Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Jan 22, 2020 7:17 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 163 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 59 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 11:00 pm
Posts: 5
My 40gb 504 has firmware 1.6.20 wanting to upgrade the hard disk, I am first trying to downgrade the firmware to 1.4.03 in the one step. Problem is when trying to use the 'Update Firmware' function with this firmware file, it comes back with the error message 'Bad Update File! (Code 40)'

Am I right in thinking that no-one anywhere can upgrade a hard disk on a 504 once the firmware is at 1.6.20 and above?? If so, I'll just give up as after many months of forum searching, I'm beginning to think this is a lost cause.

Any advice gratefully received!! :lol:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 11
Location: Keystone - Canada
Has anyone tried making an iso or image of a pre 1.6x firmware small harddrive [ie 1.4x F/W-40gb], and applying that to a new drive, possibly on a pc to see if that would be the same as having a new drive with a factory installed 1.4x F/W harddrive.
If this would work, all one would have to do on a new large HDD, is run the image/iso, install the HDD in the Archos, and then update to whatever F/W is current.
Thoughts?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:05 am
Posts: 14
Great suggestion. Wish I had imaged my 504 /40 before upgrading. Was in a rush to get the free plug-ins installed. Haste makes waste.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 4:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 11
Location: Keystone - Canada
Maybe we can talk msuc5vette in to trying this for the forum. Taking his original 1.4x and creating an image/iso of it on a PC and then trying that on a another HDD to see if it would do a reset to any later version F/W's. How about it, msuc5vette?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
Right.. ive just spoken to a friend of mine who has a 504 (40gb) thats a year old now, he has never used the thing (just sits in a box like all his new toys) and thus the firmware is still the original it was shipped with (1.4 or pre). I have asked to borrow the machine, he has agreed, I will make an iso image of the hhd and i will upload it. I dont own an 504 and am not willing to upgrade his just in case. So someone with the latest firmware that dosnt mind doing a reset could try this out for the board. Im not sure when he will bring it over but will keep pestering him until he does.
any takers
roy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 11
Location: Keystone - Canada
Sounds like a plan. I have only updated to the 1.620, and not the 1.623 [the unreversible?]. I would be willing to give it a try, if we can figure out a way to transfer the iso from a webshare, or the like. Keep in touch....

_________________
504-162F/W-40Gb


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 11
Location: Keystone - Canada
It's on its way, but don't get too excited. Others have tried different fixes and still no consistent fix. Hopefully the ISO will be a solution.....

_________________
504-162F/W-40Gb


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
dam, i just bought a 504 40GB today, it came with firmware v 1.2XX. it's rediculous, i don't know what to do now, should i upgrade it so i get more function? or just leave it? will i run into video playing problem with the old firmware?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:41 am
Posts: 6
Hi,
May I suggest you wait a few day's til "Hobbes" tell us how his test works out
you could have success doing the same thing as he...if that could work.

best,
SB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
sirbilbo wrote:
Hi,
May I suggest you wait a few day's til "Hobbes" tell us how his test works out
you could have success doing the same thing as he...if that could work.

best,
SB


just FYI, archos seems to removed all the old firmware, this is gonna suck, i've been trying to get my hand on the old firmware but it doesn't seems like they have it on the database anymore


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:22 pm
Posts: 9
old firmware versions.

http://www.touslesdrivers.com/index.php ... v_code=125


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:41 am
Posts: 6
Gee thx liverpool_one,

Now atleast we have an old 1.2.x firmware, if we only could fool Archos 504 to accept this fw.... as me and many of us updated to the latest.
I read that many has tried but no one had succeded yet.
I wish I was a Linux master....
//SB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
i'm waiting for a HDD deal, those guys are really ripping us off with HDD lol. there was a 120GB for 80, but i wanted a 160.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 7:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
Unable to downgrade my firmware from 1.5.5 to 1.4.3. Get the (code 40) error message. However was able to downgrade to 1.5.4. Tried from there to go to 1.4.3 and still get the code 40 error message.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:17 am
Posts: 5
Another success here. Purchased Achros 504 with v1.5.03. Installed 120GB Western Digital with v1.5.56.

Here is another view on what what said here and what to do. Basically there are two pieces in Archos design that work together. 1) Bootstrap (or boot code) located on-board. 2) OS located on the harddrive.

Bootstrap does some checks before starting the OS.

Bootstrap v.1.4.03 does not do Disk check

Bootstraps up to v1.5.56 (not sure about v1.6.xx) do not care what version of OS they are about to start.


The goal of the hack is to have installed bootstrap v1.4.03 with another OS on the HardDrive.

Here are the steps I did:
1. Original state: Bootstrap v1.5.03; 40G HDD v1.5.03; 120G - blank.
2. Downgrade to v.1.4.03 with 40G HDD installed. Current state: Bootstrap v.1.4.03; 40G HDD v1.4.03; 120G - blank.
3. Replace 40G HDD with 120G. Power up. Select Format. Upgrade to v1.4.03. Restart. Verify that version is indeed 1.4.03. Current state - all v1.4.03.
4. Copy v1.5.56 file into root directory. Update. When error just turn the power off. Current state: Bootstrap v1.5.56, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120g HDD v.1.5.56
5. Replace 120G HDD with 40G. Device should start normally. Verify that version is v1.4.03 (eventhough the bootstrap is 1.5.56). Copy v.1.4.03 file into root. Run update. After it is done verify that version is v1.4.03. Curent state: Bootstrap v1.4.03, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120G HDD v.1.5.56
6. Replace 40G HDD with 120G HDD. Power up. Device should start OK. Verify that version is v1.5.56.

DONE!

I did not try higher versions because was not sure if the bootstrap let me to downgrade to 1.4.03. Seems that 1.5.xx do work.

I am going to backup 40G HDD (1.4.03) soon. I wonder if this image might help someone to downgrade the bootstrap to 1.4.03. Let me know.

Thanks guys.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 3
how come everyone is upgrading to a 160gb or 120gb? why not upgrade to a larger hdd like 250gb? i found this on ebay, too.

Archos 504 250GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:32 am
Posts: 10
jason12 wrote:
Another success here. Purchased Achros 504 with v1.5.03. Installed 120GB Western Digital with v1.5.56.

Here is another view on what what said here and what to do. Basically there are two pieces in Archos design that work together. 1) Bootstrap (or boot code) located on-board. 2) OS located on the harddrive.

Bootstrap does some checks before starting the OS.

Bootstrap v.1.4.03 does not do Disk check

Bootstraps up to v1.5.56 (not sure about v1.6.xx) do not care what version of OS they are about to start.


The goal of the hack is to have installed bootstrap v1.4.03 with another OS on the HardDrive.

Here are the steps I did:
1. Original state: Bootstrap v1.5.03; 40G HDD v1.5.03; 120G - blank.
2. Downgrade to v.1.4.03 with 40G HDD installed. Current state: Bootstrap v.1.4.03; 40G HDD v1.4.03; 120G - blank.
3. Replace 40G HDD with 120G. Power up. Select Format. Upgrade to v1.4.03. Restart. Verify that version is indeed 1.4.03. Current state - all v1.4.03.
4. Copy v1.5.56 file into root directory. Update. When error just turn the power off. Current state: Bootstrap v1.5.56, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120g HDD v.1.5.56
5. Replace 120G HDD with 40G. Device should start normally. Verify that version is v1.4.03 (eventhough the bootstrap is 1.5.56). Copy v.1.4.03 file into root. Run update. After it is done verify that version is v1.4.03. Curent state: Bootstrap v1.4.03, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120G HDD v.1.5.56
6. Replace 40G HDD with 120G HDD. Power up. Device should start OK. Verify that version is v1.5.56.

DONE!

I did not try higher versions because was not sure if the bootstrap let me to downgrade to 1.4.03. Seems that 1.5.xx do work.

I am going to backup 40G HDD (1.4.03) soon. I wonder if this image might help someone to downgrade the bootstrap to 1.4.03. Let me know.

Thanks guys.


so 1.5.56 still let you downgrade? that's cool, higher is better but 1.5.56 is good enough for me. i think you can actually install plugins with that firmware.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
jason12 wrote:
Another success here. Purchased Achros 504 with v1.5.03. Installed 120GB Western Digital with v1.5.56.

Here is another view on what what said here and what to do. Basically there are two pieces in Archos design that work together. 1) Bootstrap (or boot code) located on-board. 2) OS located on the harddrive.

Bootstrap does some checks before starting the OS.

Bootstrap v.1.4.03 does not do Disk check

Bootstraps up to v1.5.56 (not sure about v1.6.xx) do not care what version of OS they are about to start.


The goal of the hack is to have installed bootstrap v1.4.03 with another OS on the HardDrive.

Here are the steps I did:
1. Original state: Bootstrap v1.5.03; 40G HDD v1.5.03; 120G - blank.
2. Downgrade to v.1.4.03 with 40G HDD installed. Current state: Bootstrap v.1.4.03; 40G HDD v1.4.03; 120G - blank.
3. Replace 40G HDD with 120G. Power up. Select Format. Upgrade to v1.4.03. Restart. Verify that version is indeed 1.4.03. Current state - all v1.4.03.
4. Copy v1.5.56 file into root directory. Update. When error just turn the power off. Current state: Bootstrap v1.5.56, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120g HDD v.1.5.56
5. Replace 120G HDD with 40G. Device should start normally. Verify that version is v1.4.03 (eventhough the bootstrap is 1.5.56). Copy v.1.4.03 file into root. Run update. After it is done verify that version is v1.4.03. Curent state: Bootstrap v1.4.03, 40G HDD v1.4.03, 120G HDD v.1.5.56
6. Replace 40G HDD with 120G HDD. Power up. Device should start OK. Verify that version is v1.5.56.

DONE!

I did not try higher versions because was not sure if the bootstrap let me to downgrade to 1.4.03. Seems that 1.5.xx do work.

I am going to backup 40G HDD (1.4.03) soon. I wonder if this image might help someone to downgrade the bootstrap to 1.4.03. Let me know.

Thanks guys.


Hi Jason!

Sounds very interesting, but I didn't understand everything... perhaps also because my English is not so good!
I hope there's someone who can help me with the following questions:
1. My Archos came with v1.6.20. I was able to "update" (downgrade?) firmware until v1.5.03. Does my Archos now have bootstrap 1.5.03? Or is this only the OS?
2. How can I find out about what version of OS and bootstrap I have?
3. It was possible to go back until 1.5.03. Trying 1.4.03 gave me "Error 40". Do I have to put another OS first? And if yes, where can I find this OS? Would this be possible with your image?
Thanks for every help!
Many regards from Switzerland!
Peter


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 11:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:17 am
Posts: 5
voniha wrote:
Sounds very interesting, but I didn't understand everything... perhaps also because my English is not so good!
I hope there's someone who can help me with the following questions:
1. My Archos came with v1.6.20. I was able to "update" (downgrade?) firmware until v1.5.03. Does my Archos now have bootstrap 1.5.03? Or is this only the OS?
2. How can I find out about what version of OS and bootstrap I have?
3. It was possible to go back until 1.5.03. Trying 1.4.03 gave me "Error 40". Do I have to put another OS first? And if yes, where can I find this OS? Would this be possible with your image?
Thanks for every help!
Many regards from Switzerland!
Peter


1. From what you are saying v1.6.20 added something to the hardware that prevents it from being downgraded lower than 1.5.xx. I guess besides some sort of Flash memory that contains a bootstrap there is some sort of EEPROM memory that tells the unit what the lowest version it can downgrade to. I guess in my case since it never went above 1.5.xx I can downgrade it to any 1.4.xx but not lower.

2. There is no way to find out what bootstrap version is. However when update (upgrade/downgrade) is done bootstrap and OS became of the same version. But apparently there is something else (see #1) preventing you from downgrading to any version you want.

3. I am not sure. From what you are saying you are probably out of luck (see #1). Sorry. Are you sure that it is v1.5.03? My Achros came with v1.5.03. However this version was never oficially released. Therefore the only option would be to dowgrade to 1.5.04. You still can try to load 1.4.03 OS on the disk by burning the image from someone's else 40G HDD (for instance mine). My Archos booted up OK with 1.5.56 bootstrap and 1.4.03 OS on the HDD. There is always a risk that Archos will not like the HDD volume number (since it is the image of the HDD from another Archos). Will it recover to working state by reformatting the HDD? Do not know.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
jason12 wrote:
1. From what you are saying v1.6.20 added something to the hardware that prevents it from being downgraded lower than 1.5.xx. I guess besides some sort of Flash memory that contains a bootstrap there is some sort of EEPROM memory that tells the unit what the lowest version it can downgrade to. I guess in my case since it never went above 1.5.xx I can downgrade it to any 1.4.xx but not lower.

2. There is no way to find out what bootstrap version is. However when update (upgrade/downgrade) is done bootstrap and OS became of the same version. But apparently there is something else (see #1) preventing you from downgrading to any version you want.

3. I am not sure. From what you are saying you are probably out of luck (see #1). Sorry. Are you sure that it is v1.5.03? My Achros came with v1.5.03. However this version was never oficially released. Therefore the only option would be to dowgrade to 1.5.04. You still can try to load 1.4.03 OS on the disk by burning the image from someone's else 40G HDD (for instance mine). My Archos booted up OK with 1.5.56 bootstrap and 1.4.03 OS on the HDD. There is always a risk that Archos will not like the HDD volume number (since it is the image of the HDD from another Archos). Will it recover to working state by reformatting the HDD? Do not know.


Hi Jason!
Thanks a lot for your quick reply! I'm not quiet shure wether it was 1.5.03 or 04 (I have my device at home...) but I would really like to try out with an OS 1.4.03. Can you help me with an image?

Thanks!!!

Kind regards
Peter


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 163 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 59 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited