Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:19 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Posts: 4
Archos 5 I.T. Hdd Version;
Been Trying 10 Players So Far None OF Them Could Access My Mp3 Directories
In The Players That Do Let Folder Navigation (Mort Player For example) I could See The Directories But couldn't See nor Play The files.
:idea: :roll:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:44 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Posts: 99
Location: Quebec, Canada
PowerAMP works fine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Posts: 4
Are U using A Sd Version Of Archos 5 I.t.?? [-X
I Use 500 Gb HD Version And I Tried PowerAmp - I See The folders But I can't See the Mp3 Files Inside
Did U Install Something Else Beside Poweramp ? Did U Change Something In The Config?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
I can also use power amp, I haven't changed anything.

Did you get headphones working?

I have a 32GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Posts: 4
Can You Use Folders With Poweramp?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
Yes I think You view thing by folder.

Do you have your headphone working?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Posts: 4
The HeadPhones Are Not The issue.
I got All my Music organized By Folders Artists/Cd
Some How When Poweramp Scan My music Folder He Can't Find Nothing
Did You Use PowerAmp In A different Way?
Also When I Try To access My Music Folders By "File Expert" I Get "No access To Directory"
What Is wrong?
I'm Working My head On It And can't find A Solution
I tryed To Transfer The Music through "-+POWER" Dont Work!
:oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
Humm I wanted to know how to make the earphone work, can you help me?

About PowerAmp, I hink it was my mistake, I haven't done anything special with it, and both FLAC and MP3 work well with it.

Oh and I have the full version of PowerAmp, might that be it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 6:08 am
Posts: 60
I was recently looking through the settings on my Archos 5 and I came across one that might help. I don't have my archos with me, but if you go into the settings, and navigate to where you can manually update your archos and andriod directories, there is an option that says something like "Android scan directories", and mine was set to Video. I changed it to 'all' and tried out the "Cubed" music player (which is great) and it worked fine. Maybe just try Cubed?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited