Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:39 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos 5 Replace Screen
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:28 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:55 pm
Posts: 5
I broke my Archos 5 screen and Archos want 80Ôé¼ for the repair and the pay of the ship costs(in my case at least 30Ôé¼ by each one), this is much money to spend and I prefer to repair the screen by myself.

Someone know the model number of the LCD screen, I found in the forum that the Archos 605 use the TD043MTEA2, it's the same?

Please help me, and thank you


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
A5 or 605?

I would rather get a unit some sells for parts only or get a re-furbish unit for around $150US. ;)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:55 pm
Posts: 5
ecsw wrote:
A5 or 605?

I would rather get a unit some sells for parts only or get a re-furbish unit for around $150US. ;)


A5, where can I get the re-furbish kit? or the screen only(to this I need the exact model)?┬┐

Thank you very much


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Funny they never bother to fix the link.

https://store.archos.com/outlet.php

you need to click on Refurbished DVR Station - IMT - $65 to get to 60GB. :p

$199 gets brand new 60GB with free shipping in US.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6855501026

Unless you can find a very cheap broken one for parts, it's not really worth it if the LCD itself is close to US$100.

I got a used broken A5 60GB for $40US thinking just to use the hard drive. But end up repaired the broken housing and make it an additional Archos for my kids. ;)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:12 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:53 pm
Posts: 50
I ran into this problem recently. The glass on top of the LCD screen is the touch sensitive surface, that's probably what is broken and not the LCD itself. You can easily replace it, just remove the broken glass (it's glued in place), clean the glue and you're set. The hard part is finding a 4-wire touch screen film with the right dimensions.

I bought one of these: http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... K:MEWNX:IT

I'm still waiting for it to arrive by mail, but I'm pretty confident that it'll work just fine with the A5. I'll update this thread as soon as I can confirm that it works. It's only USD $26 (about 15 GBP) and all you will need is a knife, some glue and basic soldering skills.

Hope it helps other people
EiN'


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:18 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:53 pm
Posts: 50
BTW, I assembled some information on the A5 hardware here: http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?titl ... 5_Hardware

Like I wrote on that page: The screen is a 4.8" 800x480 TFT LCD touch screen, part number LMJ048T001A, made by TPO Displays. The only supplier seems to be INELTEK, but as the product is obsolete they will not sell it anymore.

Looking the part number on google returns only INELTEK as a result, so I sent them an email and they replied that they don't have it in stock anymore and that it's obselete without any replacement. Then I sent an email directly to TPO (info@tpo.biz), but I think they quickly forgot about me after I told them I only wanted to buy one display...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 1:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 64
i'm almost surprised archos didn't implement a screen lockdown :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 1:59 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 209
Location: Parmi les Quebecois
archilles wrote:
i'm almost surprised archos didn't implement a screen lockdown :)

Huh, maybe next time they'll implement an optical scanner to read the S/N on the back of the screen, and to prevent us from writing it on a new screen, they'll probably implement a micro camera inside the case that sends our photos to the [Agency] once the WiFi is connected. :)

_________________
A7-320 v1.7.02


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:28 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Einstein,

I have the same problem. I want to buy this screen 26$ but, it's seems that the one that you bought was too small as you said here
http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?title=Touch_Screen_Replacement
Which size screen did you choose? And when did you have specified the screen size that you want before buying it on ebay?

Thanks a lot
bebesnake


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:42 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
i might be selling my 60GB A5 touch screen as part. got small scratch on it, but it works fine before I took it out.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:53 am
Posts: 4
is the small scratch on the screen? I might be interested on your screen....


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™