Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 5:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
Thank you, I will test it, the first silver image i resized to 5 GB. But since the HDD media is already mounted I will make the next one smaller.
The image I created myself was using the debian for gen8 guided with some small modification, like wifi no included and other stuff that were not generic and copy the missing pieces from angstrom img.

I will try the fixes you told me and your ne image and will let you know how it goes for me. I have the HDD version Archos 5 IT 500GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:51 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
the image is just a base, not too much software installed and it is already bs=1024, when extracted, used 24% of 2.5G, stable and it auto-mounts the cramfs on an a5s, also is backwards compatible with the 9-15-2010 kernel which uses swap, it wont require much work to get 3d and i've tested a xfce and gnome upgrade, they both do well without acceleration, i prefer the e17, unfortunately the keyboard takes up too much landscape so i've been experimenting with other interfaces.

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
I have been using the image and I installed most of the program I normally use. Even synaptic, there was somethign that broke my X, probably xtightvncserver or tightvncserver but I deleted the image and tried with a new one but I have been having usb problem. Still trying to get the image to stay. The only problem I had was with wireless, I got interent from usb, I coudlnt ssh cause it was sharing my internet connection and even when the ip was different it connected to my desktop no the archos but with e17 and its keyboard it is not an issue.

I just need to be able to connect to wifi. It woudlnt get an ip, whether it has encryption or not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
Well right now I'm in trouble. The disk needs to be formatted and it just keeps failing and shutting down before it finishes Part 1.

Still trying to go to stock donout and start over.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:50 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
wifi may need the "firmware for your device" just copy android/data/misc/wifi/wlanconf.nvs and android/usr/share/firmware.bin to /lib/firmware/
note the changes i've made:
Code:
#/usr/sbin/ti-load.sh
#!/bin/sh
insmod /lib/modules/sdio.ko
insmod /lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko
/usr/sbin/tiwlan_loader -i /etc/tiwlan.ini -f /lib/firmware/firmware.bin -e /lib/firmware/wlanconf.nvs
echo 1 > /sys/devices/platform/wifi_bt/wifi_enable

Code:
#/etc/rc.local
#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.
fbset -nonstd 0 -rgba 5,5,5 -depth 32 -accel true

modprobe musb_hdrc

/usr/sbin/ping_atmega.sh &
#/usr/sbin/create_nodes.sh &
/usr/sbin/load_sound.sh &

rmmod musb_hdrc
modprobe musb_hdrc mode_default=2
modprobe g_ether

/sbin/ifdown usb0 &
sleep 3
/sbin/dhclient usb0 &
/sbin/ifup usb0 dhcp &

/usr/sbin/ti-load.sh &
#/usr/sbin/load_pvr.sh &

exit 0

*the user needs to be added to /etc/sudoers also otherwise he can't access the network hardware or sound settings
also be sure to add the user to these groups:
lp,dialout,fax,voice,audio,dip,video,plugdev,netdev,fuse,bt,bt-net,inet,net_raw

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
Rafase282 wrote:
Well right now I'm in trouble. The disk needs to be formatted and it just keeps failing and shutting down before it finishes Part 1.

i was having that issue also, choose format, ignore the prompts, then select repair disk, delete System/mtpdel, click done, power-off then try again with format disk, if still having problems, mount in linux and e2fsck -fDvy the archos drive(be sure it's the large ext3 partition and not the 128m fat one)

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
penguinrepair wrote:
Rafase282 wrote:
Well right now I'm in trouble. The disk needs to be formatted and it just keeps failing and shutting down before it finishes Part 1.

i was having that issue also, choose format, ignore the prompts, then select repair disk, delete System/mtpdel, click done, power-off then try again with format disk, if still having problems, mount in linux and e2fsck -fDvy the archos drive(be sure it's the large ext3 partition and not the 128m fat one)


I cant even get to android. I go into recovery mode, select format disk, then select format and it goes and stay stuck on part 1. How can I delete what you told me? It is the same with repair disk.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
Rafase282 wrote:
I cant even get to android. I go into recovery mode, select format disk, then select format and it goes and stay stuck on part 1. How can I delete what you told me? It is the same with repair disk.


ok, i normally don't give device suport, it seems the device may have lost its partition table, or the onboard sdcard may be corrupt, 4 questions:

1. does the device have the developer Edition bootloader or the normal one?
2. when you enter recovery is there a Developer Edition Menu or has the firmware "false-flashed"(menu option wont be listed)?
3. what was the last kernel you used, i had issues with the apps2sd_aufs, and thought my device was bricked, luckily i was able to fix it by deleting the table in gparted and recreated a new one, then copied the firmware to the device.
4. does your host pc run linux(very important), and do you have root access(sudo is ok su is better)

from the Developer Edition menu select access HDD using a pc, unmount the archos in gparted, and check for errors, or from a terminal unmount the archos and fsck it then disconnect it and reconnect it, if you are running gnome it will automount open computer/archos5 then copy the original firmware from archos and place it on the archos rename it firmware_archos5.aos it should be 89mb, then safely unmount and power-off the device

powerup the device and enter recovery, and plug the device to a charger, select repair-disk, let the device do its thing, if it reboots or exits to the main menu, repeat the repair-disk option, it should notice the partition that you repaired in linux and see the updated file. anything more would tell me that there is more than that wrong with the device and a replacement may be an inevitable solution

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Last edited by penguinrepair on Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:26 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
penguinrepair wrote:
Rafase282 wrote:
I cant even get to android. I go into recovery mode, select format disk, then select format and it goes and stay stuck on part 1. How can I delete what you told me? It is the same with repair disk.


ok, i normally don't give device suport, it seems the device may have lost its partition table, or the onboard sdcard may be corrupt, 4 questions:

1. does the device have the developer Edition bootloader or the normal one?
2. when you enter recovery is there a Developer Edition Menu or has the firmware "false-flashed"(menu option wont be listed)?
3. what was the last kernel you used, i had issues with the apps2sd_aufs, and thought my device was bricked, luckily i was able to fix it by deleting the table in gparted and recreated a new one, then copied the firmware to the device.
4. does your host pc run linux(very important), and do you have root access(sudo is ok su is better)



1. Developer Bootloader.
2. recovery developers menu.
3. http://www.archoslounge.net/forum/showt ... hp?t=19040 the files for the rooted firmware on the third post This file to be more precised. http://www.mediafire.com/?2r89irvh074dd01
4.I run Ubuntu 11.04 64 bits I have sudo and I can use sudo su.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
I'm runing this for now.


Code:
[email protected]:~$ sudo su
[sudo] password for rafase282:
[email protected]:/home/rafase282# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00072909

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1       32636   262144000    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2           32636       60802   226240513    5  Extended
/dev/sda5           32636       40469    62914560   83  Linux
/dev/sda6           40469       42557    16777216   83  Linux
/dev/sda7           42558       44646    16777216   83  Linux
/dev/sda8           44646       46735    16777216   83  Linux
/dev/sda9           46735       60802   112989184    7  HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/sdb: 2000.4 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xc862faba

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1          13      102400    7  HPFS/NTFS
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/sdb2              13      243202  1953410048    7  HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/sdc: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0000f397

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1               1       60731   487821726   83  Linux
[email protected]:/home/rafase282# e2fsck -f /dev/sdc1
e2fsck 1.41.14 (22-Dec-2010)
e2fsck: Superblock invalid, trying backup blocks...
Superblock has an invalid journal (inode 8).
Clear<y>? yes

*** ext3 journal has been deleted - filesystem is now ext2 only ***

Resize inode not valid.  Recreate<y>? yes

Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Root inode is not a directory.  Clear<y>? yes




Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:37 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
Rafase282 wrote:
e2fsck: Superblock invalid, trying backup blocks...
Superblock has an invalid journal (inode 8).
Clear<y>? yes

*** ext3 journal has been deleted - filesystem is now ext2 only ***

Resize inode not valid. Recreate<y>? yes

Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Root inode is not a directory. Clear<y>? yes

:? why does this look like a hardrive that has been removed/replaced? it doesn't look to have the correct sectors/blocks?, and the disk id is incorrect?
Quote:
*** ext3 journal has been deleted - filesystem is now ext2 only ***

after that scan completes the drive needs to be tuned to ext3
Code:
tune2fs -j /dev/sdc1

otherwise the init/recovery will not recognize it as a mountable drive

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
So far it is still at Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Root inode is not a directory. Clear<y>? yes


I'm waiting for it to finish, the device hasnt turn off or anything so I guess it is still working and might give good results.

Or should I cancel it and run the command to turn it into a ext3 and let the device repair the disk?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:18 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
Error reading block 6619259 (Attempt to read block from filesystem resulted in short read) while getting next inode from scan. Ignore error<y>? yes

Force rewrite<y>? yes

Error reading block 6619260 (Attempt to read block from filesystem resulted in short read) while getting next inode from scan. Ignore error<y>? no

Error while scanning inodes (1658624): Can't read next inode
Recreate journal<y>? yes

Creating journal (32768 blocks): Error reading block 1025 (Attempt to read block from filesystem resulted in short read). Ignore error<y>? no

Error : Can't read an block bitmap
while trying to create journal
e2fsck: aborted
[email protected]:/home/rafase282# e2fsck -f /dev/sdc1
e2fsck 1.41.14 (22-Dec-2010)
e2fsck: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/sdc1
Possibly non-existent device?
[/code]


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
looks like a harddrive failure... not good....
unless it didn't have sufficient power, then the harddrive will stop spinning and you would receive the same error

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 3:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
I'm trying again while checking on ebay for another device.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
If I buy another archos product I'll try to have a flash model.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
NOw I have a new Archos5 IT 16GB =b

Time to get back in business.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
Does anyone knows how to mount the sdcard on debian?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:10 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:03 pm
Posts: 97
Rafase282 wrote:
Does anyone knows how to mount the sdcard on debian?

Code:
mkdir /media/sdcard
mount /dev/mmcblk0p1 /media/sdcard

be sure to edit /etc/fstab and update accordingly
if you are using a fat partition on the sdcard be sure to install msdos-utils and dosfstools
also i think you may need fuse modules loaded

_________________
a5it-8g debian-android-anoa


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:20 am
Posts: 20
It is fat32, I wanted it ext3 but then android claims that the sdcard is damage and wont let me use it until I reformat it.

Edit1: Found this: http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/127


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited