Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:34 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
hi.. i was like many out there without the dvr station and all i could find was you need a dvr station for the GF Hack. so here is a tut for you guys who are like me... Challenged lol!

1st Step: Find the hidden partion of your Archos 5/7 drive

start you archos 5/7 into recovery mode (to do this while the archos is starting hold one of the volume buttons then select repair disk and hit power button. This will get you to the correct place) then connect your your archos with the usb connector.

next

open up your terminal and type in the following
Code:
sudo fdisk -l

should kinda look like this

Code:
Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x6c1441e5

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1       19107   153476946   83  Linux
/dev/sda2           19108       19457     2811375    5  Extended
/dev/sda5           19108       19457     2811343+  82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x4dd2f678

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1               1       19428   156055378+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)


next part is to mount the hidden partion i first by making a folder via the terminal

Code:
sudo mkdir /media/disk
sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=159800739840 /dev/sdb /media/disk

the offset 159800739840 will be different if you don't have a 160gb hd to figure this number out we use the data from the fdisk -l command
we take the 19428x8225280=159800739840

Step 2: Patched Firmware

now that we got this done we need to download the the first of the two hacks

the patched firmware dti games
http://archos.g3nius.org/images/9/9e/DT ... er_kit.zip

You should see two folders, patch-1.6.54 and DTi.
Copy the DTi folder in /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ on your data partition. (not the partition you had to mount the normal partition you see (the ARCHOS5 or ARCHOS7)

Open a console and type
Code:
sudo nautilus /media/disk

you should see a file browser (with root privileges) appear, now copy all files from patch-1.6.54 to /media/disk. Close nautilus and type these commands in your console: (copy the files in the patch-1.6.54 into the system partion @ /media/disk)
Code:
cd /media/disk
sudo chown 0:0 flash mv rm
sudo chmod a+rx,ug+s flash mv rm


The chown command changes the owner of the flash, mv and rm files to root. The chmod command will set some flags on the files so that they will be executed on your device with the privileges of the file's owner (which is now root).
That's it, unmount all the partitions:
Code:
sudo sync
sudo umount /media/ARCHOS7
sudo umount /media/disk


go to play->games->dti
You should see a game named Install patched firmware with a penguin as the logo. Click Play, then Play again on the next screen. At this point the screen will be unresponsive for some time, this is perfectly normal. The loading screen will appear and return to the penguin logo, at this point the patched firmware should be successfully installed!
Reboot your device: hold the Power button for about 6 seconds until you see the Shutting Down... screen and then power on again.

Step 3: Guy Fawkes hack

now once again remount the hidden system partition with the earlier instructions.

also you need to download the guy fawkes hack
http://archos-liberation-front.googleco ... _alpha.zip

next

open console
Code:
sudo nautilus /media/disk


then just drag and drop the rootfs.cramfs.secure into the /media/disk

next just do a

Code:
sudo sync
sudo umount /media/ARCHOS7
sudo umount /media/disk


then reboot the archos all the way more than just a suspend and restart it and your done you have a full jailbroken archos gen6


all info was gathered from other tutorials

Special thanks to EINSTEIN, ACHILLES and archosfans, archos.g3nius.org and everyone else just reading your post made me able to figure this out.. i know i might be stupid but i figure i'm not the only one who is stupid (lol)

Thankyou nokiae50 for helping simplify the tutorial!


Last edited by cyrus on Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:22 am
Posts: 16
Is STEP 2 down grading the firmware to make it GFH compatible?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
cyrus wrote:
...
next

open console
Code:
sudo nautilus /media/disk


then just drag and drop the mouldy_cheeze and the rootfs.cramfs.secure into the /media/disk

then in another console type this:
Code:
cd /media/disk
sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze; sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze


next just copy the the games folder from the guy fawkes hack into the data partion

next just do a

Code:
sudo sync
sudo umount /media/ARCHOS7
sudo umount /media/disk


then go to the play->games->dti->then the game with the face guy fawkes hack and click play twice.. then reboot the archos all the way more than just a suspend and restart it and your done you have a full jailbroken archos gen6


all info was gathered from other tutorials

Special thanks to EINSTEIN, ACHILLES and archosfans, archos.g3nius.org and everyone else just reading your post made me able to figure this out.. i know i might be stupid but i figure i'm not the only one who is stupid (lol)

Just need to copy the rootfs file from zip provided by archilles that should do the trick, no need to copy the mouldy_cheeze file, and no need to run the dti game to unlock the plugins. Please make these changes in your tutorial.

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
ty i sure will.. i just got over my head.. and ty! for your input!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
denotsko wrote:
Is STEP 2 down grading the firmware to make it GFH compatible?

step 2 actually isnt downgrading your firmware its patching it so you can run any rootfs.cramfs.secure (with out the patched firmware they archos will just sit at the archos screen while booting because it is trying to run an unsigned rootfs.cramfs.secure) but if you need to downgrade there is a few tutorials out there and if you need help finding just ask!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:22 am
Posts: 16
cyrus wrote:
denotsko wrote:
Is STEP 2 down grading the firmware to make it GFH compatible?

step 2 actually isnt downgrading your firmware its patching it so you can run any rootfs.cramfs.secure (with out the patched firmware they archos will just sit at the archos screen while booting because it is trying to run an unsigned rootfs.cramfs.secure) but if you need to downgrade there is a few tutorials out there and if you need help finding just ask!


Unfortunately they are not written as clearly as this one. It seems routine here to assume that the reader already has some non-windows experience. I understand what most of the instructions mean, just not HOW to do them. You specify a few things her that should help though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
I think I need help. On my archos in games I have the guy fawkes hack picture and the penguin picture I click on it and power the archos off but nothing happens when I turn it back on it still looks the same and has no added features. I am currently running 1.6.53 do I need 1.6.54. OR did I simply mess up.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:57 am
Posts: 29
When you power on after playing the penguin game do you see a change in your boot menu? Also are running trying to downgrade or install the GF hack?

_________________
A7 PFW 1.6.54


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
i was a little fast at writing this tutorial i have already fixed it for the part of runing the game for the GF Hack because the way i have it written you dont have to run/ downlad the GF Hack dti game to run it.

did you copy over the the files from the patched firmware and run the terminal command specifed in the system partition (not the data partition which contains your games/music/photos)

and if you did the patched firmware correctly when it boots you will see a penguin like zeroman9121 stated


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
denotsko wrote:
cyrus wrote:
denotsko wrote:
Is STEP 2 down grading the firmware to make it GFH compatible?

step 2 actually isnt downgrading your firmware its patching it so you can run any rootfs.cramfs.secure (with out the patched firmware they archos will just sit at the archos screen while booting because it is trying to run an unsigned rootfs.cramfs.secure) but if you need to downgrade there is a few tutorials out there and if you need help finding just ask!


Unfortunately they are not written as clearly as this one. It seems routine here to assume that the reader already has some non-windows experience. I understand what most of the instructions mean, just not HOW to do them. You specify a few things her that should help though.


what do you need help with exactly and i will try.. im not the greatest at linux by any means but im good enough to move some files around and run permissions lol


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
Ok so I still don't seem to be able to get the patch working
First I start up my archos in recovery mode
then I open the terminal and type sudo fdisk -l
next I type sudo mkdir /media/disk
sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=119825879040 /dev/sdb /media/disk (120 gb version)
Then I copy the DTI file to the archos games folder
next in the terminal I type sudo nautilus /media/disk
I copy the patch-1.6.54 files to the disk
I close the disk thing where I pasted the patch-1.6.54 files
Type in terminal cd /media/disk
sudo chown 0:0 flash mv rm
sudo chmod a+rx,ug+s flash mv rm

And for the last step type into terminal sudo sync
sudo umount /media/ARCHOS7
sudo umount /media/disk
( but I have archos 5 so i changed the 7 to a 5 but i dont thing it unmounted it right.)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:57 am
Posts: 29
when you try to play the penguin game do you create a profile and then for a little while does the screen freeze and start back up after 30 or so sec? or does the penguin game not react

_________________
A7 PFW 1.6.54


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
greeneye10 wrote:
Ok so I still don't seem to be able to get the patch working
First I start up my archos in recovery mode
then I open the terminal and type sudo fdisk -l
next I type sudo mkdir /media/disk
sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=119825879040 /dev/sdb /media/disk (120 gb version)
Then I copy the DTI file to the archos games folder
next in the terminal I type sudo nautilus /media/disk
I copy the patch-1.6.54 files to the disk
I close the disk thing where I pasted the patch-1.6.54 files
Type in terminal cd /media/disk
sudo chown 0:0 flash mv rm
sudo chmod a+rx,ug+s flash mv rm

And for the last step type into terminal sudo sync
sudo umount /media/ARCHOS7
sudo umount /media/disk
( but I have archos 5 so i changed the 7 to a 5 but i dont thing it unmounted it right.)



yes you need to do a sudo umount /media/ARCHOS5 for the archos5

Somtimes while unmounting it wont let you so close all windows and terminals and try the umount command again and you should be able to


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 18
anyone want to add me on msn or gmail and help me get this hack to work? i have tried several times and have failed.

thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:26 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
sure whats your msn


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 18
i pm'd you


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:22 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 5:50 am
Posts: 20
Thanks for this "how to". I used this on my 250gb archos5 gen6 and it works.

It does seem weird that the vendata guy is not on the games list but this still gives me the plug-ins.

One question though, I have a hd video but it tells me that the file is too big (screen size). Is this normal?

_________________
a5 250gb gen6


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
well i havent run into any problems yet might be a format issue not sure maybe someone else has any insight?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
Underthebed wrote:
i pm'd you

i added you to my msn i will be working tomorrow and get off around 330 so i can help you tomorrow afternoon


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:12 pm
Posts: 2
Hi, is it normal to always have the penguin at the start up, is there a way to put back the Archos start up page?
Everything is unlock, perfect but only the penguin at the start up
Thanks
Stephane


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited