Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Aug 02, 2014 5:31 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:46 am
Posts: 39
Just wanted to start a thread on cool widgets that work for the archos. Just list them here guys.

Thanks


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:06 am
Posts: 1
Anyone? :-)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:44 pm
Posts: 187
Found this site

http://widgets.opera.com/


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 5:54 pm
Posts: 418
Location: Iowa, USA!
Do these widgets work without being online? Do they download and show up on the background of the Archos?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 736
Location: UK
beewize2 wrote:


Practically none of those work, only ones designed for archos / portable devices do

_________________
Archos 5 250gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:54 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 5:54 pm
Posts: 418
Location: Iowa, USA!
Then where does one get widgets for the Archos?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 736
Location: UK
They arn't really many of them, because no one made any apart from the official ones.

I have one called Artist's Sketchbook on mine, so I guess some of the ones on the opera website work, but its probably a matter of trail and error.

You'd probably be better off looking for useful flash files for the archos, as those are more common and easier to make

_________________
Archos 5 250gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
Except that most flash apps don't work.
I haven't found a way to create a swf in flex that works on the 5.
I made a small "hello world" application in Flex 3. When I try to run it on the device I get a blank white screen with a flash icon in the center. To the lower right of the flash icon is a yellow "warning" triangle with the number 9 inside of it.
I loaded the flash version checker on the device and that runs properly. It claims that the player version is:
AFL 9,1,115,0
Debug player: No
OS: Linux
Video capable: Yes
Audio capable: Yes
Local File i/o enabled: No

Any hints as to what settings I need to switch in Flex 3 so I can create applications for this device? The only thing I see that looked promising is the "Require Flash Player version" setting, but that's set to 9.0.124 - lower than the 9.1.115 version on the device.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:03 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:14 pm
Posts: 125
If you browse to the opera widget site using the 5, it gives you a list of widgets designed for the Archos. Most of them are the ones that come with the unit, but there are two other ones. Not very useful ones, though.

Hopefully as more people get Archos 5 and 7, more people will build widgets for them. And Flash aps that work, too.

But first, Archos has to get their firmware out of beta. That's step one. :)

_________________
Team-Leader.com


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Widgets
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 736
Location: UK
ParsonBoyles wrote:
If you browse to the opera widget site using the 5, it gives you a list of widgets designed for the Archos. Most of them are the ones that come with the unit, but there are two other ones. Not very useful ones, though.

Hopefully as more people get Archos 5 and 7, more people will build widgets for them. And Flash aps that work, too.

But first, Archos has to get their firmware out of beta. That's step one. :)


605's been out for over a year and no more widgets, dont hold your breath

_________________
Archos 5 250gb


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™