category.
* Click View POP Settings for your Yahoo! Mail server settings.

By default, you'll also receive all the spam that goes to the Bulk Mail folder in Yahoo! Mail, but you can prevent downloading this folder via POP.
Access a Free Yahoo! Mail Account in Your Email Program

If you don't want to or can't use the official POP access provided by Yahoo!, YPOPs! can be an alternative, set up easily in Outlook Express, for example, as can be using IzyMail, on any platform and just about any email program.


http://email.about.com/cs/yahoomailtips/qt/et032501.htm

_________________
Archos 5 250gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:30 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Manchester,UK
I have a Yahoo Account provided by British telecom ( my ISP) and that works perfectly!


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:18 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:20 pm
Posts: 297
Location: C: Windows
I think that in order to use yahoo on archos, you need to pay yahoo for the yahoo plus version

Which costs 20 dollars a year.....

Rip off in my opinion, why would they charge for email when there is google which is just as good if not better.

_________________
Coupon: Snow10


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:50 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Hull
Just tried mine and it worked fine.

Simply went to http://www.yahoo.co.uk and typed in my account and password. By the way, I haven't paid for the account.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 736
Location: UK
remyk69 wrote:
Just tried mine and it worked fine.

Simply went to http://www.yahoo.co.uk and typed in my account and password. By the way, I haven't paid for the account.


Yes that would work as thats just normal through web browser as you would on your computer.

The mail client uses a different way pop/smtp to connect to the mailbox withnout using a browser.

And as i explained in my post earlier, you need to pay for that.

_________________
Archos 5 250gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 30
You have to pay for it in the U.S. In other countries it is free. Singapore is where I set up mine and got the pop3 free. It works great with the Archos 5 if you want to make a new account. To make an account go to http://sg.yahoo.com/, click mail, then sign up. Thats it


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:51 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:39 am
Posts: 314
boris939 wrote:
You have to pay for it in the U.S. In other countries it is free. Singapore is where I set up mine and got the pop3 free. It works great with the Archos 5 if you want to make a new account. To make an account go to http://sg.yahoo.com/, click mail, then sign up. Thats it


doesnt work either


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:07 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Surrey
Mine is a BT Yahoo account and I have setup the Archos 5 the same as Outlook Express on my PC and it works fine.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:21 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 402
Yahoo accounts supplied as part of a *paid-for* service will have POP3 enabled, so will work on the Archos, hence anyone's BT Yahoo! Mail working correctly.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:39 am
Posts: 314
judgechuck wrote:
Yahoo accounts supplied as part of a *paid-for* service will have POP3 enabled, so will work on the Archos, hence anyone's BT Yahoo! Mail working correctly.


what is BT Yahoo mail?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 7:08 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 4:36 am
Posts: 77
gmail has free pop3 support


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:17 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:21 am
Posts: 1
Location: ireland
I have a free Yahoo co.uk. e-mail account and can use it with the Archos 5 e-mail client
here are the settings
incoming server
protocol - Yahoo (@yahoo.com)
encryption - SSL
Hostname - pop.mail.yahoo.com
port - 995
login - *********@yahoo.com
password - ************

outgoing server

protocol - SMTP
encryption - SSL
authentication - clear
hostname - smtp.mail.yahoo.com
port - 465
login - ********@yahoo.com
password - **********

These settings work for me I live in Ireland
Hope this is helpful to you


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:40 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:29 am
Posts: 54
[quote="AndrewGarn"]The email client supports pop and imap mailboxes.

I just did a quick google search and it looks like in order to activate pop on your yahoo mail account you have to pay for it. (the same is true of hotmail free version)

Note: the website might be out of date, but i cant help further as I dont use yahoo mail.

For hotmail you can use the email client jus set it to hotmail and it will work on the top where the gmail and yahoo are in 1.5.08 i have the free hotmail


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Archos email set up?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:58 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
yahoo are a pain, but it looks like they may be buckling
http://www.neowin.net/news/main/09/03/0 ... op3-access
as now hotmail works and gmail has always worked, who the hell will pay for a service you can get free and imho better else where.
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™