Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:22 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 14  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
Redneck wrote:
if i use that code it tells me that i cannon find file or path of "mouldy_cheeze" when i put a ";" in there then it says near unexpected token ";". ill try again but im not feeling positive about it.


The ';' character is a command separator. The first command `sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze` changes the ownership of the file to user root and group 99. The second command `sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze` sets the executable setuid. The setuid bit causes the executable to run as the owning user regardless of who runs it (in this case, root).

For either of these commands to work, you need to be in the same directory of the files. Hopefully, it's in the root directory of the ext3 filesystem you made on your thumb drive.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:52 am
Posts: 12
This will not run on my Archos 7 that has the right firmware 1.6.54. now the archos see the usb drive that is format to ext3 but when i go to run the game nothing happens.

Code:
cd

sudo cp /home/tiger/Desktop/mouldy_cheeze "/media/New Volume"

cd "/media/New Volume"

sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze
sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:35 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
Try doing the chown before the chmod.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:52 am
Posts: 12
edembowski wrote:
Try doing the chown before the chmod.

- Ed


ok i did that and under firmware and plug-ins it still show the same stuff from before nothing has changed. also the archos reboot or some things after the game is ran?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:13 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:02 am
Posts: 2
How I can test this hack? I don't see additional enabled plugins after running procedure.
I am running it on 1.6.54.

Here is my modified file \Games\dti\mine\mine.out
>>>>>>>
#!/bin/sh
mount > /mnt/data/dump-mount.txt
ls -l /mnt > /mnt/data/dump-ls-mnt.txt
ls -l /mnt/msc0 > /mnt/data/dump-ls-msc0.txt
/mnt/msc0/mouldy_cheeze
ls -l /mnt/system > /mnt/data/dump-ls-system.txt
>>>>>>>>

After loading game I have files...
dump-mount.txt
>>>>>>
....
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/data type vfat (rw,noatime,gid=66,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,usefree,utf8)
/dev/sda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,noatime,data=ordered)
...
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/msc0 type ext3 (rw,sync,data=ordered)
>>>>>>

dump-ls-mnt.txt:
>>>>>>
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root 0 Dec 31 1969 avos
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Jan 3 09:59 bitmaps
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root 0 Dec 31 1969 card
drwxrwxrwx 20 root media 32768 Jan 3 10:29 data
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Nov 8 2009 msc0
...
drwxr-xr-x 7 root root 1024 Nov 6 2009 system
>>>>>>

dump-ls-msc0.txt:
>>>>>>
drwx------ 2 root root 16384 Nov 8 2009 lost+found
-rws--S--- 1 root nobody 20069 Nov 8 2009 mouldy_cheeze
>>>>>>

dump-ls-system.txt
>>>>>>
....
-rw------- 1 root root 18592000 Dec 10 2009 rootfs.cramfs.secure
....
>>>>>>

File size of rootfs.cramfs.secure is 18592000. But must be 18579712, isn't it?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Hey guys any of you bricked your archos while doing this??? How many of you failed applying the hack but still have a properly working archos even after attempting to hack it.

And guys who could hack it, are you guys having any problems???
How stable is your archos now i.e after hacking??

And anyone tried the hack on FW 1.6.53???

Your replies would help a lot!!! :)
Thank you guys for all the support.

P.S and thanx Ed for explaining what those linux commands do. :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:44 pm
Posts: 175
shoora wrote:
How I can test this hack? I don't see additional enabled plugins after running procedure.
I am running it on 1.6.54.

Here is my modified file \Games\dti\mine\mine.out
>>>>>>>
#!/bin/sh
mount > /mnt/data/dump-mount.txt
ls -l /mnt > /mnt/data/dump-ls-mnt.txt
ls -l /mnt/msc0 > /mnt/data/dump-ls-msc0.txt
/mnt/msc0/mouldy_cheeze
ls -l /mnt/system > /mnt/data/dump-ls-system.txt
>>>>>>>>

After loading game I have files...
dump-mount.txt
>>>>>>
....
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/data type vfat (rw,noatime,gid=66,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,usefree,utf8)
/dev/sda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,noatime,data=ordered)
...
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/msc0 type ext3 (rw,sync,data=ordered)
>>>>>>

dump-ls-mnt.txt:
>>>>>>
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root 0 Dec 31 1969 avos
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Jan 3 09:59 bitmaps
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root 0 Dec 31 1969 card
drwxrwxrwx 20 root media 32768 Jan 3 10:29 data
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Nov 8 2009 msc0
...
drwxr-xr-x 7 root root 1024 Nov 6 2009 system
>>>>>>

dump-ls-msc0.txt:
>>>>>>
drwx------ 2 root root 16384 Nov 8 2009 lost+found
-rws--S--- 1 root nobody 20069 Nov 8 2009 mouldy_cheeze
>>>>>>

dump-ls-system.txt
>>>>>>
....
-rw------- 1 root root 18592000 Dec 10 2009 rootfs.cramfs.secure
....
>>>>>>

File size of rootfs.cramfs.secure is 18592000. But must be 18579712, isn't it?


How did you get the Archos to do this? I tried to get the Archos to dump information to txt files, but it never works. I'm a linux newbie, so I might be doing something silly.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 4
Jaillbreack works fine on my Archos 5 60Go.
Thanks a lot Archilles

A new sub-menu is appeared in the Achos 5 configuration/preferences nemu: DEBUG.
Have you seen it ?
Animax75


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:10 pm
Posts: 8
Most of this is also well over my head, but I do have a question. The one feature I would love to have on my Archos 5 is the Dish Network plugin from the Archos 605. With the hack, is this possible?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
szap wrote:
...With the hack, is this possible?


I don't believe that the DN plugin is available on this model, so it would not be available with the hack.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
edembowski wrote:
Redneck wrote:
if i use that code it tells me that i cannon find file or path of "mouldy_cheeze" when i put a ";" in there then it says near unexpected token ";". ill try again but im not feeling positive about it.


The ';' character is a command separator. The first command `sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze` changes the ownership of the file to user root and group 99. The second command `sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze` sets the executable setuid. The setuid bit causes the executable to run as the owning user regardless of who runs it (in this case, root).

For either of these commands to work, you need to be in the same directory of the files. Hopefully, it's in the root directory of the ext3 filesystem you made on your thumb drive.

- Ed

ive tried both with and with out <> and ";". still nothing happens, the only out puts is it cannot find folder or directory or there in some sort of near unexpected thingy. it did change the root and group but thats all so far. i am running FW version 1.6.53. maybe thats my issue.

any one tried it with 1.6.53 yet?

how long should it take to finish mounting the USb drive? it take my A5 10+ minutes to finish mounting it.

@nokiae50; ive tried 10-15 times, with FW 1.6.53, and havent bricked it yet.

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:02 am
Posts: 2
animax75 wrote:
A new sub-menu is appeared in the Achos 5 configuration/preferences nemu: DEBUG.
Have you seen it ?
Animax75

No, I don't see it.
Actually, I formatted USB stick from Ubuntu 8.04 from VmWare on Mac. But had to use sudo to copy file on it, because user have no permission to create file on it.
I don't think this is normal. May be Archos was not able to launch binary from USB stick.
This is what I did:
$sudo mkefs -t ext3 /dev/sdc1
now replug USB stick. The /dev/sdc1 gets automatically mounted as /media/disk-1/. Now copy mouldy_cheeze from home to newly formatted ext3 partition on USB stick.

$sudo cp ~/mouldy_cheeze /media/disk-1/
$sudo chown root.99 /media/disk-1/mouldy_cheeze
$sudo chmod ug+s /media/disk-1/mouldy_cheeze

BTW, I think what mouldy_cheeze is doing is running a few programs:
>>>
/dev/flashrw
/sbin/insmod /lib/modules/flashrw.ko
cp /mnt/data/rootfs.cramfs.secure /mnt/system/rootfs.cramfs.secure
>>>
Why mouldy_cheeze have to be binary?

doesnotcompute wrote:
shoora wrote:
Here is my modified file \Games\dti\mine\mine.out
>>>>>>>
#!/bin/sh
mount > /mnt/data/dump-mount.txt
ls -l /mnt > /mnt/data/dump-ls-mnt.txt
ls -l /mnt/msc0 > /mnt/data/dump-ls-msc0.txt
/mnt/msc0/mouldy_cheeze
ls -l /mnt/system > /mnt/data/dump-ls-system.txt
>>>>>>>>

How did you get the Archos to do this? I tried to get the Archos to dump information to txt files, but it never works. I'm a linux newbie, so I might be doing something silly.

You can modify shell script \Games\dti\mine\mine.out. The FAT32 disk is mounted to /mnt/data/.


Last edited by shoora on Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
Redneck wrote:
ive tried both with and with out <> and ";". still nothing happens...


The '<' and '>' characters are for redirection. Don't use that here. When you tried "sudo <chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze> sudo <chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze>" you were telling sudo to take it's commands from the file 'chown', which is not in the directory you ran the commands in, and is not what you want to do anyway.

Try running the commands one at a time. To start with, have you made the thumb drive an ext3 drive? By default, it's probably a fat32 drive, and not suitable for this without reformatting.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Quote:
ive tried both with and with out <> and ";". still nothing happens, the only out puts is it cannot find folder or directory or there in some sort of near unexpected thingy. it did change the root and group but thats all so far. i am running FW version 1.6.53. maybe thats my issue.

No the firmware may not be the issue because those commands are used is linux i.e. PC not the archos. Meaning there is some prob with your PC or may be linux. Try with the latest ubuntu live CD.

Quote:
any one tried it with 1.6.53 yet?


Me also on 1.6.53 but afraid to try it because I dont want to screw up my one and only A5. Sorry.

Quote:
how long should it take to finish mounting the USb drive? it take my A5 10+ minutes to finish mounting it.


Thats too long. I have tried many FAT32 formatted drives form 1GB to 8GB flash drive and one 20GB portable harddisk(without external power) and the archos mounts the drives within 10 seconds

Quote:
@nokiae50; ive tried 10-15 times, with FW 1.6.53, and havent bricked it yet.

Ah, thats a relief. I have my exams going on, will be finished by 17th of this month. Will try the hack after 17th.

Thanx for all your inputs. :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:51 am
Posts: 10
After having successfully installed this and playing video files requiring the codecs for 2 days my Archos 5 250 GB (firmware v1.6.54) will not correctly start up, after the screen comes on everything seems to work fine for a few seconds the background turns black and everything freezes then restarts and continues to do this until I use the tiny reset button and hold the power button to turn it off.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 9:47 pm
Posts: 48
Using Ubuntu 9.10, Typing that in my terminal gets me nothing. I get asked for my password, then nothing. Nothing changes/happens. I've used linux for ~3 years and never had anything like that happen, although I've never done anything like this before.

EDIT: Okay, it looks like its not supposed to do anything, but now a new problem arises. My digitiser got cracked in an unfortunate accident, but I am able to control the device using the DVR station, but it seems I can't use it to control the game. I then plugged in a wireless mouse, which worked everywhere but in the game. Any ideas?


Last edited by cmstackar on Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:43 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
edwardm wrote:
After having successfully installed this and playing video files requiring the codecs for 2 days my Archos 5 250 GB (firmware v1.6.54) will not correctly start up, after the screen comes on everything seems to work fine for a few seconds the background turns black and everything freezes then restarts and continues to do this until I use the tiny reset button and hold the power button to turn it off.

Ok after you reset what happens? Does the player works after that?
Try resetting the player i.e. Clear the temp files and refresh your library.

Anyone else having such problems???

Thank you :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:51 am
Posts: 10
nokiae50 wrote:
Ok after you reset what happens? Does the player works after that?
Try resetting the player i.e. Clear the temp files and refresh your library.

Anyone else having such problems???

Thank you :)


Nope, it loops through this until I manually turn the Archos 5 off either from holding the power button or the pin hole reset button, it is currently unusable :/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
edwardm wrote:
nokiae50 wrote:
Ok after you reset what happens? Does the player works after that?
Try resetting the player i.e. Clear the temp files and refresh your library.

Anyone else having such problems???

Thank you :)


Nope, it loops through this until I manually turn the Archos 5 off either from holding the power button or the pin hole reset button, it is currently unusable :/


Try holding the volume up button while switching on the device and try repair disk, or if you dont mind erasing everything from the player's harddisk then try the format option

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:51 am
Posts: 10
nokiae50 wrote:
Try holding the volume up button while switching on the device and try repair disk, or if you dont mind erasing everything from the player's harddisk then try the format option


Oh dear, I tried repairing and it asked for an update to be put on the archos (the root of the drive I guess) and nothing happened so I did a format which also asked for an update to be put on there again and now it just starts up showing the the "Archos G6H Recovery (Code 101)" screen.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™