Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:59 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:33 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
The openAOS builds now come with a shiny boot menu - well it's not that shiny, more an C64 look, but it supports touchscreen input!
Image

More info here and here.

Want more? Than join us!

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:47 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
This looks great thanx.!!

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:04 am
Posts: 18
Hey, ive installed the dual boot menu, but when i try to access the openaos i just get a black screen, any ideas to what may be causing this ? the avos works fine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
dm8tbr wrote:
The openAOS builds now come with a shiny boot menu - well it's not that shiny, more an C64 look, but it supports touchscreen input!
Image

More info

Want more? Than join us!


links not working 'error getting database connection' ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 10:30 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
The server was experiencing difficulties yesterday.
It's back to normal since 2010-02-03T21:00:00+00:00.

If ├àngstr├Âm doesn't boot you should check if you properly unpacked the rootfs.img into the FAT32 partition.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 2:43 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for the multiboot. This works great. Also the pre-built images. The Archos helper works a treat.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:04 am
Posts: 18
Finally got it working properly thanks for the multiboot, i must hand it to the archos community you guys are doing what archos should have done from the beginning,


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:51 pm
Posts: 12
I can't seem to get the Avos menu to boot, any help would be appriciated.

P.s OpenAos boots fine though


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:14 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
First of all great work!!!
I am planning to install this. But I am not sure which SDE to use.

1)The original one by Archos or the Patched one by archos.g3nius.org?

2)What are the advantages/disadvantages of using the Patched SDE?

3)Say I use the Patched SDE will I be able to put any rootfs.cramfs.secure file in the Original Archos OS, and will that work? Eg: using the GF hack and the SDE - dual boot?

4)Will I lose the ability to play protected DRM files incase I install the Patched SDE and do a dual boot?

Thanks for all your work..!! :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:51 pm
Posts: 12
Nevermind, I just followed the multi boot very closeley and now I have both, I would still like to know how to install kevins build as when I replace my rootfs with it Angstrom won't boot


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
ojro86 wrote:
 I would still like to know how to install kevins build as when I replace my rootfs with it Angstrom won't boot

Did you unpack the image properly? If it still says rootfs.img.gz you didn't.

We are currently adding functionality that will automagically gunzip an image if it finds an whatever.img.gz (when "whatever" was the selected boot entry).
But right now the user has to do it.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:51 pm
Posts: 12
dm8tbr wrote:
Did you unpack the image properly? If it still says rootfs.img.gz you didn't.

We are currently adding functionality that will automagically gunzip an image if it finds an whatever.img.gz (when "whatever" was the selected boot entry).
thanks I did gunzip it but for some reason it just wouldn't boot it, it does now but Im not sure what I did


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Subject: Archos API for the AMC

nz wrote:
nokiae50 wrote:
Sorry to bump into but anything for the A5IMT's nz? Please release some info about the hardware video decoder. So that this device can also be a huge success. A request from all of us IMT's owner..
Thank you :)


there is no HW video decoder, it is the builtin DSP of the OMAP3 (which has some HW accelerators), most of it is public info by TI. Btw, the OMAP3 in the A5IT is the same one as in the A5IMT - only a bit faster (800MHz vs 600MHz)

So is it possible for us IMT users to use the hardware accelerator in angstrom?

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:53 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:59 pm
Posts: 106
ok so I had gf hack with patched firmware 1.6.54 and then followed the guide for this everything went right or so i thought. It gets to the boot screen and linux works but when i click on archos it just goes to a blank screen. what have i done wrong and how can i fix it


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:10 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
nokiae50 wrote:
So is it possible for us IMT users to use the hardware accelerator in angstrom?

no thread hijacking please! stick to the rules and you'll receive answers.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
dbn045 wrote:
ok so I had gf hack with patched firmware 1.6.54 and then followed the guide for this everything went right or so i thought. It gets to the boot screen and linux works but when i click on archos it just goes to a blank screen. what have i done wrong and how can i fix it

Hard to tell. My best guess at the moment is that something went wrong with the hidden partition.
You did put in the right offset and have a huge image file on your PC?

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
dm8tbr wrote:
nokiae50 wrote:
So is it possible for us IMT users to use the hardware accelerator in angstrom?

no thread hijacking please! stick to the rules and you'll receive answers.

Oops sorry :|

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:48 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:59 pm
Posts: 106
dm8tbr wrote:
dbn045 wrote:
ok so I had gf hack with patched firmware 1.6.54 and then followed the guide for this everything went right or so i thought. It gets to the boot screen and linux works but when i click on archos it just goes to a blank screen. what have i done wrong and how can i fix it

Hard to tell. My best guess at the moment is that something went wrong with the hidden partition.
You did put in the right offset and have a huge image file on your PC?


Ok I think I know what the problem is, when installing the GF Hack tutorial it says to copy the rootfs.cramfs.secure file into /media/disk. And inside of the menu.lst file you needed to be put into the root of our player says for the Archos firmware to go and look at the rootfs.cramfs.secure
which is the file i've changed. Well before I figured this out I reformated my device hoping it would work with a simple reinstall normal firmware then go for the multiboot again. But it didn't work so I think I need the original rootfs.cramfs.secure file for the newest firmware 1.7.11 then move that over to /media/disk
so if anyone has this rootfs.cramfs.secure file for 1.7.11 or know where i can find it please let me know
thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:14 pm
Posts: 274
Ok, the .aos update file is complete. But the bad news is that my A5 gave up the ghost, so I am unable to test it. I need a brave soul to try it out and make sure everything works. Please PM me if you can help us out with this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 6:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Guys just use the patched SDE from archos.g3nius.org, I have finally got thr dual boot working, not lost my DRM keys, and have the patched AVOS 1.7.11 with the GF hack and Angstrom using Kevin's latest files. I still have the ability to play DRM content I guess and no HDD lock checks in place.
Me talking about the Archos 5 IMT

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited