Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:35 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 163 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 69 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
Mine originally came with 1.5.55. The lowest I've been able to downgrade to has been 1.5.04. If I try a 1.4.xx I get the error code 40. So Archos did something starting different starting with my original firmware. If you can image a 40gig with 1.4.03 it would be much appreciated. I would like to try it out to see if it works.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:17 am
Posts: 5
Will do 1.4.03 image diring this weekend. It will be made with Acronis software. I believe one can get free 15-day eval from their web site:

http://www.acronis.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
jason12 wrote:
Will do 1.4.03 image diring this weekend. It will be made with Acronis software. I believe one can get free 15-day eval from their web site:

http://www.acronis.com/


Thanks again. The image file size will be quite small due to compression and the fact that the 40gigs is mostly empty.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:52 pm
Posts: 9
I used to play around with the original xbox's some and they had a similar security setup. The OS was such that it wouldn't boot unless the hard drive was locked, and only the OS had the "keys" to unlock the hard drive. Sounds like Archos may be doing something similar. To get around it, people would do a hotswap, which means booting with the "correct" hard drive, and then without turning things off they would unplug the "correct" hard drive and plugin the "new" hard drive. If you Google XBOX and HOTSWAP you'll find a bunch of info on it.

If someone is very adventurous, I wonder what would happen if you powered up the archos, unplugged the hard drive without powering it off, plug in the new hard drive and format it, and then power the unit off?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
Taffy wrote:
I used to play around with the original xbox's some and they had a similar security setup. The OS was such that it wouldn't boot unless the hard drive was locked, and only the OS had the "keys" to unlock the hard drive. Sounds like Archos may be doing something similar. To get around it, people would do a hotswap, which means booting with the "correct" hard drive, and then without turning things off they would unplug the "correct" hard drive and plugin the "new" hard drive. If you Google XBOX and HOTSWAP you'll find a bunch of info on it.

If someone is very adventurous, I wonder what would happen if you powered up the archos, unplugged the hard drive without powering it off, plug in the new hard drive and format it, and then power the unit off?

I already tried, but the problem is, that you cannot start the Archos with the battery removed (=case opened). I will try to make a connection with some small cables and clamps, but I don't have such material at home. I will keep you informed...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:17 am
Posts: 5
voniha and sunshine,

You got PM with image links. Image turned out being almost 300MB. Probably the hidden partition.

I would highly recommend the following:

1. Retrieve the HDD volume number (not sure what software can do it)
2. Backup your existing 40G harddrive.
3. Load new image on the harddrive. Try it out.
4. If it does not boot using software from #1 change volume number to your original number and try it out again.

If it does boot up the system should show 1.4.03 version. However the bootstrap is still whatever it was before. Hence it has to be downgraded to 1.4.03.

For the image change you should have something like this connected to your PC and 2.5in HDD.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid ... TB&cpc=SCH


Good luck


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
jason12 wrote:
voniha and sunshine,

You got PM with image links. Image turned out being almost 300MB. Probably the hidden partition.

I would highly recommend the following:

1. Retrieve the HDD volume number (not sure what software can do it)
2. Backup your existing 40G harddrive.
3. Load new image on the harddrive. Try it out.
4. If it does not boot using software from #1 change volume number to your original number and try it out again.

If it does boot up the system should show 1.4.03 version. However the bootstrap is still whatever it was before. Hence it has to be downgraded to 1.4.03.

For the image change you should have something like this connected to your PC and 2.5in HDD.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid ... TB&cpc=SCH


Good luck


Thank you. I'm downloading as we speak. I might be able to butcher my Seagate external laptop drive and use that. Will report back on how it goes.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:41 am
Posts: 6
Hi Guy's,

I've just ordered Archos 604 30GB, hopefully with an "old" fw installed as the store had more than 25 in stock (fingers crossed).
If anyone have an image of a 30GB drive on a Archos 604 i will do some testing of this new device, (I allready have an 504 80GB) with the new fw installed so i might never be able to upgrade this drive to 250GB but hopefully with the 604...

I will be very greatful if there is some who could help me with this image :roll:

To those who are testing, keep up the good work !!!

Regards,
SB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
jason12 wrote:
voniha and sunshine,

You got PM with image links. Image turned out being almost 300MB. Probably the hidden partition.

I would highly recommend the following:

1. Retrieve the HDD volume number (not sure what software can do it)
2. Backup your existing 40G harddrive.
3. Load new image on the harddrive. Try it out.
4. If it does not boot using software from #1 change volume number to your original number and try it out again.

If it does boot up the system should show 1.4.03 version. However the bootstrap is still whatever it was before. Hence it has to be downgraded to 1.4.03.

For the image change you should have something like this connected to your PC and 2.5in HDD.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid ... TB&cpc=SCH


Good luck


hey dude, where did you get firm ware 1.5.03? all i see is 1.5.04


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:17 am
Posts: 5
warlock110 wrote:
jason12 wrote:
voniha and sunshine,

You got PM with image links. Image turned out being almost 300MB. Probably the hidden partition.

I would highly recommend the following:

1. Retrieve the HDD volume number (not sure what software can do it)
2. Backup your existing 40G harddrive.
3. Load new image on the harddrive. Try it out.
4. If it does not boot using software from #1 change volume number to your original number and try it out again.

If it does boot up the system should show 1.4.03 version. However the bootstrap is still whatever it was before. Hence it has to be downgraded to 1.4.03.

For the image change you should have something like this connected to your PC and 2.5in HDD.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid ... TB&cpc=SCH


Good luck


hey dude, where did you get firm ware 1.5.03? all i see is 1.5.04


I did not mention 1.5.03 in that particular post.

If you refer to my original post then that's what I got it with a 504 unit. Hence there is no 504.aos file associated with it. I did backup a harddrive though. However it is impossible to change a bootstrap to 1.5.03.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
jason12 wrote:
warlock110 wrote:
jason12 wrote:
voniha and sunshine,

You got PM with image links. Image turned out being almost 300MB. Probably the hidden partition.

I would highly recommend the following:

1. Retrieve the HDD volume number (not sure what software can do it)
2. Backup your existing 40G harddrive.
3. Load new image on the harddrive. Try it out.
4. If it does not boot using software from #1 change volume number to your original number and try it out again.

If it does boot up the system should show 1.4.03 version. However the bootstrap is still whatever it was before. Hence it has to be downgraded to 1.4.03.

For the image change you should have something like this connected to your PC and 2.5in HDD.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid ... TB&cpc=SCH


Good luck


hey dude, where did you get firm ware 1.5.03? all i see is 1.5.04


I did not mention 1.5.03 in that particular post.

If you refer to my original post then that's what I got it with a 504 unit. Hence there is no 504.aos file associated with it. I did backup a harddrive though. However it is impossible to change a bootstrap to 1.5.03.


alright, i guess we're gonna be stuck with 1.4.03... BTW there's a 320GB 2.5" HDD out right now, man, i think this thing is gonna be crazy with a 320GB haha.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
No luck with reimaging the drive with the 1.4.03 image from Jason. Here's what I did:

My archos originally came with firmware 1.5.55. I had only been sucessful in downgrading as low as firmware 1.5.04. I pulled the 40 gig drive from the archos and put it in another enclosure. Reimaged the drive with the 1.4.03 image from Jason. Also copied the 1.4.03 firmware file to the root directory of the drive. Put the drive back in the archos and it started up fine. At this point the drive has the 1.4.03 firmware image but the firmware of the archos was still 1.5.04. I now attempted to downgrade the firmware of the archos by running the firmware upgrade choice in the system utilities section. Unfortunately I still get a bad error code 40 message when I try to do this.

Not sure if there is anything else to try. Unless my procedure to downgrade the firmware is wrong, I think some of us may be stuck with the drive that came with it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 9:52 am
Posts: 50
Is it just me, or is Archos spending more time locking drives then fixing bugs and improving the software...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:21 pm 
First time poster here,
I just picked up a 504 40 gig, at Targhit. Also on the clearance rack for the princely sum of 165. Me likey. I'm guessing that if Archos was smart enough to unlock their player, they'd get enough interest in the drives to actually make them popular. And I don't mean popular among the geeky, tear it apart and see what's inside, crowd, but civilians too. Alas, I started upgrading the FW long before subscribing to any boards. More to get the plugins to work than anything else. When the warranty is out, I'll be gutting this thing to see what I can do with it. maybe in that time, someone will come up with a workaround for the present issues.
-JJ


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:41 am
Posts: 6
I had no luck open up the zif connector and as the device (604) is brand new i prefere ask for the right way. I tried to pull the cable out but it wont let me...
and as it is called a zif (Zero In Force) i guess it has to be open in some way

anyone haveing a pic of a open zif ?

best,
SB


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:21 am 
My firmware version is 1.2.05, Can i still upgrade the 40gig to 160gig?

Please help me with the step. How to remove the Hard-drive??? To i need to unscrew things....??What the difficulty level to remove this drive.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 7
This is my first post, I just recently joined. I also bought my archos 504 bundled from Target with the firmware 1.2.08 on it. I've been reading this forum for a while debating on upgrading my archos. I decided to do so, I was able to download the 1.4.03 firmware thanks to the previous post and upgrade. Now I'm just waiting for my Samsung 160gb drive. I hope everything works out.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 7
Wartown wrote:
This is my first post, I just recently joined. I also bought my archos 504 bundled from Target with the firmware 1.2.08 on it. I've been reading this forum for a while debating on upgrading my archos. I decided to do so, I was able to download the 1.4.03 firmware thanks to the previous post and upgrade. Now I'm just waiting for my Samsung 160gb drive. I hope everything works out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 7
dvdfreak wrote:
My firmware version is 1.2.05, Can i still upgrade the 40gig to 160gig?

Please help me with the step. How to remove the Hard-drive??? To i need to unscrew things....??What the difficulty level to remove this drive.


It's easy to remove and install the hard drive... there's a button with an arrow on it on left side just push it down and slide the cover off. Then unscrew the 2 small screws that's below the hard drive, loosen the two bigger screws above the hard drive that holds a plate against the hard drive but you dont have to remove those just pull the hard drive from the connector. I'll be installing my drive tomorrow, I'll let you know how everything works out.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:52 pm
Posts: 9
Add me to the list as another who picked up a Target closeout. Mine also came with firmware 1.2.05, but I upgraded it to the latest firmware. I'm kinda having second thoughts about that, but it's under warranty for a year and I don't have any plans to crack it open until that time is up. And 40Gb is actually sufficient for all of my needs.

In case the hard drive ever dies after warranty is up it would be nice to be able to replace it without having to send it to Archos.

A question about the upgraded to the latest firmware hard drives. If you pull this drive from your Archos and try and read it in your PC, can the PC read it or is it "locked"?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 163 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 69 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited