Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:34 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:53 pm
Posts: 50
@cpimentel: you're an idiot




someone had to say it


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:39 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
SisK0 wrote:
As nokiae50 suggest me by PM i put the firmware 1.6.54 in the root folder and a window showed up with available update; updating, the hack is removed and the A7 become jailed, into original conditions; installing again the hack was faster (i have the USB stick already ;) )
He suggest too explain in a video the process of "how to hack the Archos gen 6", that would be more complicated as the process that only involve the use of linux commands such as:
mke2fs -t ext3 /dev/sde1
mount -t ext3 /dev/sde1 /mnt/sde1
cp /mnt/sdd1/mouldy_cheeze /mnt/sde1
cd /mnt/sde1
sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze
sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze
Edit:
Beware; sdd1 and sde1 are my drivers; yours could be different.


Thanx a lot for confirming that we can revert back to the original firmware if needed.!!!

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:05 am
Posts: 1
Hi I am just learning about this jailbreaking and making apps. Will there be a forum/site where other peoples apps will be available?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:45 pm
Posts: 27
whenever i try to install it i get to the part where we have to type the commands into terminal and i get the error sudo:root.99: command not found.... how do i fix this


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 4
Can someone please give me step by step instructions on how to make this hack work on my archos.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:57 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
AugustFritze wrote:
Can someone please give me step by step instructions on how to make this hack work on my archos.



Sure, take a look at the first post. If you want an explanation of that, take a look at my post in the Archos 5 forum. If you don't understand it, you should not try this.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:18 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
EiNSTeiN_ wrote:
@edembowski: Just so I understand, you were in avos, you plug your A5 in a mac and it shows 63 extra sectors? I can tell you that the extra 63 sectors are actually where the hidden partition is stored, but I don't understand why the mac see it and not linux.

You're right, that's very strange. I think it may just be a difference in how it's reported.

Quote:
... Try to mount with the -o offset parameter like this:

mount -t ext3 -o offset=??? /dev/sdb /media/disk


I don't think the Mac supports the -o offset parameter, since that's just passed through to losetup. Right now I'm booted under Linux. Looking at the table,
Code:
root@lizard:~# fdisk -l /dev/sde

Disk /dev/sde: 249.7 GB, 249727726080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30361 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sde1               1       30361   243874701    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)

I should have offset=249727726080. No joy. Looking at dmesg, I have "VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev loop0." for every attempt. If I convert that to sectors, I should be able to
Code:
dd if=/dev/sde of=ext3.par skip=487749465 bs=512


but that gets no joy as well. I'll try the dd under MacOS to see if the results are the same. I'm beginning to think that I should either open the archos or get the battery pack.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:22 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 9:14 pm
Posts: 79
EiNSTeiN_ wrote:
@cpimentel: you're an idiot




someone had to say it


Thanks man! I think you should be super cool!!! @ss hole...

_________________
Eng Chrip


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 21
Can someone of those that have said it work, be kind and tell me how I know is jailbreaked. What I should look for.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:42 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 9:14 pm
Posts: 79
ellopr wrote:
Can someone of those that have said it work, be kind and tell me how I know is jailbreaked. What I should look for.


gl to firmware... if you have all plugins it works.

_________________
Eng Chrip


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:50 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
@EiNSTeiN_

I'm an ass. I'm misreading things under Mac (i'm more used to Linux). Here's the fdisk output under MacOS:

Code:
lizard:~ ed$ fdisk /dev/rdisk4
Disk: /dev/rdisk4   geometry: 30361/255/63 [487749465 sectors]
Signature: 0xAA55
         Starting       Ending
 #: id  cyl  hd sec -  cyl  hd sec [     start -       size]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1: 0C    0   1   1 - 1023 254  63 [        63 -  487749402] Win95 FAT32L
 2: 00    0   0   0 -    0   0   0 [         0 -          0] unused     
 3: 00    0   0   0 -    0   0   0 [         0 -          0] unused     
 4: 00    0   0   0 -    0   0   0 [         0 -          0] unused


So, it's skipping the first cylinder (partition data, mbr, etc).

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:48 pm
Posts: 52
/me hands Archilles a cold beer

There are plenty where that came from Archilles - you have earned it.

I just created a new dti game using your original files with a shell script that dumps various bits of information about my A7. It ran dutifully and dumped its output into /mnt/data/gf-dump.txt.

I had to upgrade 1.6.53 to do it but getting access like this is sweet. I'll now try to duplicate installing the arcwelder ssh server and see if I can get that to run.

-Analias


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:48 pm
Posts: 52
Analias wrote:
I had to upgrade 1.6.53 to do it but getting access like this is sweet. I'll now try to duplicate installing the arcwelder ssh server and see if I can get that to run.



As I suspected the original archwelder binary will have to be rebuilt. The installation script ran fine, but when I tried to generate a hostkey the binary failed to resolve all symbols.

-Analias


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:35 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:53 pm
Posts: 50
@edembowski: too bad! if you could write to the hidden partition, you could downgrade your .cramfs files to one of the earlier exploitable versions, but (at this moment) the only way to do this is to take out the hard drive and put it in an enclosure :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:31 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
a bit of help please. im running ubuntu 9.04, live CD, and the terminal is kicking my a$$.

it either says it cannot find mouldy_cheeze or "bash: syntax error near unexpected token `newline'" or something to that affect. what am i doing wrong? how can i fix this?

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
Redneck wrote:
a bit of help please. im running ubuntu 9.04, live CD, and the terminal is kicking my a$$.

it either says it cannot find mouldy_cheeze or "bash: syntax error near unexpected token `newline'" or something to that affect. what am i doing wrong? how can i fix this?


More detail please.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
this: ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo <chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze> sudo <chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze>
returns this:
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `newline'

either i am not getting something in there right or im really that bad with linux commands.

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:33 am
Posts: 18
That's the wrong code. Try this:

Code:
sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze; sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:44 pm
Posts: 175
Just jailbreaked my Archos 5, after updating my firmware to 1.6.54 first. My hat goes off to you, Archilles; you have liberated us all :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
2nafish wrote:
That's the wrong code. Try this:

Code:
sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze; sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze

if i use that code it tells me that i cannon find file or path of "mouldy_cheeze" when i put a ";" in there then it says near unexpected token ";". ill try again but im not feeling positive about it.

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™