Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:16 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 18
nokiae50 wrote:
Underthebed wrote:
CheBuzz wrote:
Ready by tomorrow... that's what I get for putting down an exact date. For those interested in this, I apologize for the delay. I have everything ready except an annoying problem with the OE build system. As soon as my change gets incorporated and built, I will have an .aos dual boot update file for all of you.



I tried installing this firmware and am having trouble.

http://www.openaos.org/archives/82

Right now I am running the normal OS hacked with all the plugins and such. When rename and try to apply the new firmware im getting an error on the archos. Whats going on here? am I missing something?

thanks..

Try installing it from the recovery menu


got it working. Great! thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Underthebed wrote:
got it working. Great! thanks!


Glad you got it working :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 37
Does someone know how to removie Angstrom on Archos 5 ? Because it seem to make my battery life shorter . I don't know if it's true or not , but I want to try to remove to test the battery life . Thank you very much


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
Install the stock FW.

Michael


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 37
map002 wrote:
Install the stock FW.

Michael



Thanks bro....


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
Tai Nguyen wrote:
Does someone know how to removie Angstrom on Archos 5 ? Because it seem to make my battery life shorter.


You mean, even if you are not running it? That sure seems unlikely.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am
Posts: 6
hey
after installing Froyo , I can not turn ├àngstr├Âm again
My menu.lst looks like this:
Code:
Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
MeeGo 1.1.80|/dev/sda1|/meego-core-armv7l-a5it-1.1.80.20101222.2037.img|/sbin/init|1
DISKO|/dev/sda1|/DISKO.img|/sbin/init|1

something is wrong in this code ? or maybe I should just do something to have access to ├àngstr├Âm again ?

sorry for My poor English.
Jac


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 32
jac wrote:
hey
after installing Froyo , I can not turn ├àngstr├Âm again
My menu.lst looks like this:
Code:
Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
MeeGo 1.1.80|/dev/sda1|/meego-core-armv7l-a5it-1.1.80.20101222.2037.img|/sbin/init|1
DISKO|/dev/sda1|/DISKO.img|/sbin/init|1

something is wrong in this code ? or maybe I should just do something to have access to ├àngstr├Âm again ?

sorry for My poor English.
Jac



Does MeeGo 1.1.80 work for you, i cant get to boot and only shows me a black screen ?

_________________
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am
Posts: 6
no, not working,
I have only a window to enter the communication commands.
I was able to determine that I should connect using WinSCP.
I do not have UI img.
but I'll try to do something about it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:35 am
Posts: 1
Are the Archos 5 media player and Archos 5 net tablet basically the same device, just different OS?


Last edited by Elmer on Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Elmer wrote:
Are the Archos 5 media player and Archos 5 net tablet basically the same device, just different OS?

Different OS and different hardware

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited