Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
i was readding up that for both openembbed and the distro that the archos 5/7 use firefox is avalible.. is it possible just to use this current ios and just include ff. Because to be honest the only thing that seems to be holding my Archos expirence back is the lack of a good web browser. opera just isnt doing it


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:57 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
I'll install firefox now, and let you know in a couple of minutes.

Keep in mind, though, you aren't going to have your smooth Archos interface, and be able to just replace the browser with FireFox.

Angstrom is nowhere near being a replacement for the legacy Archos OS, yet.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:05 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
Just tried it out. Firefox works surprisingly well on the SDE. It's fast, and looks really good.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:45 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:50 pm
Posts: 119
Could you post a screenshot?

And where did you Installed the Firefox in the Virtual Machine/Linus or directly on the Device? Can you explain how to install Firefox?

thank a lot!!

Vistagamer


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 5:50 am
Posts: 20
Im also interested on this. I manage to get the gf hack running but when i tried accessing my school sites, it said that i have an unsupported browser. It said opera, unknown version. i need to get a good browser to sign in at school.

_________________
a5 250gb gen6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:17 am
Posts: 76
Firefox on A5?! Amazing! Do you know if the plugins work?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Wow great.
Screenshots/video please :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
I'm making a video right now of Firefox running on the A5. I'll post it on youtube in a minute.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
cryptyk wrote:
I'm making a video right now of Firefox running on the A5. I'll post it on youtube in a minute.

Cant wait to see it..!!! :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 am
Posts: 40
nokiae50 wrote:
cryptyk wrote:
I'm making a video right now of Firefox running on the A5. I'll post it on youtube in a minute.

Cant wait to see it..!!! :)


Same here ^^


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:38 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
Installation is easy.
1) Install the SDE
2) Install the wifi module
3) SSH into the Archos and type:
{{{
su
opkg install firefox
}}}
4) Firefox shows up in the "others" menu

Here's a screencast of it running. Note that I've remoted into the Archos over wifi and am using my desktop machine, with the Archos in a window so I can use my desktop mouse/keyboard. It's a lot harder typing/mousing on the A5 itself.

As you can see, add-ons work.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/387849/A5Firefox.swf


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 am
Posts: 40
cryptyk wrote:
Note that I've remoted into the Archos over wifi and am using my desktop machine, with the Archos in a window so I can use my desktop mouse/keyboard.


How did you manage to do this?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
cryptyk wrote:
Installation is easy.
1) Install the SDE
2) Install the wifi module
3) SSH into the Archos and type:
{{{
su
opkg install firefox
}}}
4) Firefox shows up in the "others" menu

Here's a screencast of it running. Note that I've remoted into the Archos over wifi and am using my desktop machine, with the Archos in a window so I can use my desktop mouse/keyboard. It's a lot harder typing/mousing on the A5 itself.

As you can see, add-ons work.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/387849/A5Firefox.swf

Looking great!!!!
Thank you for the flash video :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:11 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 127
Knorreworst wrote:
cryptyk wrote:
Note that I've remoted into the Archos over wifi and am using my desktop machine, with the Archos in a window so I can use my desktop mouse/keyboard.


How did you manage to do this?


On the device:
{{{
su
opkg install x11vnc
x11vnc
}}}

Then on the desktop, open a VNC client (tightVnc, Chicken of the Vnc, etc) and connect to the ip address of the A5.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 am
Posts: 40
cryptyk wrote:
Knorreworst wrote:
cryptyk wrote:
Note that I've remoted into the Archos over wifi and am using my desktop machine, with the Archos in a window so I can use my desktop mouse/keyboard.


How did you manage to do this?


On the device:
{{{
su
opkg install x11vnc
x11vnc
}}}

Then on the desktop, open a VNC client (tightVnc, Chicken of the Vnc, etc) and connect to the ip address of the A5.


Alright thanks.

But let's take it one step back, at 'enabling wifi under sde'. There are instructions on the page on how to do everything, but what do i do on the device, and what do i do on the virtual machine?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:29 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 23
ty for the update im currently new to the archos with some linux expirence. im currently wanting to help out and build a good working distro for this device. Archos os does almost everything that i need except the for a few things, like the cruddy mobile web browser it has.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
Knorreworst wrote:
Alright thanks.

But let's take it one step back, at 'enabling wifi under sde'. There are instructions on the page on how to do everything, but what do i do on the device, and what do i do on the virtual machine?



What is this virtual machine of which you speak?

- The instructions on the page for setting up wifi are very clear, and they are what you do on the A5.
- The instructions on how to set up x11vnc are what you do on the a5. Once running you connect to it from your PC, Mac, whatever you want.

- Ed


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 am
Posts: 40
edembowski wrote:
Knorreworst wrote:
Alright thanks.

But let's take it one step back, at 'enabling wifi under sde'. There are instructions on the page on how to do everything, but what do i do on the device, and what do i do on the virtual machine?



What is this virtual machine of which you speak?

- The instructions on the page for setting up wifi are very clear, and they are what you do on the A5.
- The instructions on how to set up x11vnc are what you do on the a5. Once running you connect to it from your PC, Mac, whatever you want.

- Ed



I run Linux (Ubuntu/Fedora) on Sun Virtualbox, which is a program that allows you to run a complete OS in.. a window :)

And thanks for the clearification.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:26 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:59 pm
Posts: 106
ok I tried the
su
opkg install firefox like you guys said but have had no luck it returns with
cannot find package firefox

I am using kevins img file if that matters


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FireFox Question
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:06 pm
Posts: 19
Run opkg update

Also, I use Midori. It's basically the same thing except lightweight. Netsurf is also good.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited