Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:09 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
Hi guys!!
I havent been posting for a while.

I have the following problem...
I have installed dual boo on my archos I think.
When I started the first time after the installation the openaos screen opened up.

But there was just opening angstrom next.

I think this is because the system didnt recognize the android software.

So in more detail I tried to unpack-aos the android firmware (many different)
but there was always the message androidroot.cramfs.secure is invalid (in the shell).
So i think it is a problem with the unpack-aos-programm.

I cannot help myself! I have tried to get another version of unpack-aos but I cannot handle .gz or tar.gz data so I dont know how to compile, or how it is called.

Please help I need an exttracted firmware or minimum the cramfs and system folder!

THX ROYDEBATZEN


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:02 pm
Posts: 170
I get that same "signature is invalid" message. You can still use the cramfs file because it's only a warning and not a fatal error.

_________________
A43IT <3


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
So what do you think, why doesnt it start the boot menu?

I have made evrything like in this description

http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/SettingUpMultiRootGen7

It is opening up the openaos screen,

but there is no choice of choosing the operating syste, so I think it cannot find the android os?!?!?
I put the android os in an folder named openaos an even deeper in an folder named update..
Did I have made a mistake there?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:02 pm
Posts: 170
try this: http://www.openaos.org/archives/171

_________________
A43IT <3


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
Ok thx so far.
I tried the whole progress from the morning once more but didnt work!

So now I will try it your way.
The first problem is what about the third file (prepared) it just not seems to open?
Do I have to build it and if how do I?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
So please dont pay attention to the last post.

So to tell explicit what i have done:

The first time I did as i have said.

Then I tried the whole progress again!

So this time;

I first downloaded 3 of the 4 downloads here (http://www.openaos.org/archives/171)

which were namely ubitools.tar.gz (which I not extracted)
furthermore there were 2 Downloads which I already had, so Didnt pay attention(initramfs.cpio.gz and zimage)
so at last I built a textfile named menu.Ist

with this content

Archos|AVOS|/rootfs.cramfs.secure|/init
openAOS|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init

and after that i downloaded a file named rootsfroyo.img.gz which I extracted.


So then I got into the developer edition menu
and put all files on the device
I had the two folder(openaos and update) on it from the previous tries so I didnt change.

So this was it i did then flash...

but i didnt wait for the reboot is this a mistake?

What should I do?

Ok see do things as theyre said!!!

I just copied the two files in the root as it is written!

And have written the Editor file clearly,

but it just doesnt work as well!!


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
So what do I have to do with the initramfs ???

Becaus on all this site is written maybe I have done the wrong initramfs if it doesnt work?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:02 pm
Posts: 170
why don't you just use all of the files given, just to be safe? And the file is called menu.lst (that's a lower case L). And I think the openaos and update folders are unnecessary...do you have a gen7 archos5 or a gen6?

_________________
A43IT <3


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Posts: 524
Location: openaos.org
Sorry for the confusion. As I wrote in the other post we have some problems with misbehaving initramfs files. Part of the problems have been solved though and the instructions here: http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/SettingUpMultiRootGen7 should work now.

Sorry for the bumpy ride, but you know it's the FroYo Alpha version we're working on right now. Things should smooth out even more in the future.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
No , it is ok.

This shows that you are working.

I will try it like in the description tomorrow.

I am sorry I cannot help really,
but it is cool someone cares for this.

So thx for the update


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Unpacking .aos files
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:50 am
Posts: 23
So ähm i couldnt wait and tried it out and can report that it works correctly!!!
thx

closed


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™