Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=52342
Page 1 of 1

Author:  krustykrabs [ Mon Apr 25, 2011 1:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Hi all, my first post here.

First, thanks to all of the hard work by the developers and feedback from users like me.

I have succesfully installed the Froyo alpah 5 image on my Archose 32gb IT.

On power on, I have the choice to boot into either ARchos, Froyo, or Angstrom....really cool

The reason why I installed Froyo was to hopefully gain access to Flash media, ie Youtube.

So far, I have been able to install the most recent version of Flash, and installed the Youtube app.

However, the device just will not play the video, it just hangs there with the circular arrow going round and round. (or is says "There was a problem while playing, Touch to retry") Retry does nothing.

I have search this forum, but haven't found much said about Adobe Flash. (forgive me if I missed a previous thread on this issue)

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Author:  krustykrabs [ Wed Apr 27, 2011 12:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

I'm a little surprised that there is ZERO response, nor anyone adding their own 2 cents if they are also experiencing the same.

I would appreciate some feedback please, or just point me in the right direction of it seems that I have posted this in the wrong forum.

Best regards.

Author:  Harfainx [ Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

There might be no responses because you only waited one day. Give it a little time, you'll get someone to respond.

Author:  migge [ Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

@krabs: froyo built is still alpha-state and noone (but the devs) knows IF it will ever reach beta or rc-state
the last froyo update has been released a long time ago.

at the moment it doesnt even recognize mp3

nice to see what the a5 could look like, if we got froyo, but don't expect too much.

if you want to get more info, you should ask at openaos

Author:  krustykrabs [ Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

@harfanx, sorry my bad....just a little anxious to get this working.

Had I known that this ARchos 5 it didn't support Flash out of the box, I wouldn't have bought it at all.
I should have done my homework first.

If anyone else has done the update like I have, would you mind chiming in with how the device is going?

Got flash? Does this but doesn't do that? That sort of thing.

Seems odd that I could succesfully install Flash on my ARchos, but it doesn't work.
Perhaps it's simply a hardware limitation?

Author:  migge [ Tue May 03, 2011 8:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

take a look at this image.
maybe its worth a try for you.

viewtopic.php?f=47&t=52584

Author:  krustykrabs [ Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Thanks migge, I will certainly check this out, and post back my results.

Author:  djluna212 [ Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D alright people its 2012 any updates on this?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/