Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue May 26, 2020 6:40 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 58 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
well if it did get bricked forever is it possible for me to send it to archos and have them fix it or would there be proof that i was hacking.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
I have done all of this exactly as listed(ARCHOS5 250gb). When I go to the Games folder, the DTI folder is there, but I see no Linux Penguin. Has anyone else had this issue? Please help as I am at a stand still...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 3:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
did you create a profile for dti?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 1
hey guys, . i am new to this kind of stuff, so please work with me. i got to the repair disk part then hit the power botton. it said connect your device to your pc and install an update file. and at the bottom of that it just says done. i connect it to the pc and nothing happen. what exactly am i suppose to see or do then? what am i doing wrong? i am not sure how to open up the treminal or what the terminal is. thats where i am stuck right now. can someone please help me out.. thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:57 am
Posts: 29
To access terminal your going to have to use linux. If you dont know how to use linux i suggest getting a live disk a playing a round a little to get used to it then attempting the hack.

_________________
A7 PFW 1.6.54


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
cyrus wrote:
did you create a profile for dti?


Yes, I created a simple profile and only a "demo" shows up - but does nothing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:04 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:03 pm
Posts: 29
I need some help here... I have A5 250GB

I was on 1.6.53 and i tried to apply the patch mentioned in this thread and messed up. So i formatted :( and installed 1.7.11 from archos website. It worked.

I tried to apply the patch again following the steps mentioned in this thread and still no luck. I dont see any penguin logo under DTI. I created a sample profile
and only thing is play button and when pressed nothing happened.

Here are my concerns when tried to apply the patch.

sudo mkdir /media/disk --Ubuntu Message : Directory already exists

No Games folder under /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ . So i manually created a Games folder and placed DTI folder under that.

Can somebody can help me out to successfully apply the patch.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:48 am
Posts: 10
You need to downgrade back to 1.6. Archos patched the DTI bug in 1.7.

http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?titl ... 5_firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
m_dk29 wrote:
......
sudo mkdir /media/disk --Ubuntu Message : Directory already exists

........

Replace everywhere *disk* with *disk1*(without the *)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 2:10 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:18 pm
Posts: 194
@nokia: that could also just be a symptom of having tried the hack before, depends if anything is actually mounted there or not

@m_dk: try what nokia says anyway, but if you see that message again after trying disk1 a second time or any other name, don't be worried, all that means is the folder exists already


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:03 pm
Posts: 29
Iam out on corp. training so i might not be able to preform archos hack for a week.

But when i tried to follow the steps from
http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?title=How_to_downgrade_the_Archos_5_firmware earlier i had some concerns.

iam unable to unzip aos-unpack firmware_archos5-7-1.6.54.aos from ubuntu. So i downloaded the cramfs.secure-1.6.54.zip.

And now i would like to know where should i actually place the cramfs.secure files.

Guide says " copy them to the system partition " .I would like to know the exact path.

If my firmware is back to 1.64 can i see the version details on Archos?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
you place it in the system mounted partion the one that doesnt have your music and other stuff on it.. just in the root directory!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 2
I have a question can anyone tell me the offset for the 250gb version I cant seem to get it right. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 6:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 6:14 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

New guy here.

The offset is calculated by multiplying the two highlighted values from the sudo fdisk -l in the example printout below:



Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x6c1441e5

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 19107 153476946 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 19108 19457 2811375 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 19108 19457 2811343+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x4dd2f678

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 19428 156055378+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)



Since you have a 250 GB unit your values will be different than the example but I have a 250 GB Archos 5 and the value of 249727726080 worked for me.

I have a question as well though.

How do I create a DTI profile? On my Archos 5 I have no Games folder.

Thanks,

-deyv


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 2
cool that worked go to play and then games and click dti then make a profile name it anything


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:51 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
deyv wrote:
...............
I have a question as well though.

How do I create a DTI profile? On my Archos 5 I have no Games folder.

Thanks,

-deyv

Just create a folder in the root of archos name it Games, copy the dti folder into the just created Games folder. Then you should be able to open the dti game, after you do that you will have an option to create a profile pretty simple.

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:40 pm
Posts: 3
hey guys, . i am new to this stuff, so please help me. i got to the repair disk part then hit the power botton. it said connect your device to your pc and install an update file. and at the bottom of that it just says done. i connect it to the pc and nothing happen. what exactly am i suppose to see or do then? what am i doing wrong? i am not sure how to open up the treminal or what the terminal is. thats where i am stuck right now. can someone please help me out i also have linux partition drive on XP computer.. thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:34 pm
Posts: 3
Great How To... but I've hit an odd snag that googling hasn't turned up an answer to:

After copying the DTi folder over, I run the DTi game app and it asks me to choose a profile. I don't have one, so I click "create", give my profile a name ("np" if it matters at all), and choose a picture for good measure. Click Save.

Now, it's back to the select a profile screen, but doesn't show any profiles in the list. However, off to the right, below the User/?/X icons, I see the profile name I created inside the dark grey "secondary" border.

Clicking Load (which is green), Modify, and/or Back does nothing. If I create a profile again, I can run through the process again, but this time, there's no name on the upper right side (and still no name in the lists).

I've restarted the Archos several times, and nothing changes.

For the record, when DTi loads, I can see the Penguin icon flash on before the "Select a profile" menu comes up.

FYI, this is an Archos 5, 120GB, with 1.6.53 Firmware

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: Figured it out; before copying over the g3nius firmware, I made a backup copy of the firmware and it took up the remaining memory in the hidden partition. Moved the backups off of the Archos, and I could make a profile :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:35 am
Posts: 8
Hey I just updated this hack to work with the new 1.7.11 firmware.

Basically I followed this:
http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?titl ... _DTI_Games

so from out of the box I
downgraded to 6.64 build
upgraded to the 1.7.11 firmware that was patched. from g3nius.org

Then after hacking I came up with the same method as the origional guyfaukes hack. I then overwrote the rootfs.cramfs.secure with my own version.

vola all options are now unlocked. It was quite easy and only took me about 5 hours to figure out the original hack and implement it on the new firmware! :)

here is the new rootfs.cramfs.secure file: please note that this is not signed so if you put it on your device without the hacked bootloader it will not work. Basically only use it if you are already running the modified version of 1.7.11 on your device and want the effects of the original guyfauks hack. (you see the penguin on boot and your version already says 1.7.11)
http://rapidshare.com/files/329643249/r ... ecure.html
MD5: 47565CE50E4B2C4CE474D8D13A87DB1C
Enjoy! I really like all the stuff that goes on hereand I just got my device a few days ago. wanted to give something back! Happy new year


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
kman666 wrote:
Hey I just updated this hack to work with the new 1.7.11 firmware.

Basically I followed this:
http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?titl ... _DTI_Games

so from out of the box I
downgraded to 6.64 build
upgraded to the 1.7.11 firmware that was patched. from g3nius.org

Then after hacking I came up with the same method as the origional guyfaukes hack. I then overwrote the rootfs.cramfs.secure with my own version.

vola all options are now unlocked. It was quite easy and only took me about 5 hours to figure out the original hack and implement it on the new firmware! :)

here is the new rootfs.cramfs.secure file: please note that this is not signed so if you put it on your device without the hacked bootloader it will not work. Basically only use it if you are already running the modified version of 1.7.11 on your device and want the effects of the original guyfauks hack. (you see the penguin on boot and your version already says 1.7.11)
http://rapidshare.com/files/329643249/r ... ecure.html
MD5: 47565CE50E4B2C4CE474D8D13A87DB1C
Enjoy! I really like all the stuff that goes on hereand I just got my device a few days ago. wanted to give something back! Happy new year



GREAT WORK...!!!! have been waiting for this from a long time.!!!
Can you please upload the rootfs file somewhere else. Having problems downloading it from rapidshare.

THANX A LOT FOR THE WORK!!!!

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 58 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited