Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 4:57 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
archilles wrote:
it was kindly pointed out that i could accomplish the same thing with an ext3 formatted thumb drive


Who pointed that out?

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:17 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
http://update.archos.com/6/archos5-7/ar ... hos5-7.aos

Can anyone please verify if this the 1.6.54 Firmware version only???
Please This would help me to update and then apply the hack...
Thank you.

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
If you got that from the Archos website, its probably 1.7.02. If you send me a pm I can send you 1.6.54. It may take a little while though, my internet is slow in Kuwait on base.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:58 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
my02vr6 wrote:
If you got that from the Archos website, its probably 1.7.02. If you send me a pm I can send you 1.6.54. It may take a little while though, my internet is slow in Kuwait on base.


Actually what I did was replace 1.7.02 to 1.6.54 in the url. Just wanted to confirm that it was 1.6.54 only, I dont want to even BY MISTAKE install 1.7.02

ORIGINAL link : http://update.archos.com/6/archos5-7/archos5-7_r1.7.02/firmware_archos5-7.aos
Edited link : http://update.archos.com/6/archos5-7/archos5-7_r1.6.54/firmware_archos5-7.aos

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
nokiae50 wrote:
Actually what I did was replace 1.7.02 to 1.6.54 in the url. Just wanted to confirm that it was 1.6.54 only, I dont want to even BY MISTAKE install 1.7.02

I don't know if just replacing the numbers will change the download, its possible I guess. Here's a better option:
Archos 5-7 firmware 1.6.54 free download

Alot faster than uploading for me. Hope this helps everyone.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
nokiae50 wrote:
Can anyone please verify if this the 1.6.54 Firmware version only???


> md5sum firmware_archos5-7.aos
d8b5e41e3244366c3495af4cce12a0ee firmware_archos5-7.aos

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 9:14 pm
Posts: 79
Thanks!!!!!! Archillies!!! Will try today on my A5

_________________
Eng Chrip


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:44 pm
Posts: 175
i'm still on 1.6.53, and i'm wary of updating to 1.6.54, so i'll wait a few days and see if someone else will try the jailbreak on 1.6.53. If not, i guess i'll wait for the more user friendly hack to be released.

archilles, can we assume that the usual disclaimer applies here (i.e. it may be possible to brick our devices by doing this, and that if we do brick our devices, we have no one to blame but ourselves) ?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:31 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 64
doesnotcompute wrote:
i'm still on 1.6.53, and i'm wary of updating to 1.6.54, so i'll wait a few days and see if someone else will try the jailbreak on 1.6.53. If not, i guess i'll wait for the more user friendly hack to be released.

archilles, can we assume that the usual disclaimer applies here (i.e. it may be possible to brick our devices by doing this, and that if we do brick our devices, we have no one to blame but ourselves) ?

of course. this is always the disclaimer. you can blame me if that makes you feel better, but i'm not liable for the damages you may cause to your device.

having said that, i've run the hack on 1.6.54 devices _several_ times now and am 99.999% confident in it. i have never run it on 1.6.53, though it theoretically should work on that too. i'd recommend holding off on trying 1.6.53 until i can verify it. i'll let you all know as soon as i do. but it's not going to be tonight.

just a note, it's very simple to downgrade to 1.6.53 from 1.6.54.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 16
I didn't understand anything... can I hack my archos 605 wifi 4 GB now? How?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 64
grond wrote:
Who pointed that out?


a colleague of mine that i was discussing the hack with. he made the observation that assuming they don't mount the usb drive noexec, i could accomplish the same thing with a removable ext3 drive without having to take my device apart. so i plugged in a drive and looked at the mount option. sure enough.

it seems at first glance that they have disabled the dti hole in 1.7.02 though. so a downgrade method is needed, or another local exploit.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:47 pm
Posts: 3
This can all be done running knopix can't it? That away I don't have to bother installing a linux partition..
Could anyone enlighten me haven't messed with linux that much.

Thanks,
Grompy


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 4
how do you put it on your gen 6 archos gen 6??? HELP!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:47 pm
Posts: 3
I haven't tried it yet, but what I'm reading you....

1. first need to be running linux and confirm that you have a firmware version 1.6.54 running on your gen6 device
2. Format USB thumb drive to a ext3 partition
3. Copy Moldy Cheese onto your newly formatted Thumbdrive
4. Type "sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze" - no quotes
5. Type "sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze" - no quotes
6. Insert the thumbdrive into your archos gen6 mini dock, battery dock, or DVR station
7. the device will recognize a new drive. exit out and go to games, dti, and select the game.
This will run the jailbreak. after it is done...
8. Reboot and you are now running your very own jailbroken archos.

That's what I'm reading... if I'm leaving something out could someone let me know and I can update it.

Grompy


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:37 am
Posts: 52
So, would it be possible to do all this on a Unbuntu Live CD? I'd assume so, but can anyone think of a way to do this on a Windows machine?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
This is very possible with a live CD.

So, without a USB port, I'm thinking that it may be interesting to see what happens if I flip the fat partition over to ext3, and trying with that. I'm not sure if there are fat-specific checks that are done.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:26 pm
Posts: 20
Archilles,

you are and will remain the MAN for this. Regardless what comes of it, whether it can be taken forward or not, the bottom line is you ave provided the possibility and given some of us a reason to hold on to our A5's.

If Archos had any sense, you would be getting a PM with a job offer from them... thank God they dont :badgrin:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 427
Location: Bangalore, India
Grompy wrote:

4. Type "sudo chown root.99 mouldy_cheeze" - no quotes
5. Type "sudo chmod ug+s mouldy_cheeze" - no quotes

Grompy


How do I do the 4th and the 5th step???
Sorry I am not that knowledgeable in linux. Can someone please explain in detail these steps... And can I use ubuntu live cd?

Thank you.... :)

_________________
openAOS ROCKS!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:00 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 98
If you're not comfortable with linux, don't do this. Wait for the later version. To answer your question though, you open up a command prompt (the one that you used to do the other commands will work fine) and you type the commands as shown. I truly do not mean to be rude, but if you are not familiar with these commands, you should learn more about how to get around in unix before proceeding.

- Ed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:47 pm
Posts: 3
you open up console or terminal whatever it's called. It might vary depending on what kind of linux you are working in.. try right clicking your desktop and clicking open console or terminal.. or try googling your version of linux on how to open terminal.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 267 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™