Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:53 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Froyo On The 5IT problem
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
Hi I am having a bit of a problem here, i have installed everything as I should but I still can't had Alpha5 to the boot menu, the menu.lst is like this:

Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0

and after i restart and Alpha5 doesn't show on the boot loader the file chages automaticly to:

Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0

(all in the same line)

And in the boot menu I don't have the option to go to Donut(1.6) how do I add both things?

P.S.: I am editing the menu.lst with the notepad on Win 7


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am
Posts: 6
hi
should be
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
then enter, to have a single line without an entry under these entries.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
Thanks i got it working.

What line do I need to add to acess Android 1.6 Donut ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:38 am
Posts: 16
Code:
Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm
Posts: 30
That doesn't work, I put it on the Archos, and it deletes it from the menu.lst file when I try to boot.

Do you know why that's hapening?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 3:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Posts: 99
Location: Quebec, Canada
Well, if you edit the .lst file from the notepad, and then save it (under the same name, right?) then unmount the Archos properly, there's no way it'l get modified by the Archos itself!

Just did the whole MultiRoot Gen7 setup minutes ago, under XP.. took me about 15 minutes..


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Posts: 89
i suppose

you have to unpack aos firmware (official) with aos tools first and then put the folders data and system to archos:/openaos/update/ ;)

should add the needed entry by itself =)

its a step in the tutorial


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
Hello i have same problem as TheKonig, i can't get donut to show up on boot menu.lst.
I have unpacked aos firmware with ubuntu.
I have edited menu thing so manytimes and no go with donut.
The thing that works is Froyo 2.2 boots fine and so does angstrom.

My menu thing shows this all the time 'Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0'

any help pls and thankyou.

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
li8w8 wrote:
i suppose

you have to unpack aos firmware (official) with aos tools first and then put the folders data and system to archos:/openaos/update/ ;)

should add the needed entry by itself =)

its a step in the tutorial


So the files (cramfs and system) needs to be inside the update folder, i left those file in openaos folder.
I will give it another shot.

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
can someone share their menu.lst code or the file pls.

mine is like this but donut will not boot;

Archos|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0

openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1

FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0


this is wrong.

thankyou

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Last edited by naz2x on Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 3
Hello,

i have two beginners question.
1) if i undestand well, it┬┤s possible to boot both systems (original donut and froyo). when i start my device i will have chance to boot one of them.
it is right?
2) where can i find unpack original system. i don┬┤t use linux so can somebody explain how to unpack original firmaware with Win7 64b? Or i hope somebody can upload unpack files on rapidshare, or ..... etc.

thanks for your help

Hannysek


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
hanysek3099 wrote:
Hello,

i have two beginners question.
1) if i undestand well, it┬┤s possible to boot both systems (original donut and froyo). when i start my device i will have chance to boot one of them.
it is right?
2) where can i find unpack original system. i don┬┤t use linux so can somebody explain how to unpack original firmaware with Win7 64b? Or i hope somebody can upload unpack files on rapidshare, or ..... etc.

thanks for your help

Hannysek


1) you will have a choice 1 donut, 2 froyo, and linux.
2) ubuntu live disc and use terminal looks like msdos and copy n paste the terminal scripts
sudo apt-get install libssl-dev #(if you have not already done it)
sudo apt-get install subversion #(if you have not already done it)

easy done...

but here is a link that someone zipped together, no idea wot firmware it is tho...

http://hotfile.com/dl/82492146/0b066c5/ ... o.zip.html

source file
http://zlstudios.net/2010/10/how-to-ins ... et-openaos

ihave finally got it working triple boot and best tip is go through the guide.
menu.lst should look like this;

Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 3
hello naz2x,

thanks for your fast replay
now i succesfully instaled froyo on my 5IT, but i have problem with original firmaware
boot loader shows me only froyo system and linux, no original donat
i think, that i have problem with unpacking of original FW
can you upload your files from your 5IT or help me with unpacking and upload unpacked files on some share server
thanks for your help

Hanyss


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
http://hotfile.com/dl/99349053/4e958b0/ ... o.rar.html

2.0.3.8 f/w and those files copy to the root part.
Follow the guide and keep trying, u must doing something wrong, 1. donut will show up automatic in the boot menu first, 2. froyo, 3. linux.

This whats the boot menu should looks like with the correct setup:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLaE4-fI ... re=related

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 3
i┬┤m so sorry, but i┬┤m not able to set my device to triple boot
i copy yourse uplouded files to root of device, but i still have chance to boot only to froyo or linux
i really don┬┤t now, what i┬┤m doing wrong .....

should i copy the aos.file of original firmware to root of the memory ?
but i thought, that this file is replaced by unpack files in update folder?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
hanysek3099 wrote:
i┬┤m so sorry, but i┬┤m not able to set my device to triple boot
i copy yourse uplouded files to root of device, but i still have chance to boot only to froyo or linux
i really don┬┤t now, what i┬┤m doing wrong .....

should i copy the aos.file of original firmware to root of the memory ?
but i thought, that this file is replaced by unpack files in update folder?


You need to start fresh and follow guide on devaopenaos website.
This happened to me and then i got working following the guide step by step.

http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/SettingUpMultiRootGen7

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited